Volleyball Top Ten Breakdown (All Classes)

Regional Tournament Projections Volleyball Class 2A Week 7

Regional Tournament Projections Volleyball Class 2A Week 7

I am switching up my articles and looking towards regionals for Volleyball.  Based on my Regional Projections I will then predict who could make the State Tournament.  Still, plenty of season to go so expect changes.

The Regional format for 2A goes as follows:

All League Champions will automatically earn a berth to regionals.  The remaining teams (up to 24 for 1A and 36 for 2A & 3A) will be selected straight off the CHSAA RPI published at the end of the regular season.  Teams will then be seeded based on the CHSAA Seeding Index (Composed of RPI, Maxpreps, and Coaches Poll).  When Possible Geography will be considered for number three seeds of each region.  Team seeded #1 thru #12 will host.  All Regional Winners will automatically earn a berth to the State Championships.

My League Champion Predictions (Mixed League must be won outright by 2A team)

Black Forest: Calhan

Santa Fe: Fowler

2A/1A Lower Platte: Sedgwick County

2A/1A San Juan: 2A team will not win

Southern Peaks: Sanford

2A/1A Union Pacific: Limon

2A/1A West Central: 2A team will not win

2A/1A Western Slope: Meeker

2A/3A Confluence: 2A team will not win

2A/3A Frontier: 2A team will not win

2A/3A/1A Mile High: Denver Christian

Bracket: Must win your region to advance to State Tournament

Region 1
#1 Sedgwick County
#24 Calhan
#36 Las Animas
Region 2
#2 Meeker
#23 Colorado Springs School
#35 Rangely
Region 3
#3 Fowler
#22 Plateau Valley
#34 Del Norte
Region 4
#4 Wiggins
#21 Akron
#33 Rocky Ford
Region 5
#5 Dayspring Christian
#20 Lyons
#32 Custer County
Region 6
#6 Soroco
#19 Yuma
#31 Mancos
Region 7
#7 Limon
#18 Sanford
#30 Dolores
Region 8
#8 Denver Christian
#17 Crowley County
#29 Wray
Region 9
#9 Holyoke
#16 Union Colony Prep
#28 Monte Vista
Region 10
#10 West Grand
#15 Ignacio
#27 John Mall
Region 11
#11 Byers
#14 Rye
#26 Addenbrooke Classical
Region 12
#12 Hoehne
#13 Olathe
#25 Sargent

State Tournament Team Predictions

Regional Winners

Sedgwick County, Meeker, Fowler, Wiggins, Dayspring Christian, Soroco, Limon, Denver Christian, Holyoke, West Grand, Rye, Hoehne

State Tournament Bracket

State tournament is seeded by the CHSAA Seeding Index the Monday after Regionals

#1 Sedgwick County

#2 Meeker

#3 Fowler

#4 Wiggins

#5 Dayspring Christian

#6 Soroco

#7 Limon

#8 Denver Christian

#9 Holyoke

#10 West Grand

#11 Hoehne

#12 Rye