2A League Breakdown

Class 2A Football Playoff Team Predictions & Projections Week 10

Class 2A Football Playoff Team Predictions & Projections Week 10

This year to reach the playoffs is simple either win your league title or be inside the top 16 of the RPI.  After they select the 16 teams that make the playoffs, they use the CHSAA Seeding Index to seed the playoffs.  This week I will be giving my predictions on who makes the playoffs.  I will also look at if the season ended today who would make the playoffs.

Class 2A Playoff Predictions (Who I think will make the playoffs)

The article above is the 16 teams I pick to make the playoffs.  In Class 1A league champions are guaranteed a berth.  The rest will be selected by RPI, which is 9 At-Large berths.  Seeding is determined by CHSAA Seeding Index

(NOT IN ANY ORDER!)

League Champions (Bold have won their Leagues)

#1 Elizabeth (Colorado)

#2 Northfield (Flatirons)

#3 Brush (Patriot East)

#4 Eaton (Patriot West)

#5 Bayfield (Southwest)

#6 Classical Academy (Tri-Peaks)

#7 Delta (West)

At Large Teams (Italicized means a lock or near lock for playoffs)

#8 Platte Valley (Patriot East #2)

#9 Resurrection Christian (Patriot West #2)

#10 Severance (Patriot West #3)

#11 University (Patriot West #4)

#12 Alamosa (Southwest #2)

#13 Moffat County (West #2)

#14 Basalt (West #3)

#15 Kent Denver (Colorado #2)

#16 Woodland Park/La Junta (Tri-Peaks #2)

Predicted Playoff Bracket (Using Playoff Team I picked)

I am using the team I think make the playoffs and seeding a bracket.  Of course, Coaches Poll, Maxpreps Poll, and Packard are going to change after this week, but I will take a shot at predicting who is seeded where. 

#1 Eaton vs #16 Woodland Park/La Junta

#8 Bayfield vs #9 Elizabeth

#4 Delta vs #13 University

#5 Moffat County vs #12 Alamosa

#2 Resurrection Christian vs #15 Northfield

#7 Brush vs #10 Basalt

#3 Classical Academy vs #14 Kent Denver

#6 Severance vs #11 Platte Valley

Class 2A Playoff Projections (If the Season Ended Today)

This is if the season ended today 10/29/2021.  Using the RPI I will come up with the Playoff field.  League Champions are still selected with my League Prediction Article.  In the Class 2A league champions are guaranteed a berth.  The rest will be selected by RPI.  I will seed the bracket with my take at the CHSAA Seeding Index.  This is nothing official and just my take at the index.

League Champions: ()=RPI, If Bold means League Title Locked up, (NOT IN ORDER)

#1 Colorado: Elizabeth (11)

#2 Flatirons: Northfield (14)

#3 Patriot East: Brush (9)

#4 Patriot West: Eaton (1)

#5 Southwest: Bayfield (7)

#6 Tri-Peaks: Classical Academy (3)

#7 West: Delta (6)

9 At-Large berths will be given out and are selected via RPI.  Seeding is determined by CHSAA Seeding Index.  The Current RPI is what I used to select the 8 at-large berths. 

At Large Teams (Selected using 10/29 RPI) ()=RPI

#8 Resurrection Christian (2), #9 Moffat County (4), #10 Severance (5), #11 Basalt (8), #12 Alamosa (10), #13 University (12), #14 Platte Valley (13), #15 Kent Denver (15), #16 The Academy (16)

First Four Out ()=RPI

Woodland Park (17), La Junta (18), Montezuma-Cortez (19), #20 Sterling (20)

Seeded Playoff Bracket using my take on the CHSAA Seeding Index

#1 Eaton vs #16 Northfield

#8 Bayfield vs #9 Elizabeth

#4 Delta vs #13 Alamosa

#5 Moffat County vs #12 University

#2 Resurrection Christian vs #15 Kent Denver

#7 Brush vs #10 Basalt

#3 Classical Academy vs #14 The Academy

#6 Severance vs #11 Platte Valley