1A League Breakdown

Class 1A League Predictions and Playoff Predictions Week 3

Picture by Debbie Parra (Del Norte vs Gunnison)

Class 1A League Predictions and Playoff Predictions Week 3

Second week of the season complete, and we update both my League Predictions and Playoff Predictions.  Some great games upcoming this week and we will learn more about a few teams this week. 

Foothills

#1 Platte Canyon

#2 Bennett

#3 Manual

#4 Jefferson

#5 Clear Creek

#6 Sheridan

The Foothills league continues to look more and more like only 1 team from this league will get into the playoffs.  Platte Canyon stays as my pick to win the Foothills league.  Platte Canyon fell to 1-1 on the season losing to Flatirons Academy 27-0.  Platte Canyon this week hosts Highland in a huge matchup for both teams.  Bennett had a bye last week and this week host Buena Vista.  This is a big test for Bennett and the start of a tough 3 game stretch for Bennett.  Manual picked up their first win of the season beating Prospect Ridge 32-26.  Manual this week face 2A Kent Denver.  Manual will be tested by Kent Denver this week.  Jefferson moved into the win column this week blasting Pinnacle 40-0.  Jefferson has a much tougher test this week when they travel to Flatirons Academy.  Clear Creek fell to 0-2 on the season and have a bye this week.  They face Arvada on 9/17.  Sheridan had a bye last week and face Prospect Ridge.  Both teams will be looking for their first win of the season.

North Central

#1 Limon

#2 Holyoke

#3 Wray

#4 Yuma

#5 Wiggins

#6 Burlington

The North Central League must be the toughest League in Class 1A with all 6 teams looking to be very competitive this year.  I do think that 5 of the 6 teams could get into the playoffs but we will see.   Limon is my pick to win the North Central League.  Limon picked up their season opening win over Meeker 43-6.  Limon picked up right where they left off last season.  Limon this week will host Strasburg in a rematch of last years state championship.  This will be an interesting test for both teams.  Holyoke stays in my #2 spot.  Holyoke picked up the 41-9 victory over Rye last week.  Holyoke makes an out of state trip this week to face Bridgeport NE.  Holyoke has a huge non-league battle lined up next week against Florence.  Wray stays in the #3 spot.  Wray moved into the win column in an impressive 30-0 victory over Goodland KS.  Wray this week moves back in state to host Estes Park.  This will be a good test for both teams and a good test of Wray pass defense.  Yuma fell to 1-1 on the season but nearly pulled the upset falling to Strasburg 19-16.  Yuma has a bye this week before facing Highland in a huge non-league game.  Wiggins moved to 2-0 on the season defeating 2A Valley 45-0.  Wiggins this week face Olathe at home and will be a good physical test for Wiggins.  Burlington moved to 1-1 on the season and have quickly moved into the contender category.  Burlington blasted Lamar 36-0.  Burlington this week face Goodland KS and can be a measuring stick game since Wray defeated them last week.

Northern League

#1 Strasburg

#2 Highland

#3 Estes Park

#4 Flatirons Academy

#5 Prospect Ridge

The Northern League had a much better week #2 with 4 of the 5 teams picking up wins.  Also 4 teams have separated themselves as contenders for the league title.  Strasburg is my pick to win the Northern League.  Strasburg defeated Yuma 19-16 in the final minutes of the game.  This was an important win for Strasburg as they head to Limon this week in a rematch of the State Championship.  Highland moved into the win column last week defeating Bennett 26-6.  Highland will face another Foothills contender this week in Platte Canyon.  This will be a big game for both teams as they look for their second win of the season.  Estes Park moved to 1-0 on the season.  Estes Park defeated 2A Middle Park 46-34 behind a huge performance from QB Collin Reetz.  Estes Park has a big non-league game this week against Wray and should be a solid test for both teams.  Could be another high scoring game.  Flatirons Academy picked up the win over Platte Canyon 27-0.  Flatirons Academy this week face Jefferson and should be a win for Flatirons Academy.  Flatirons Academy schedule really picks up next week and we will learn more about this team in the next 2 to 4 weeks.  Prospect Ridge fell to 0-2 on the season and will be looking for win #1 when they host Sheridan. 

Santa Fe League

#1 Peyton

#2 Rocky Ford

#3 Banning Lewis

#4 Trinidad

Peyton is my pick to win the Santa Fe League.  Peyton moved into the win column picking up the 32-0 victory over Roaring Fork.  Peyton this week hosts Center and should be a good game for both teams.  Rocky Ford stays at #2 this week.  Rocky Ford had a bye last week.  Rocky Ford hits the road this week when they travel to Rye.  This is another good test for both teams.  Banning Lewis fell in week #1 to Buena Vista 48-19.  Banning Lewis hosts Del Norte this week and is a must win for both teams as they try to position themselves for the playoffs.  Trinidad fell in week #1 to rival Raton 49-12.  Trinidad moves back in state when they hosts Ignacio. 

Southern Peaks

#1 Centauri

#2 Monte Vista

#3 Center

#4 Ignacio

#5 Del Norte

The SPL early on looks to be much improved this season but big tests this week should give us a look at how each team is.  Centauri is my pick to win the SPL.  Centauri picked up the 47-0 victory over C.S Christian.  Centauri hits the road this week to face Pagosa Springs.  Centauri will be heavily favored in this game as well.  Centauri schedule gets more difficult next week when they play Strasburg.  Monte Vista fell to 1-1 on the season losing to 2A Alamosa 32-14.  The game was much closer than the score indicated and was tied heading into the 4th.  Monte Vista will look to bounce back against #3 North Fork.  This will be a good test for both teams and a measuring stick game for Monte Vista.  Center moved to 1-1 on the season defeating Olathe 28-22.  Center had a big day on the ground and will look to duplicate that this week when they travel to Peyton.  This is a big game for both Center and Peyton and could determine a lot for playoffs.  Ignacio moved to 2-0 on the season defeating Newcomb NM 52-0.  Ignacio has yet to be tested this year.  Ignacio could be tested against Navajo Prep but won’t truly be tested till 10/8 when they travel to Center.  Del Norte fell to 0-2 on the season falling to Gunnison 18-12.  Del Norte now have a big game against Banning Lewis and both teams will be looking for their first win of the season.

Tri-Peaks

#1 Buena Vista

#2 Florence

#3 Rye

#4 C.S Christian

The Tri-Peaks league had all 4 teams in action this week with 2 of the 4 picking up wins.  Buena Vista stays as my pick to win the Tri-Peaks.  Buena Vista had an impressive 48-19 victory over Banning Lewis on the road.  Buena Vista has another difficult test this week when they travel to Bennett.  This will be a physical game and a good test for both teams.  Florence moved to 2-0 on the season.  Florence blasted Clear Creek 71-0.  This week Florence will have a much more difficult game against Weld Central.  This will be a very physical game and should tell us a bunch about both teams.  Rye moved to 1-1 on the season falling to Holyoke 41-9.  Rye will look to bounce back this week when they host Rocky Ford.  C.S Christian fell to 0-2 on the season losing to Centauri 47-0.  C.S Christian has a bye this week to regroup before facing Rocky Ford on 9/16. 

Western Slope

#1 North Fork

#2 Grand Valley

#3 Meeker

#4 Olathe

#5 Cedaredge

#6 Gunnison

#7 Roaring Fork

The Western Slope League has a few teams starting league play this week and a few big non-league games.  North Fork stays as my team to win the Western Slope League.  North Fork hits the road this week when they travel to Monte Vista.  This will be a physical game with both teams wanting to run the ball.  We will get a good look at two tough defenses.  Grand Valley moves into my #2 spot this week.  Grand Valley moved to 2-0 on the season and they picked up the 34-7 win over Coal Ridge.  Grand Valley kicks off league play this week when they travel to Gunnison.  Should be a physical game.  Meeker falls into the #3 spot this week.  Meeker fell to Limon 43-6 in their season opener.  Meeker kicks off league play this week when they travel to Roaring Fork.  This should be a bounce back game for Meeker.  Olathe fell to 0-2 on the season losing to Center 28-22. Things do not get much easier for Olathe as they travel to Wiggins in a big non-league game.  Cedaredge fell to 0-1 on the season losing to Montezuma-Cortez.  Cedaredge will look to rebound against Coal Ridge and should be a physical game.  Gunnison moved to 1-0 on the season defeating Del Norte 18-12.  Gunnison face a much more difficult task this week then they host Grand Valley.  Roaring Fork is 0-2 on the season and they will look to upset Meeker this weekend. 

Playoff Predictions

I give the 16 teams I think make the playoffs.  This is all in fun for now until we move deeper into the season.  In 1A all league champions are guaranteed a berth.  The Western Slope get 2 teams in automatically.  The other teams are selected with the RPI and seeded with the CHSAA Seeding index.  My League Champions are:

Platte Canyon (Foothills)

Limon (North Central)

Strasburg (Northern)

Peyton (Santa Fe)

Centauri (Southern Peaks)

Buena Vista (Tri-Peaks)

North Fork (Western Slope)

Grand Valley (Western Slope #2)

The League Champions automatically get in.  The remaining 8 teams are picked via RPI.  RPI is your winning percentage, opponents winning percentage, and opponents opponents winning percentage.  Seeding is determined by the CHSAA Seeding Index.

(NOT IN ANY ORDER!)

#1 Platte Canyon (Foothills)

#2 Limon (North Central)

#3 Strasburg (Northern)

#4 Peyton (Santa Fe)

#5 Centauri (Southern Peaks)

#6 Buena Vista (Tri-Peaks)

#7 North Fork (Western Slope)

#8 Grand Valley (Western Slope)

At-Large Berths

#9 Holyoke (North Central #2)

#10 Wray (North Central #3)

#11 Yuma (North Central #4)

#12 Wiggins (North Central #5)

#13 Highland (Northern #2)

#14 Monte Vista (Southern Peaks #2)

#15 Florence (Tri-Peaks #2)

#16 Meeker (Western Slope #3)

Bennett, Estes Park/Flatirons Academy, Center, and Rye are all in the mix for a playoff spot.  Right now, I have the North Central with 5 teams getting into the playoffs, but we will have to see how things shake out with the RPI.  Non-League games will also play a big part for most of the playoff spots.