Volleyball Top Ten Breakdown (All Classes)

Regional Tournament Projections Volleyball Class 3A Week 10

Regional Tournament Projections Volleyball Class 3A Week 10

I am switching up my articles and looking towards regionals for Volleyball.  Based on my Regional Projections I will then predict who could make the State Tournament.  Still, plenty of season to go so expect changes.

The Regional format for 3A goes as follows:

All League Champions will automatically earn a berth to regionals.  The remaining teams (up to 24 for 1A and 36 for 2A & 3A) will be selected straight off the CHSAA RPI published at the end of the regular season.  Teams will then be seeded based on the CHSAA Seeding Index (Composed of RPI, Maxpreps, and Coaches Poll).  When Possible Geography will be considered for number three seeds of each region.  Team seeded #1 thru #12 will host.  All Regional Winners will automatically earn a berth to the State Championships.

My League Champion Predictions (Mixed League must be won outright by 3A team)

2A/3A Confluence: DSST-Byers

DSST-Byers wins the league title if they beat DSST-Conservatory Green on Wednesday 10/27.  DSST-Byers beat Addenbrooke Classical to take a huge step in winning the league title.

2A/3A Frontier: DSST-Montview

DSST-Montview is your league champion.  DSST-Montview has a tournament this weekend to try and improve their seed.

3A Intermountain: Bayfield

Bayfield wins the league title if they beat Centauri tonight 10/22 on the road.  A win gives Bayfield the league crown outright.  Bayfield ends the year with a pair of games against 4A opponents.

3A Metro: Lutheran

Lutheran and Faith Christian meet up on 10/27 and that will be for the regular season title.  The Metro League holds a league tournament and that is who gets the automatic berth I believe. 

3A Patriot: Resurrection Christian

Resurrection Christian is your Patriot League Champion.  Resurrection Christian beat brush 3-0 to win the league.  Resurrection Christian still must play Eaton on 10/26.  Resurrection Christian also will have a neutral non-league tournament to end the year.

3A Tri-Peaks: Lamar

Lamar is your Tri-Peaks league champion.  Lamar wrapped up the league title beating James Irwin and Banning Lewis in the past 5 days.  Lamar has a big non-league tournament upcoming and could be huge for seeding.

3A Western Slope: Delta

Delta is your Western Slope League Champion.  Delta wrapped up the league title last week.  Delta has a non-league tournament next weekend.

3A/4A Colorado: 4A Team wins

At-Large Teams

University, Eaton, Liberty Common, Sterling, Faith Christian, Platte Valley, Valley, Alamosa, Centauri, Manitou Springs, Prospect Ridge, Montezuma-Cortez, Kent Denver, Colorado Academy, The Academy, Vanguard, Lake County, St. Mary’s, Pagosa Springs, Strasburg, North Fork, Aspen, La Junta, Peak to Peak, James Irwin, C.S Christian, St. Mary’s Academy, Jefferson Academy, Bennett

Bracket: Must win your region to advance to State Tournament

Region 1
#1 Resurrection Christian
#24 St. Mary’s
#36 DSST-Byers
Region 2
#2 Lamar
#23 Lake County
#35 Bennett
Region 3
#3 Lutheran
#22 Vanguard
#34 Jefferson Academy
Region 4
#4 University
#21 The Academy
#33 St. Mary’s Academy
Region 5
#5 Eaton
#20 Colorado Academy
#32 C.S Christian
Region 6
#6 Liberty Common
#19 Delta
#31 James Irwin
Region 7
#7 DSST-Montview
#18 Kent Denver
#30 Peak to Peak
Region 8
#8 Sterling
#17 Montezuma-Cortez
#29 La Junta
Region 9
#9 Faith Christian
#16 Prospect Ridge
#28 Aspen
Region 10
#10 Platte Valley
#15 Manitou Springs
#27 North Fork
Region 11
#11 Valley
#14 Centauri
#26 Pagosa Springs
Region 12
#12 Alamosa
#13 Bayfield
#25 Strasburg

State Tournament Team Predictions

Regional Winners

Resurrection Christian, Lamar, Lutheran, University, Eaton, Liberty Common, DSST-Montview, Sterling, Faith Christian, Platte Valley, Valley, Bayfield

State tournament is seeded by the CHSAA Seeding Index the Monday after Regionals

#1 Resurrection Christian

#2 Lamar

#3 Lutheran

#4 University

#5 Eaton

#6 Liberty Common

#7 DSST-Montview

#8 Sterling

#9 Faith Christian

#10 Platte Valley

#11 Valley

#12 Bayfield