Boys Basketball Rankings

MileHigh Prep Report Boys Basketball Preseason Rankings (Class 3A thru Class 1A)

MileHigh Prep Report Boys Basketball Preseason Rankings (Class 3A thru Class 1A)

The regular season kicked off yesterday.  I wanted to get my rankings reposted for Class 3A thru Class 1A.  Last nights games did not affect these rankings.  I will be gone from December 3rd thru December 9th.  The following week I will dive into much more depth across all three classes and that is when I will update my rankings for the first time.

Class 3A                                                                    

 Last Year Results
1. St. Mary’sRunner Up
2. SterlingMade State Tournament, lost in Final 4
3. Colorado AcademyMade State Tournament, lost in Elite 8
4. ManualMade State Tournament, lost in Elite 8
5. AspenMade State Tournament, lost in Elite 8
6. Kent DenverMade State Tournament, lost in Sweet 16
7. CentauriMade State Tournament, lost in Sweet 16
8. LutheranDefending State Champions
9. Eagle Ridge AcademyDid not make state tournament, went 8-6
10. DSST-MontviewDid not make state tournament, went 7-5
·Others: University, Pinnacle, Brush, Eaton, Englewood, Faith Christian, Salida, Alamosa, Fort Lupton, Basalt Notes: Preseason Rankings

Class 2A

 Last Year Results
1. WrayDefending State Champions
2. YumaMade State Tournament, Lost in Final 4
3. MancosMade State Tournament, lost in Sweet 16
4. Denver ChristianMade State Tournament, Lost in Elite 8
5. LimonMade State Tournament, Runner Up
6. PeytonMade State Tournament, Lost in Final 4
7. Crested ButteMade State Tournament, Lost in First Round
8. HollyMade State Tournament, Lost in Sweet 16
9. SanfordMade State Tournament, Lost in Sweet 16
10. Vail ChristianMade State Tournament, Lost in First Round
·Others: Ignacio, Holyoke, Byers, Wiggins, Plateau Valley, Calhan, Rye, Lyons, Dawson School, Meeker Notes: Preseason Rankings

Class 1A                                                          

 Last Year Results
1. GranadaMade State Tournament, Lost in Final 4
2. BriggsdaleMade State Tournament, Lost in First Round
3. HaxtunMade State Tournament, Lost in Elite 8
4. Belleview ChristianDefending State Champions
5. Evangelical ChristianMade State Tournament, Lost in Sweet 16
6. MerinoMade State Tournament, Lost in Final 4
7. Cheyenne WellsMade State Tournament, Lost in Sweet 16
8. Sierra GrandeDid not make State Tournament
9. Genoa-HugoMade State Tournament, Lost in First Round
10. Denver WaldorfMade State Tournament, Lost in First Round
·Others: Caprock Academy, Dove Creek, Idalia, Simla, Cotopaxi, Hanover, Flatirons Academy, De Beque, Cheraw, Kim/BransonNotes: Preseason Rankings