Volleyball Top Ten Breakdown (All Classes)

Regional Tournament Projections Volleyball Class 3A Week 8

Regional Tournament Projections Volleyball Class 3A Week 8

I am switching up my articles and looking towards regionals for Volleyball.  Based on my Regional Projections I will then predict who could make the State Tournament.  Still, plenty of season to go so expect changes.

The Regional format for 3A goes as follows:

All League Champions will automatically earn a berth to regionals.  The remaining teams (up to 24 for 1A and 36 for 2A & 3A) will be selected straight off the CHSAA RPI published at the end of the regular season.  Teams will then be seeded based on the CHSAA Seeding Index (Composed of RPI, Maxpreps, and Coaches Poll).  When Possible Geography will be considered for number three seeds of each region.  Team seeded #1 thru #12 will host.  All Regional Winners will automatically earn a berth to the State Championships.

My League Champion Predictions (Mixed League must be won outright by 3A team)

2A/3A Confluence: 2A team wins league

2A/3A Frontier: DSST-Montview

3A Intermountain: Bayfield

3A Metro: Lutheran

3A Patriot: Resurrection Christian

3A Tri-Peaks: Lamar

3A Western Slope: Delta

3A/4A Colorado: 4A Team wins

At-Large Teams

Liberty Common, University, Faith Christian, Alamosa, Centauri, Valley, Sterling, St. Mary’s, The Academy, Eaton, Vanguard, Kent Denver, Pagosa Springs, Prospect Ridge, Peak to Peak, Manitou Springs, Montezuma-Cortez, Strasburg, Lake County, Platte Valley, Colorado Academy, James Irwin, North Fork, La Junta, Aspen, C.S Christian, Jefferson Academy, Buena Vista, Bennett, St. Mary’s Academy

Bracket: Must win your region to advance to State Tournament

Region 1
#1 Resurrection Christian
#24 Vanguard
#36 Bennett
Region 2
#2 Lamar
#23 Manitou Springs
#35 C.S Christian
Region 3
#3 Liberty Common
#22 James Irwin
#34 Buena Vista
Region 4
#4 Lutheran
#21 Lake County
#33 St. Mary’s Academy
Region 5
#5 University
#20 Prospect Ridge
#32 Jefferson Academy
Region 6
#6 Eaton
#19 Pagosa Springs
#31 La Junta
Region 7
#7 DSST-Montview
#18 Delta
#30 Aspen
Region 8
#8 Alamosa
#17 The Academy
#29 North Fork
Region 9
#9 Sterling
#16 Kent Denver
#28 Colorado Academy
Region 10
#10 Faith Christian
#15 St. Mary’s
#27 Strasburg
Region 11
#11 Platte Valley
#14 Centauri
#26 Peak to Peak
Region 12
#12 Valley
#13 Bayfield
#25 Montezuma-Cortez

State Tournament Team Predictions

Regional Winners

Resurrection Christian, Lamar, Liberty Common, Lutheran, University, Eaton, Delta, Alamosa, Sterling, Faith Christian, Platte Valley, Bayfield

State tournament is seeded by the CHSAA Seeding Index the Monday after Regionals

#1 Resurrection Christian

#2 Lamar

#3 Liberty Common

#4 Lutheran

#5 University

#6 Eaton

#7 Alamosa

#8 Sterling

#9 Faith Christian

#10 Platte Valley

#11 Bayfield

#12 Delta