Volleyball Top Ten Breakdown (All Classes)

Regional Tournament Projections Volleyball Class 1A Week 11

Picture by OTSportsChek (Fleming vs Denver Christian)

Regional Tournament Projections Volleyball Class 1A Week 11

Final Week of the regular season!  I cannot believe how quick the regular season has gone by. Regionals kick off on November 5/6.  We will have are regional seeding released Nov 1st.  What I am doing is releasing my last Regional Projections for all 3 classes today before Thursdays games.  Good Luck to all teams fighting to reach regionals!

The Regional format for 1A goes as follows:

All League Champions will automatically earn a berth to regionals.  The remaining teams (up to 24 for 1A and 36 for 2A & 3A) will be selected straight off the CHSAA RPI published at the end of the regular season.  Teams will then be seeded based on the CHSAA Seeding Index (Composed of RPI, Maxpreps, and Coaches Poll).  When Possible, Geography will be considered for number three seeds of each region.  Team seeded #1 thru #8 will host.  All Regional Winners will automatically earn a berth to the State Championships.  4 Wildcard teams will be selected after the completion of the Regionals Tournaments.  Teams will be selected based on the CHSAA RPI Rankings published the Monday After Regionals.  Teams must have participated in Regionals in order to be considered as a “Wild Card Team”.  8 Regional Winners plus 4 Wildcard Teams advance to State.

My League Champion Predictions (Mixed League must be won outright by 1A team) (Teams in Bold won there League Already)

5280 League: Flatirons Academy

Flatirons Academy is your 5280 League Champon

Arkansas Valley: Wiley

Wiley is your Class 1A Ark Valley League Champion. 

Black Forest: Simla

Simla is your Class 1A Black Forest League Champion.

Fishers Peak: La Veta

La Veta must still face Primero on 10/29.  La Veta wins the league title outright with a win over Primero.

High Plains: Cheraw

Cheraw has locked up the High Plains League Title. 

North Central: Briggsdale

Briggsdale and Fleming are currently tied for 1st place in the North Central League.  Briggsdale I believe has the Tiebreaker winning 3-0 and losing 3-2.

Southern Peaks: Sangre De Cristo

Sangre De Cristo will face Sierra Grande on 10/29 and that is for the league title. 

YWKC League: Idalia

Idalia will face Arickaree/Woodlin on 10/30 and that will be for the league title.  If Idalia is upset then it could force a 3-way tie for 1st place.

1A/2A Lower Platte: 2A team will win

Sedgwick County is the favorite to win the Lower Platte League and they are a 2A team.  They already defeated 1A Haxtun.

1A/2A San Juan: Dove Creek

Dove Creek is your San Juan League Champion.

1A/2A Union Pacific: Stratton

Stratton is your 1A/2A Union Pacific Champion.

1A/2A West Central: 2A team will win

2A Custer County will be your league champion in this league.  Cotopaxi is 1-3 in league and 8-10 overall they will be fighting for an at-large berth.

1A/2A Western Slope: Not won by 1A

The Western Slope League is loaded with talented teams led by #1 Meeker.  North Park will have a shot at an at-large berth.

At-Large Teams

Fleming, Merino, Haxtun, Belleview Christian, Weldon Valley, Genoa-Hugo, McClave, Kit Carson, Springfield, Otis, North Park, Cheyenne Wells, Elbert, Rocky Mountain Lutheran

Bracket: Must win your region to advance or be 1 of the 4 Wild Card Teams to advance

Region 1
#1 Briggsdale
#16 Kit Carson
#24 Sangre De Cristo
Region 2
#2 Fleming
#15 McClave
#23 Rocky Mountain Lutheran
Region 3
#3 Merino
#14 Genoa-Hugo
#22 Elbert
Region 4
#4 Haxtun
#13 Simla
#21 Cheyenne Wells
Region 5
#5 Wiley
#12 Weldon Valley
#20 North Park
Region 6
#6 Stratton
#11 Dove Creek
#19 La Veta
Region 7
#7 Cheraw
#10 Belleview Christian
#18 Otis
Region 8
#8 Idalia
#9 Flatirons Academy
#17 Springfield

State Tournament Bracket

Regional Winners

Briggsdale, Fleming, Merino, Haxtun, Wiley, Stratton, Cheraw, Flatirons Academy

Four Wildcards Using RPI

Belleview Christian, Dove Creek, Idalia, McClave

Seeded

#1 Briggsdale

#2 Fleming

#3 Merino

#4 Haxtun

#5 Wiley

#6 Stratton

#7 Cheraw

#8 Idalia

#9 Flatirons Academy

#10 Belleview Christian

#11 Dove Creek

#12 McClave