Class 2A Girls Basketball Breakdowns

Class 2A Girls Basketball Regional and State Tournament Predictions/Projections Week 6

Class 2A Girls Basketball Regional and State Tournament Predictions/Projections Week 6

We are still very early in the year, but I wanted to give a look towards Regionals and also give the 8 teams I think will make it to the State Tournament.  I will update this weekly as well.  This is very early so plenty of things can and will change.  For my Predictions I will be using the 3 teams I selected in my District Predictions Article posted earlier.  I will then use RPI to seed the field.  I will pick the 8 teams I think qualify for State based on these Regional Predictions/Projections.

Class 2A

  • Each District qualifies 3 teams to Regionals, with the remaining 8 teams determined by the next high RPI scores.
  • The District Champions shall be seeded 1-8 based on RPI and shall host the regional tournaments.
  • The remainder of the teams shall be seeded 9-32 by RPI avoiding first round district matchups.
  • RPI Seeds 25-32 may be moved to accommodate geography if it benefits the entire bracket.
  • The 8 regional winners shall advance to the state tournament.
  • After the Final 8 teams have been determined, the teams will be re-seeded based on the following: Final RPI, previous District Matchups, Head-to-Head competition, and common opponents.

District Qualifiers, ()=RPI

District 1: Sanford (3), Sargent (10), Monte Vista (29)

District 2: Sedgwick County (1), Holyoke (2), Wray (21)

District 3: Cedaredge (6), Ignacio (19), Mancos (20)

District 4: Limon (4), Denver Christian (25), Front Range Christian (18)

District 5: Soroco (7), West Grand (26), Meeker (16)

District 6: Rye (5), Hoehne (9), Fowler (34)

District 7: Heritage Christian (11), Dayspring Christian (8), Gilpin County (23)

District 8: Peyton (22), Fountain Valley (17), Dolores Huerta (47)

At-Large Berths

Yuma (12), Akron (13), Wiggins (14), Dawson School (15), Swink (24), Rangely (27), Olathe (28), Center (30)

District Champions and Regional Hosts:

District 1: Sanford (3)

District 2: Sedgwick County (1)

District 3: Cedaredge (6)

District 4: Limon (4)

District 5: Soroco (7)

District 6: Rye (5)

District 7: Heritage Christian (11)

District 8: Peyton (22)

Bracket- District matchups will be avoided in the first round.  8 Regional winners qualifying for state.  State will be re-seeded! And play a consolation bracket!

Region 1
*#1 Sedgwick County vs #32 Dolores Huerta
#16 Dawson School vs #17 Meeker
Region 2
*#8 Peyton vs #25 Denver Christian
#9 Holyoke vs #24 Gilpin County
Region 3
*#5 Cedaredge vs #28 Rangely
#12 Sargent vs #21 Mancos
Region 4
*#4 Rye vs #29 Monte Vista
#13 Yuma vs #20 Ignacio
Region 5
*#2 Sanford vs #31 Fowler
#15 Wiggins vs #18 Fountain Valley
Region 6
*#7 Heritage Christian vs #26 West Grand
#10 Dayspring Christian vs #23 Swink
Region 7
*#6 Soroco vs #27 Olathe
#11 Hoehne vs #22 Wray
Region 8
*#3 Limon vs #30 Center
#14 Akron vs #19 Front Range Christian

*= Regional Host

My State Qualifier Picks

Here are the 8 teams I think will qualify for the state tournament.

Sedgwick County

Holyoke

Cedaredge

Rye

Sanford

Heritage Christian

Soroco

Limon