Football News

MileHigh Prep Report 8-Man Football End of the Season Awards

Picture by Joe Skerjanec and OTSportsChek

8-Man Football End of the Season Awards

My 2021 8-Man End of the Season Awards.  Picking is never easy and usually takes me a while to decide on any of these awards. I physically could not make every game, so I used stats and tried to watch any film available.  I will not lie, and I leaned towards teams that made the playoffs for picking First/Second team all-State.

Quick Note: If your team has not posted stats it is very hard for me to give awards to players with no stats even if your team is doing good, I cannot guess stats.

One other Note: Being a lineman in high school it also hurt me inside not giving any offensive lineman awards.  Just know that everyone on this list needs a good offensive line. I am listing entire offensive line units, if you have starters you want named just shoot me a message and I will get them added.

Quick Note: Only one team per player, you cannot be on both offense or defense. If you think I missed someone message me and I will take a look. If you would like an award mailed or emailed to you let me know!

Player of the Year

Isaac Andersen Sr. Haxtun High School; 1420 yards rushing, 8.8 yards per carry, 27 rushing TDs, 1 receiving TD, 133 Tackles, 2 Sacks, 4 INTs, 1 forced fumble, and 1 Kickoff Return for a TD

Picture by Wildcat Pride Photography

Player of the Playoffs

Chase Moore Sr. Mancos High School; 445 yards rushing during the Playoff and 7 rushing TDs (Does not include State Championship as not state available)

Offensive Player of the Year

Kelton Gartrell Sr. Sanford High School; 1586 yards rushing, 9.0 yards per carry, 23 rushing TDs, 431 yards receiving, 5 receiving TDs, 1 Passing TD, 2 Kickoff Returns for TDs

Picture by Vibrant Valley Photography

Defensive Player of the Year

Clay Roweth Sr. Swink High School; 180 Tackles (120 Solo Tackles & 60 Assists, 5 TFL, 2 Sacks, 1 INT, 1 Fumble Recovery, 2 Forced Fumbles, and 1 Defensive TD

Picture by Wildcat Pride Photography

Newcomer of the Year: (Given to a first-year starter)

Coen Schmidt Fr. Merino; 1680 yards passing, 54.0 completion %, 15 passing TDs to just 5 INTs, 280 yards rushing, 5 rushing TDs, 80 Tackles, and 1 INT

Picture by OTSportChek

Special Teams Player of the Year (Given to Kicker, Kick Returner or Punt Returner)

Dillon Buford Jr. Crowley County, 9 Kickoff Returns averaging 36.6 per return, 13 punt returns averaging 18.3 yard per return for a total of 567 Return Yards, and 2 Kickoff Returns for TDs

Surprise team of the Year

Akron Finished 7-4 this year and made it to the Quarterfinals.  This was a huge turnaround for Akron, last year they went 2-5

Coach of the Year

JD Stone, Haxtun High School

Position Awards:

QB of the Year: Dakota Eaton Sr. Holly High School; 2619 yards passing, 62.2 completion %, 31 passing TDs to just 6 INTs

RB of the Year: Chase Moore Sr. Mancos High School; 1846 yards rushing, 9.8 yards per carry, 28 rushing TDs

WR of the Year: Fernando Dominguez Sr. Holly High school; 1104 yards receiving, and 13 receiving TDs

Most Tackles: Clay Roweth Sr. Swink High School; 180 Tackles (120 Solo & 60 Assists)

Most Sacks: Colby Swopes Jr. Holly High School; 18.5 Sacks

Most Tackles for Loss: Trevin Holland Sr. Swink High School; 20 TFL

Most Interceptions: Ryan Campbell Sr. Calhan High School; 9 INTs

Freshman Player of the Year: Coen Schmidt Fr. Merino High School

Sophomore Player of the Year: Ryan McCaffrey So. Akron High School

Junior Player of the Year: Aiden Jack Jr. Calhan High School

Senior Player of the Year: Isaac Andersen Sr. Haxtun High School

8-Man MileHigh Prep Report All-State Teams

1st Team Offense

QB Dakota Eaton Sr. Holly High school

QB Garrett Krehbiel Sr. Dayspring Christian High School

QB Josh Holman Sr. Sanford High School

RB Chase Moore Sr. Mancos High School

RB Kelton Gartrell Sr. Sanford High School

RB Isaac Andersen Sr. Haxtun High School

RB Brody Parker Sr. Sedgwick County High School

WR Fernando Dominguez Sr. Holly High School

Haxtun Offensive Line

Mancos Offensive Line

Sanford Offensive Line

2nd Team Offense

QB Ryan McCaffrey So. Akron High School

QB Owen Knode Sr. Haxtun High School

QB Taylor Shull Jr. Vail Christian High School

QB Coen Schmidt Fr. Merino High School

QB Chorbin Cressler Sr. Dove Creek High School

RB Michael Gerk Jr. Haxtun High School

RB Garlon Guerin Jr. Swink High School

RB Ryan Campbell Sr. Calhan High School

WR Derrick Alber Sr. Merino High School

Holly Offensive Line

Vail Christian Offensive Line

Dayspring Christian Offensive Line

Honorable Mention

Tach Brewer Sr. Crowley County, Ethan Whatmore Jr. Front Range Christian, Ayden Gomez Jr. McClave, Logan LaFollette So. Elbert, Tallen Long Sr. Plateau Valley, Gage Gottehuet So. Fowler, Hunter Bauserman So. Swink, Caston Cox Fr. Simla, Dean Kerns Sr. Byers, Qimar’Ray Smith Sr. Justice, Dario Vezzani Jr. Hoehne, Wyatt Howell Jr. West Grand, Colton Witzel Sr. Plateau Valley, Seth Marick Jr. Caliche, Donovan Pecina sr. Holly, Dillon Buford Jr. Crowley county, Brayden Dale Jr. Hayden, Caden Morlan Sr. Las Animas, Anderson Filla Fr. Akron, Brayden Glover Jr. Simla, Vincent Nowicki Sr. Vail Christian, Zane Varner Sr. Rangely, Ceasar Meza So. Byers, Zach Cary So. Byers, Nolan Potts Jr. Front Range Christian, Josef Nussbaumer Sr. Front Range Christian, Bradley Roe Sr. Fowler, Aiden Martinez Jr. McClave, Dove Creek Offensive Line, Akron Offensive Line, Calhan Offensive Line, Swink Offensive Line, Sedgwick County Offensive Line, Merino Offensive Line, Fowler Offensive Line

1st Team Defense

Aiden Jack Jr. Calhan High School

Clay Roweth Sr. Swink High School

Mccray Larsen Jr. Sanford High School

Deacon Trenkle Jr. Merino High School

Colby Swopes Jr. Holly High School

Xavier Livesay Sr. Akron High School

Ozzy Coss Sr. Haxtun High School

Ayden Mathews Jr. Mancos High School

2nd Team Defense

Cash Caldon So. Sanford High School

Grant Statz Fr. Haxtun High School

Mason Goodwin Sr. Mancos High School

Maclin Tempel Jr. Haxtun High School

Harrison Proctor So. Fowler High School

Connor Clark Sr. Dayspring Christian

Quaden Huffaker Jr. Dove Creek High School

Zach Peterson Sr. Calhan High School

Honorable Mention

Kailin Kelley So. Haxtun, Ben Miner Jr. Swink, Jack Edwards So. Front Range Christian, Logan Jack So. Calhan, Roper Nichols Sr. Las Animas, Ethen Gonzalez Sr. Simla, Tanner Gerk Jr. Caliche, Daunte Maldonado Jr. Holly, Jason Campbell Sr. Springfield, Chris Medina So. Mancos, Lincoln Reynolds So. Sanford, Wyatt Eichman Sr. Dayspring Christian, Caleb Grant Sr. Pikes Peak Christian, Kobey Chism So. Rangely, Austin Cecil Sr. Dayspring Christian, Dominique Maldonado So. Holly, Trevin Holland Sr. Swink, Timothy Scoggins So. Rangely, Tyson Beanland SO. Dove Creek, Jimmy Immordino Sr. Gilpin County, Ray Munguray So. McClave, Brent Bowker So. Simla, Wes Gioia Jr. Hayden, Zac Beijer Jr. Denver Christian, David Avery Sr. Haxtun, Evan Vogt Sr. Akron, TJ Eurich Fr. Simla, Dalton Carroll Sr. Crowley County, Brandon Geringer Sr. Crowley County