Volleyball Top Ten Breakdown (All Classes)

Regional Tournament Projections Volleyball Class 2A Week 10

Regional Tournament Projections Volleyball Class 2A Week 10

I am switching up my articles and looking towards regionals for Volleyball.  Based on my Regional Projections I will then predict who could make the State Tournament.  Still, plenty of season to go so expect changes.

The Regional format for 2A goes as follows:

All League Champions will automatically earn a berth to regionals.  The remaining teams (up to 24 for 1A and 36 for 2A & 3A) will be selected straight off the CHSAA RPI published at the end of the regular season.  Teams will then be seeded based on the CHSAA Seeding Index (Composed of RPI, Maxpreps, and Coaches Poll).  When Possible, Geography will be considered for number three seeds of each region.  Team seeded #1 thru #12 will host.  All Regional Winners will automatically earn a berth to the State Championships.

League Champion Predictions (Mixed League must be won outright by 2A team) (Team in Bold have won their League)

Black Forest: Colorado Springs School

The Black Forest league is a mess to sort out right now.  Colorado Springs School has a win over Peyton.  Colorado Springs School must still face Fountain Valley and Calhan again but wins over them should lock up the league title.

Santa Fe: Fowler

Fowler is your Santa Fe League Champion.  They have a 2-game lead over Hoehne and only 1 league game remaining against Hoehne tonight 10/21.  This is a good chance to help increase their seed for Regionals and the State Tournament. 

2A/1A Lower Platte: Sedgwick County

Sedgwick County cannot lock up the league title till they face Holyoke on 10/26.  If Sedgwick County beats Holyoke or Caliche in one of their 2 final games, they win the Lower Platte League title.  Sedgwick County should be a top 4 seed at regionals.

2A/1A San Juan: 2A team will not win

1A Dove Creek has won the San Juan League.

Southern Peaks: Sargent

Sargent is in the driver’s seat to win the SPL.  Sargent has a 1 game lead over Monte Vista currently and the tiebreaker.  Monte Vista will face Sanford tonight 10/21 and if Monte Vista loses to Sanford then Sargent wins the league title.  If Monte Vista beats Sanford then Sargent must beat Trinidad next week to lock up the league title.

2A/1A Union Pacific: 2A team will not win

1A Stratton has already locked up the league title.

2A/1A West Central: Custer County

Custer County is your league champion.

2A/1A Western Slope: Meeker

Meeker is your Western Slope League Champion.  Meeker has a 2 game lead over both teams in second place and only 2 league games remaining.  Meeker now looks to improve their seed heading towards regionals.  Meeker should be a top 3 seed.

2A/3A Confluence: 2A team will not win

2A/3A Frontier: 2A team will not win

2A/3A/1A Mile High: Denver Christian

Denver Christian has a 1 game lead over Dayspring Christian who sits in second.  Denver Christian has 3 league games remaining so they cannot lock up the league title till 10/26.

At-Large Teams

Soroco, Dayspring Christian, Wiggins, Hoehne, Holyoke, Rye, Ignacio, West Grand, Byers, Limon, Union Colony Prep, Crowley County, Olathe, Sanford, Addenbrooke Classical, Dolores, Plateau Valley, Yuma, Akron, Calhan, Lyons, John Mall, Vail Christian, Monte Vista, Rangely, Telluride, Heritage Christian, Las Animas, Rocky Ford

Bracket: Must win your region to advance to State Tournament

Region 1
#1 Sedgwick County
#24 Dolores
#36 Custer County
Region 2
#2 Meeker
#23 Addenbrooke Classical
#35 Rocky Ford
Region 3
#3 Fowler
#22 Plateau Valley
#34 Las Animas
Region 4
#4 Wiggins
#21 Sanford
#33 Rangely
Region 5
#5 Dayspring Christian
#20 Olathe
#32 Telluride
Region 6
#6 Holyoke
#19 Akron
#31 Heritage Christian
Region 7
#7 Denver Christian
#18 Crowley County
#30 John Mall
Region 8
#8 Soroco
#17 Yuma
#29 Monte Vista
Region 9
#9 Hoehne
#16 Sargent
#28 Vail Christian
Region 10
#10 Byers
#15 Union Colony Prep
#27 Colorado Springs School
Region 11
#11 Limon
#14 Ignacio
#26 Lyons
Region 12
#12 West Grand
#13 Rye
#25 Calhan

State Tournament Team Predictions

Regional Winners

Sedgwick County, Meeker, Fowler, Wiggins, Dayspring Christian, Holyoke, Denver Christian, Soroco, Hoehne, Union Colony Prep, Limon, Rye

State Tournament Bracket

State tournament is seeded by the CHSAA Seeding Index the Monday after Regionals

#1 Sedgwick County

#2 Meeker

#3 Fowler

#4 Wiggins

#5 Dayspring Christian

#6 Holyoke

#7 Denver Christian

#8 Soroco

#9 Hoehne

#10 Limon

#11 Rye

#12 Union Colony Prep