Volleyball Top Ten Breakdown (All Classes)

Regional Tournament Projections Volleyball Class 1A Week 9

photos by Karianne Donnelson & OTSportChek (Fleming vs Briggsdale)

Regional Tournament Projections Volleyball Class 1A Week 9

I am switching up my articles and looking towards regionals for Volleyball.  Based on my Regional Projections I will then predict who could make the State Tournament.  Still plenty of season to go so expect changes.

The Regional format for 1A goes as follows:

All League Champions will automatically earn a berth to regionals.  The remaining teams (up to 24 for 1A and 36 for 2A & 3A) will be selected straight off the CHSAA RPI published at the end of the regular season.  Teams will then be seeded based on the CHSAA Seeding Index (Composed of RPI, Maxpreps, and Coaches Poll).  When Possible Geography will be considered for number three seeds of each region.  Team seeded #1 thru #8 will host.  All Regional Winners will automatically earn a berth to the State Championships.  4 Wildcard teams will be selected after the completion of the Regionals Tournaments.  Teams will be selected based on the CHSAA RPI Rankings published the Monday After Regionals.  Teams must have participated in Regionals in order to be considered as a “Wild Card Team”.  8 Regional Winners plus 4 Wildcard Teams advance to State.

My League Champion Predictions (Mixed League must be won outright by 1A team) (Teams in Bold won there League Already)

5280 League: Flatirons Academy

More than Likely the 5280 League will be decided Thursday 10/14.  Winner of Flatirons Academy and Belleview Christian will be league champion.  Seeding will also be impacted in this game but both Flatirons Academy and Belleview Christian will make the tournament.

Arkansas Valley: Wiley

Wiley has already defeated 2nd Place Springfield once this season, but they meet again on 10/15 to decide the league title.  Wiley can wrap it up with a win over Springfield.  If Springfield can upset Wiley, they would force a tie and then anything can happen with the remaining games. 

Black Forest: Simla

Simla has really played well in the back half of the season and have won 5 straight games.  Simla can wrap up the league title with a win over Colorado D&B tomorrow Night.  Simla have really played well down the stretch.

Fishers Peak: La Veta

La Veta must still face Manzanola & La Veta for a second time this season to decide the league title.  La Veta will face Manzanola on 10/22 and Primero on 10/29.  La Veta should be your league champion if they avoid an upset against Manzanola.

High Plains: Cheraw

Cheraw has locked up the High Plains League Title.  Cheraw now looks to improve their seeding come regional tournament.  Cheraw has a few big games remaining on their schedule.

North Central: Briggsdale

Briggsdale and Fleming are currently tied for 1st place in the North Central League.  Briggsdale I believe has the Tiebreaker winning 3-0 and losing 3-2.  Briggsdale must avoid losing their final league game to Weldon Valley on Thursday or hope Prairie pulls the upset to avoid going to a tiebreaker with Fleming. 

Southern Peaks: Sangre De Cristo

Sangre De Cristo has not really kicked off league play this year.  They do have a league win over Creede but don’t really dive into league play until next week.  They are still the heavy favorites to win the league.

YWKC: Idalia

Idalia is on track to win the YWKC league but cannot till they face Arickaree/Woodlin on 10/30.  Idalia has a pair of non-league games before that to try and boost their seed.

1A/2A Lower Platte: 2A team will win

Sedgwick County is the favorite to win the Lower Platte League and they are a 2A team.  They already defeated 1A Haxtun.

1A/2A San Juan: Dove Creek

Dove Creek is on track to win the 1A/2A San Juan League.  Dove Creek must beat Dolores on Thursday and Nucla on Saturday and they will be your League Champions. 

1A/2A Union Pacific: Stratton

Stratton is your 1A/2A Union Pacific Champion.  Stratton locked up the league title last night defeating Byers 3-0.  Stratton will be a contender in Class 1A and will now look to improve there seed for the Regional Tournament.

1A/2A West Central: 2A team will win

2A Custer County or 2A South Park will be your league champion in this league.  Cotopaxi is 1-3 in league and 8-9 overall they will be fighting for an at-large berth.

1A/2A Western Slope: Not won by 1A

The Western Slope League is loaded with talented teams led by #1 Meeker.  North Park will have a shot at an at-large berth.

At-Large Teams

Merino, Haxtun, Fleming, Belleview Christian, McClave, Weldon Valley, Genoa-Hugo, Kit Carson, Springfield, Rocky Mountain Lutheran, North Park, Otis, Prairie, Cheyenne Wells

Bracket: Must win your region to advance or be 1 of the 4 Wild Card Teams to advance

Region 1
#1 Briggsdale
#16 Springfield
#24 Sangre De Cristo
Region 2
#2 Haxtun
#15 Kit Carson
#23 Cheyenne Wells
Region 3
#3 Merino
#14 Genoa-Hugo
#22 Prairie
Region 4
#4 Fleming
#13 McClave
#21 Rocky Mountain Lutheran
Region 5
#5 Wiley
#12 Weldon Valley
#20 La Veta
Region 6
#6 Cheraw
#11 Flatirons Academy
#19 Simla
Region 7
#7 Stratton
#10 Dove Creek
#18 Otis
Region 8
#8 Idalia
#9 Belleview Christian
#17 North Park

State Tournament Bracket

Regional Winners

Briggsdale, Haxtun, Merino, Fleming, Wiley, Cheraw, Stratton, Idalia

Four Wildcards Using RPI

Belleview Christian, Dove Creek, Flatirons Academy, Weldon Valley

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s