Boys and Girls Basketball Players of the Week

Girls Basketball Players of the Week for Week 2 (Class 3A thru 1A)

Picture by OTSportChek (Sedgwick County vs Holyoke)

Girls Basketball Players of the Week for Week 2 (Class 3A thru 1A)

What I have decided to do is pick 4 to 6 players of the week.  I am picking the players of the week by looking at wins over quality opponents.  I know a lot of teams don’t post stats, but I am open to receiving stats by email to get players some recognition or if you have a nominee just email me or message me.  The order of the players does not matter they are just listed. 

Class 1A

Stepanie Framel Sr. Kit Carson, 10 points and 4 rebounds against Idalia

Allie Thompson Sr. Haxtun, 13 points and 20 rebounds against Caliche

Kylie Krise Sr. Briggsdale, 25 points and 4 rebounds against Lone Star

Emma Cox So. Flatirons Academy, 25 points and 10 rebounds against Gilpin County (2A)

Kinsey Bitterman Sr. Elbert, 18 points and 12 rebounds against Peyton (2A)

Kennedy Vallejos Jr. McClave, 11 points and 6 Steals against Staton County KS

Class 2A

Skyley Ramsey Jr. Gilpin County, 24 points against Vail Christian

Kierra Ehnes Jr. Sedgwick County, 14 points and 7 rebounds against Holyoke

Cheyenne Caldon Sr. Sanford, 14 points and 2 assists against Lamar (3A)

Megan Peterson Jr. Sargent, 11 points and 10 rebounds against Sangre De Cristo (1A)

Addi Kessinger So. Akron, 16 points and 22 rebounds against Brush (3A)

Sophie Adamson Sr. Rye, 22 points, 10 rebounds, and 11 assists against Pueblo Centennial (4A)

Class 3A

Taryn Kravig Jr. University, 18 points and 4 steals against The Academy

Bailey Radel Sr. Grand Valley, 18 points and 3 assists against Pagosa Springs

Cora Schissler Sr. Platte Valley, 18 points and 4 steals against Vanguard

Emily Maske Jr. Eaton, 9 points and 9 rebounds against Highland

Payton Fister Jr. North Fork, 12 points and 7 steals against Steamboat Springs (4A)

Jasmine Arreola Sr. Denver West, 16 points and 16 Rebounds against Far Northeast Warriors (5A)