Volleyball Top Ten Breakdown (All Classes)

Regional Tournament Projections Volleyball Class 2A Week 11

Picture by OTSportChek (Sedgwick County vs Holyoke)

Regional Tournament Projections Volleyball Class 2A Week 11

Final week of the regular season and we are down to the wire.  For most teams in the bottom 30 of the RPI this is your last push to secure your spot in the regional tournament.  Good Luck to all teams.

The Regional format for 2A goes as follows:

All League Champions will automatically earn a berth to regionals.  The remaining teams (up to 24 for 1A and 36 for 2A & 3A) will be selected straight off the CHSAA RPI published at the end of the regular season.  Teams will then be seeded based on the CHSAA Seeding Index (Composed of RPI, Maxpreps, and Coaches Poll).  When Possible, Geography will be considered for number three seeds of each region.  Team seeded #1 thru #12 will host.  All Regional Winners will automatically earn a berth to the State Championships.

League Champion Predictions (Mixed League must be won outright by 2A team) (Team in Bold have won their League)

Black Forest: Calhan

Calhan is your Black Forest League Champion.  They defeated Colorado Springs School to lock up the title on 10/22.

Santa Fe: Fowler

Fowler is your Santa Fe League Champion.

2A/1A Lower Platte: Sedgwick County

Sedgwick County locked up the league title with a 3-0 win over Holyoke on 10/26. 

2A/1A San Juan: 2A team will not win

1A Dove Creek has won the San Juan League.

Southern Peaks: Sargent

Sargent locked up the SPL title when Sanford defeated Monte Vista and Sargent beat Trinidad.  Sargent will still face Del Norte but the league title is already locked up.

2A/1A Union Pacific: 2A team will not win

1A Stratton has already locked up the league title.

2A/1A West Central: Custer County

Custer County is your league champion.

2A/1A Western Slope: Meeker

Meeker is your Western Slope League Champion.

2A/3A Confluence: 2A team will not win

2A/3A Frontier: 2A team will not win

2A/3A/1A Mile High: Denver Christian

Denver Christian locked up the league title with a 3-1 win over Heritage Christian.  Denver Christian still has a league game remaining but have already locked up the title.

At-Large Teams

Dayspring Christian, Wiggins, Holyoke, Soroco, Byers, West Grand, Rye, Limon, Hoehne, Union Colony Prep, Ignacio, Akron, Vail Christian, Yuma, Plateau Valley, Sanford, Lyons, Olathe, Crowley County, Telluride, Addenbrooke Classical, Dolores, Colorado Springs School, Las Animas, Heritage Christian, Monte Vista, Rangely, Rocky Ford, John Mall

Bracket: Must win your region to advance to State Tournament

Region 1
#1 Sedgwick County
#24 Olathe
#36 Custer County
Region 2
#2 Meeker
#23 Lyons
#35 John Mall
Region 3
#3 Fowler
#22 Sanford
#34 Rocky Ford
Region 4
#4 Dayspring Christian
#21 Plateau Valley
#33 Rangely
Region 5
#5 Wiggins
#20 Yuma
#32 Monte Vista
Region 6
#6 Holyoke
#19 Vail Christian
#31 Heritage Christian
Region 7
#7 Soroco
#18 Akron
#30 Las Animas
Region 8
#8 Denver Christian
#17 Ignacio
#29 Colorado Springs School
Region 9
#9 Byers
#16 Calhan
#28 Dolores
Region 10
#10 West Grand
#15 Sargent
#27 Addenbrooke Classical
Region 11
#11 Rye
#14 Union Colony Prep
#26 Telluride
Region 12
#12 Limon
#13 Hoehne
#25 Crowley County

State Tournament Team Predictions

Regional Winners

Sedgwick County, Meeker, Fowler, Dayspring Christian, Wiggins, Holyoke, Soroco, Denver Christian, Byers, Rye, Hoehne, Sargent

State Tournament Bracket

State tournament is seeded by the CHSAA Seeding Index the Monday after Regionals

#1 Sedgwick County

#2 Meeker

#3 Fowler

#4 Dayspring Christian

#5 Wiggins

#6 Holyoke

#7 Soroco

#8 Denver Christian

#9 Byers

#10 Rye

#11 Hoehne

#12 Sargent