Class 1A Girls Basketball Breakdowns

Class 1A Girls Basketball Regional and State Tournament Predictions/Projections Week 8

Class 1A Girls Basketball Regional and State Tournament Predictions/Projections Week 8

We have about a month left of the season and I want to give a look towards regionals and State.  They have reverted Regional back to the 2019 format and that is posted below.  I am using my District Predictions article to come up with the teams.  For Region 2 and 3 they seeded different in 2019.  For Region 3 each District winner got a Bye and for Region 2 they seeded by RPI (I believe, If I am wrong, please message me).  I will seed them the same and then select the 8 teams I think will make it to State.  I will not seed it this week but may next week.

How to Qualify for Regionals and State

8 District each qualify 2 or 3 teams to three regionals.  The three regionals are posted below

Region 1Region 2Region 3
District 1 & 8District 4, 5, 7District 2, 3, 6

The #1 and #2 seeds from Districts 1 and 8 will be paired, while the #1, #2, and #3 seeds from Districts 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 will advance to a regional site.  In Region 2 (4,5,7) and Region 3 (2, 3, 6), the nine qualify teams will be seeded by RPI avoiding any previous district matchups.  In Region 1, District 1 and 8 #1s will play each other districts #2.  Region 1 receives 2 state qualifiers, Region 2 & 3 receive three state qualifiers each.

After the Final 8 teams have been determined the teams will be re-seeded base on the following: The eight regional winners advance to the state tournament where they will be seeded by seeding criteria approved in a committee, made up of administrative representatives.  The committee may use the following criteria to seed the final pairings: final RPI, previous district matchup’s, head-to-head competition, and common opponents.

A consolation bracket will be played in the Great 8.

Region 1

District 1: Dove Creek & North Park

District 8: Flatirons Academy & Front Range Baptist

Dove Creek vs Belleview Christian

Flatirons Academy vs North Park

State Qualifiers: Dove Creek & Flatirons Academy

Region 2 ()=RPI

District 4: Briggsdale (1), Fleming (2), Merino (5)

District 5: Lone Star (9), Stratton (7), Idalia (15)

District 7: Kiowa (4), Simla (22), Elbert (25)

Region 2 Bracket 1

#1 Briggsdale vs Winner of #6 vs #7
#6 Stratton vs #7 Simla

Region 2 Bracket 2

#2 Fleming vs Winner of #5 vs #8
#5 Lone Star vs #8 Elbert

Region 2 Bracket 3

#3 Kiowa vs Winner of #4 vs #9
#4 Merino vs #9 Idalia

State Qualifiers: Fleming, Briggsdale, Merino

Region 3

District 2: McClave (3), Cheyenne Wells (6), Kit Carson (14)

District 3: South Baca (12), Springfield (17), Kim/Branson (11)

District 6: Sangre De Cristo (13), Cotopaxi (35), Sierra Grande (39)

Region 3 Bracket 1

#1 McClave vs Winner of #6 vs #7
#6 Springfield vs #7 Sierra Grande

Region 3 Bracket 2

#2 South Baca vs Winner of #5 vs #8
#5 Cotopaxi vs #8 Kit Carson

Region 3 Bracket 3

#3 Sangre De Cristo vs Winner of #4 vs #9
#4 Cheyenne Wells vs #9 Kim/Branson

State Qualifiers: McClave, South Baca, Sangre De Cristo

State Tournament

The 8 teams I have selected to reach the State Tournament are:

Dove Creek, Flatirons Academy, Fleming, Briggsdale, Merino, McClave, South Baca, Sangre De Cristo

I am seeding these 8 teams using RPI, Common Opponents and Head-to-head matchups so far.  This will change as we move deeper into the regular season.

#1 Briggsdale vs #8 Dove Creek

#4 Merino vs #5 Flatirons Academy

#2 Fleming vs #7 Sangre De Cristo

#3 McClave vs #6 South Baca