Volleyball Top Ten Breakdown (All Classes)

Regional Tournament Projections Volleyball Class 1A Week 8

photos by Karianne Donnelson (Fleming vs Weldon Valley)

Regional Tournament Projections Volleyball Class 1A Week 8

I am switching up my articles and looking towards regionals for Volleyball.  Based on my Regional Projections I will then predict who could make the State Tournament.  Still plenty of season to go so expect changes.

The Regional format for 1A goes as follows:

All League Champions will automatically earn a berth to regionals.  The remaining teams (up to 24 for 1A and 36 for 2A & 3A) will be selected straight off the CHSAA RPI published at the end of the regular season.  Teams will then be seeded based on the CHSAA Seeding Index (Composed of RPI, Maxpreps, and Coaches Poll).  When Possible Geography will be considered for number three seeds of each region.  Team seeded #1 thru #8 will host.  All Regional Winners will automatically earn a berth to the State Championships.  4 Wildcard teams will be selected after the completion of the Regionals Tournaments.  Teams will be selected based on the CHSAA RPI Rankings published the Monday After Regionals.  Teams must have participated in Regionals in order to be considered as a “Wild Card Team”.  8 Regional Winners plus 4 Wildcard Teams advance to State.

My League Champion Predictions (Mixed League must be won outright by 1A team)

5280 League: Flatirons Academy

Arkansas Valley: Wiley

Black Forest: Simla

Fishers Peak: La Veta

High Plains: Cheraw

North Central: Briggsdale

Southern Peaks: Sangre De Cristo

YWKC: Idalia

1A/2A Lower Platte: 2A team will win

1A/2A San Juan: Dove Creek

1A/2A Union Pacific: Stratton

1A/2A West Central: 2A team will win

1A/2A Western Slope: Not won by 1A

At-Large Teams

Haxtun, Merino, Belleview Christian, Fleming, McClave, Kit Carson, Weldon Valley, Rocky Mountain Lutheran, North Park, Genoa-Hugo, Springfield, Otis, Cheyenne Wells, Prairie

Bracket: Must win your region to advance or be 1 of the 4 Wild Card Teams to advance

Region 1
#1 Briggsdale
#16 North Park
#24 Springfield
Region 2
#2 Haxtun
#15 Genoa-Hugo
#23 Prairie
Region 3
#3 Fleming
#14 Kit Carson
#22 Sangre De Cristo
Region 4
#4 Wiley
#13 McClave
#21 Cheyenne Wells
Region 5
#5 Merino
#12 Flatirons Academy
#20 La Veta
Region 6
#6 Cheraw
#11 Weldon Valley
#19 Otis
Region 7
#7 Stratton
#10 Idalia
#18 Rocky Mountain Lutheran
Region 8
#8 Belleview Christian
#9 Dove Creek
#17 Simla

State Tournament Bracket

Regional Winners

Briggsdale, Haxtun, Fleming, Wiley, Merino, Cheraw, Stratton, Dove Creek

Four Wildcards Using RPI

Belleview Christian, Idalia, Flatirons Academy, McClave