Football Prediction Reviews

2021 Football Preseason Predictions & League Prediction Reviews

2021 Football Preseason Predictions & League Prediction Reviews

I look back at how I did on my Preseason Rankings and my Preseason League Predictions.  It is always great to go back and look to see how the season turned out. 

Class 2A

Preseason Rankings and Preseason League Predictions

In my Preseason Rankings I ranked who I thought would be the top 16 teams.  Of the 16 teams ranked 11 of them made the playoffs.  The 5 teams that missed the playoffs were (Preseason Rankings) #2 Rifle, #3 Sterling, #12 Pagosa Springs, #15 Englewood, #16 Manitou Springs.  I did not have Bayfield, University, Basalt, Kent Denver, and Northfield in my Preseason top 16.  Basalt, University, and Bayfield were all listed as Teams to Watch for.

I also did a Preseason Playoff Prediction.  The 16 teams I picked to make the playoffs were Englewood, Elizabeth, Faith Christian, Sterling, Brush, Platte Valley, Eaton, Resurrection Christian, Severance, Alamosa, Bayfield, Classical Academy, La Junta, Rifle, Delta, Moffat County.  Of those 16 teams, 12 of them made the playoffs.  The four teams who missed the playoff were Englewood, Faith Christian, Sterling, and Rifle.  The four teams not listed to make the Playoffs were Kent Denver, Northfield, Basalt, and University but were listed as teams in the mix for a playoff spot.

My Top 10 Preseason Teams were: Eaton, Rifle, Sterling, Delta, Classical Academy, Resurrection Christian, La Junta, Brush, Elizabeth.  Of those 10 teams only 3 are not a top 10 seed in the Class 2A Playoff Bracket.

My Preseason Predicted League Champions were:

LeagueTeam
Colorado LeagueEnglewood
Flatirons LeagueFaith Christian
Patriot EastSterling
Patriot WestEaton
SouthwestAlamosa
Tri-PeaksClassical Academy
West LeagueRifle

The Actual League Champions were:

LeagueTeamWhere my predicted team finished
Colorado LeagueElizabeth3rd
Flatirons LeagueNorthfield2nd
Patriot EastBrush3rd
Patriot EastEaton1st
SouthwestBayfield2nd
Tri-PeaksClassical Academy1st
Western SlopeDelta5th

Class 1A

Preseason Rankings and Preseason League Predictions

In my Preseason Rankings I ranked who I thought would be the top 16 teams.  Of the 16 teams ranked 14 of them made the playoffs.  The 2 teams that missed the playoffs were (Preseason Rankings) #14 Grand Valley and #15 Estes Park.  I did not have Bennett or Gunnison in my Preseason top 16 but Bennett was mentioned as a team to watch for.

I also did a Preseason Playoff Prediction.  The 16 teams I picked to make the playoffs were Platte Canyon, Limon, Holyoke, Wray, Yuma, Strasburg, Highland, Peyton, Centauri, Monte Vista, Buena Vista, Florence, North Fork, Meeker, Grand Valley, Center.  Of those 16 teams, 13 of them made the playoffs.  The three teams who missed the playoffs were Platte Canyon, Grand Valley, and Center.  The three teams not listed to make the playoffs were Wiggins, Bennett, Gunnison.  Bennett and Wiggins were listed as teams in the mix for playoffs.

My Top 10 Preseason Teams were: Limon, Centauri, North Fork, Holyoke, Buena Vista, Strasburg, Highland, Florence, Wray, and Peyton.  Of those 10 teams only 3 are not a top 10 seed in the Class 1A Playoff Bracket.

My Preseason Predicted League Champions were:

LeagueTeam
Foothills LeaguePlatte Canyon
North Central LeagueLimon
Northern LeagueStrasburg
Santa Fe LeaguePeyton
Southern Peaks LeagueCentauri
Tri-Peaks LeagueBuena Vista
Western SlopeNorth Fork

The Actual League Champions were:

LeagueTeamWhere my predicted team finished
Foothills LeagueBennett2nd
North Central LeagueLimon1st
Northern LeagueStrasburg1st
Santa Fe LeaguePeyton1st
Southern Peaks LeagueCentauri1st
Tri-PeaksBuena Vista1st
Western SlopeMeeker2nd

Class 8-Man

Preseason Rankings and Preseason League Predictions

In my Preseason Rankings I ranked who I thought would be the top 16 teams.  Of the 16 teams ranked 13 of them made the playoffs.  The 3 teams that missed the playoffs were (Preseason Rankings) #10 Rangely, #12 Hoehne, #16 Plateau Valley.  I did not have Akron, Byers, and Vail Christian in my Preseason top 16 but were mentioned in my teams to watch for.

I also did a Preseason Playoff Prediction.  The 16 teams I picked to make the playoffs were Holly, Crowley County, Fowler, Byers, Sanford, Mancos, Dove Creek, Rangely, Plateau Valley, Sedgwick County, Merino, Haxtun, Dayspring Christian, Swink, Calhan, Pikes Peak Christian.  Of those 16 teams, 14 of them made the playoffs.  The two teams who missed the playoff were Rangely and Plateau Valley.  The two teams not listed to make the Playoffs were Akron and Vail Christian but were listed as teams in the mix for a playoff spot.

My Top 10 Preseason Teams were: Sedgwick County, Sanford, Merino, Haxtun, Mancos, Dove Creek, Dayspring Christian, Holly, Crowley County, and Rangely.  Of those 10 teams only 3 are not a top 10 seed in the 8-Man Playoff Bracket.

My Preseason Predicted League Champions were:

LeagueTeam
Ark Valley LeagueHolly
Central LeagueByers
Mountain LeagueSanford
Northwest LeagueRangely
Plains LeagueSedgwick County
Southern LeagueSwink

The Actual League Champions were:

LeagueTeamWhere my predicted team finished
Ark Valley LeagueHolly1st
Central LeagueByers1st
Mountain LeagueSanford3rd
Northwest LeagueRangely2nd
Plains LeagueSedgwick County2nd
Southern LeagueCalhan2nd

Class 6-Man

Preseason Rankings and Preseason League Predictions

In my Preseason Rankings I ranked who I thought would be the top 14 teams.  Of the 14 teams ranked 12 of them made the playoffs.  The 2 teams that missed the playoffs were (Preseason Rankings) #11 Kit Carson and #13 North Park.  I did not have Sierra Grande, Hi-Plains, and Hanover in my Preseason top 14 but were mentioned in my teams to watch for.

I also did a Preseason Playoff Prediction.  The 16 teams I picked to make the playoffs were Granada, Stratton, Prairie, Branson/Kim, Mountain Valley, Genoa-Hugo, Cheyenne Wells, Cheraw, Kit Carson, Eads, Idalia, Arickaree/Woodlin, Fleming, Briggsdale, North Park, Sierra Grande.  Of those 16 teams, 14 of them made the playoffs.  The two teams who missed the playoff were Kit Carson and North Park.  The two teams not listed to make the Playoffs were Hanover and Hi-Plains but were listed as teams in the mix for a playoff spot.

My Top 10 Preseason Teams were: Granada, Stratton, Cheyenne Wells, Fleming, Prairie, Branson/Kim, Cheraw, Idalia, Briggsdale, Eads.  Of those 10 teams only 3 are not a top 10 seed in the 6-Man Playoff Bracket.

My Preseason Predicted League Champions were:

LeagueTeam
Central LeagueGenoa-Hugo
East Central LeagueStratton
North LeaguePrairie
South CentralBranson/Kim
South East LeagueGranada
South West LeagueMountain Valley

The Actual League Champions were:

LeagueTeamWhere my predicted team finished
Central LeagueGenoa-Hugo1st
East Central LeagueStratton1st
North LeagueFleming2nd
South CentralBranson/Kim1st
South East LeagueCheyenne Wells2nd
South West LeagueSierra Grande2nd