Class 1A Girls Basketball Breakdowns

Class 1A Girls Basketball District Predictions Week 9

Picture by Joe Skerjanec & OTSportChek (Caliche vs Leyton KS)

Class 1A Girls Basketball District Predictions Week 8

I will be using the Districts from the CHSAA bulletin which is how team will qualify for regionals.  I also see they have reverted to 2019 rules to qualify for regionals and state.  I will post that below.

How to Qualify for Regionals and State

8 District each qualify 2 or 3 teams to three regionals.  The three regionals are posted below

Region 1Region 2Region 3
District 1 & 8District 4, 5, 7District 2, 3, 6

The #1 and #2 seeds from Districts 1 and 8 will be paired, while the #1, #2, and #3 seeds from Districts 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 will advance to a regional site.  In Region 2 (4,5,7) and Region 3 (2, 3, 6), the nine qualify teams will be seeded by RPI avoiding any previous district matchups.  In Region 1, District 1 and 8 #1s will play each other districts #2.  Region 1 receives 2 state qualifiers, Region 2 & 3 receive three state qualifiers each.

After the Final 8 teams have been determined the teams will be re-seeded base on the following: The eight regional winners advance to the state tournament where they will be seeded by seeding criteria approved in a committee, made up of administrative representatives.  The committee may use the following criteria to seed the final pairings: final RPI, previous district matchup’s, head-to-head competition, and common opponents.

A consolation bracket will be played in the Great 8.

District 1 (Just 2 teams Qualify for Regionals)

Regional Automatic Qualifier Predictions:

1. Dove Creek

2. North Park

Contenders:

3. Nucla

4. Caprock Academy

Not a ton of changes this week for District 1.  Dove Creek and North Park are still the two teams I think qualify for regionals.  Dove Creek is currently 13-1 and they picked up wins over Mancos and Sierra Grande.  This week they play just Montezuma-Cortez which is a 3A team.  Dove Creek will still have key matchups against Ignacio and Nucla.  North Park is currently 7-4 and picked up a solid win over De Beque last week.  North Park did fall to Flatirons Academy by 30 on Monday and will face 2A Olathe tonight.  North Park won’t face another team in this District till the tournament and have a loaded schedule to end the year.  Nucla and Caprock Academy look to be the main contenders for one of those two spots as well.  Dove Creek would face the #2 team from District 8 and North Park would face the #1 team from District 8.

District 2

Regional Automatic Qualifier Predictions:

1. McClave

2. Cheyenne Wells

3. Kit Carson

Contenders:

4. Wiley

5. Cheraw

District 2 gets 3 team into regionals and will compete against District 3 & 6 at Regionals.  McClave stays as my pick to win the District 2 Tournament.  McClave is currently 12-1 and have been dominate in 2022.  McClave beat Kim/Branson, South Baca, and Kit Carson all last week and all by 10+ points.  McClave will face Cheyenne Wells tonight and this is probably for the #1 or #2 seed in the District Tournament.  Cheyenne Wells is my pick to finish in second.  Cheyenne Wells is 10-2 currently and last week they picked up wins over Eads and Hi-Plains.  Cheyenne Wells now face McClave for a shot at the #1 seed I the District Tournament and probably the league title as well.  Cheyenne Wells still has some key games remaining down the stretch.  Kit Carson is my pick to finish 3rd and get to regionals.  Kit Carson is currently 8-5 and they are coming off back-to-back wins over Springfield and Flagler.  Kit Carson will face an improved Granada team tomorrow.  Kit Carson still must face Cheraw and Eads in league but are on their way for a top 3 seed in the District Tournament.  I have Wiley slotted into the #4 spot and would just miss regionals.  Wiley had a slow start to 2022 but have turned it around winning 4 straight games including a key win over Cheraw on Saturday.  Wiley will face Eads on Saturday this week.  Wiley has two games remaining in league against Granada and McClave.  Cheraw I also think is a threat but more and more look like they will be the #5 seed in the District Tournament.  Cheraw can improve their seed with games against Kit Carson and Cheyenne Wells remaining. 

District 3

Regional Automatic Qualifier Predictions:

1. South Baca

2. Springfield

3. Kim/Branson

Contenders:

4. La Veta

District 3 will get 3 teams into regionals and will compete against District 2 & District 6.  I have made a few changes this week to how I think District 3 will play out after overlooking scores and a recent win.  I have South Baca winning the District 3 tournament.  South Baca is currently 10-2 and last week they did fall to McClave by 10 points.  South Baca cannot lock up the top seed in the district tournament till face Kim/Branson on 2/11 but are in good position.  South Baca will face Primero and Flagler this week but next week is where the tougher schedule lies.  Springfield drops into the #2 spot.  Springfield lost to Granada and Kit Carson last week one of which was a big surprise.  Springfield will look to bounce back this week against Manzanola on Saturday.  Springfield must still face Kim/Branson to help decide seeding in the District Tournament.  Kim/Branson moves into the #3 spot.  Kim/Branson is currently 11-2 and they picked up two wins last week beating Walsh and Eads (by 1).  Kim/Branson will have another non-league matchup against Centennial.  Kim/Branson still has remaining games against South Baca and Springfield, so their seed is still very much up in the air.  La Veta I have listed as a contender.  La Veta has beat the teams below them in the District but against tough competition they have faltered.  If La Veta can get hot at the right time they may challenge for a top 3 spot. 

District 4

Regional Automatic Qualifier Predictions:

1. Briggsdale

2. Fleming

3. Merino

Contenders:

4. Haxtun

5. Caliche

District 4 will get 3 teams into regionals.  District 4 will compete against District 5 & 7 at Regionals.  District 4 will be one of the toughest leagues this season and the battle for the top 3 should be very interesting.  Briggsdale stays as my pick to win the District 4 tournament.  Briggsdale is currently 14-0.  Briggsdale defeated Fleming and Haxtun in their previous two games and should be a lock as the #1 seed in the District Tournament.  Briggsdale still have a few tough games remaining against Lone Star and Sedgwick County both should test Briggsdale before the District Tournament.  Fleming sits in the #2 spot.  Fleming lost their first games of the season falling to Briggsdale 58-36.  Fleming will look to bounce back against Weldon Valley tomorrow.  Fleming has 3 games remaining two of which will test Fleming as they head into the District Tournament.  Fleming will face Flatirons Academy and Sedgwick County.  Merino holds onto the #3 spot.  Merino is 11-2 and they split their games last week defeating Akron but falling by just 3 to 2A Limon.  Merino still has a gauntlet of games remaining against Sedgwick County, Holyoke, Yuma, Haxtun, Wiggins, and Wray.  The game I will keep an eye on is against Haxtun on 2/11.  Haxtun is in the #4 spot currently, but I think a contender for a regional spot.  Haxtun is 5-9 but they have played a very difficult schedule.  Haxtun did pick up a hard-fought win over Caliche last week but did fall big to Briggsdale.  Haxtun have a tough schedule to end the year as well but the game to keep an eye on is against Merino next week.  Don’t let Haxtun record deceive you they are a tough team.  Caliche is the final team to mention.  Caliche is 5-8 currently and they continue to improve as the season goes.  Caliche is a team that is rebuilding well behind a solid group of sophomores.  Caliche will be a tough team if they get hot in the District Tournament.

District 5

Regional Automatic Qualifier Predictions:

1. Lone Star

2. Stratton

3. Idalia

Contenders:

4. Arickaree/Woodlin

District 5 gets 3 teams into regionals and will compete against District 4 & 7 at regionals.  Lone Star stays as my pick to win the District 5 tournament.  Lone Star is currently 9-3 and they have now won 3 straight games.  Lone Star defeated Arickaree/Woodlin last week 61-38 and are in good position for the #1 seed in the District Tournament.  Lone Star still has some key games remaining against Briggsdale, Flatirons Academy, and Haxtun and could be very important for seeding at Regionals and the State Tournament.  Stratton comes in at #2.  Stratton is currently 8-3 and in solid position for a top 3 seed in the District Tournament.  Stratton will still need to face Idalia and that will be for the #2 or #3 seed.  Stratton also has some big key games remaining against Limon, Cheyenne Wells, and Simla.  Stratton needs to keep improving their seed for the Regional Tournament.  Idalia holds the #3 spot.  Idalia is 10-5 and are on a 3 game winning streak.  Idalia defeated Arickaree/Woodlin last week and are in good position to be a top 3 seed in the District Tournament.  Idalia won’t face Stratton till 2/18 and probably decide who is the #2 or #3 seed.  Arickaree/Woodlin is a team I think could be a contender.  Arickaree/Woodlin is 7-7 but lack a key quality win.  Arickaree/Woodlin has beat the other teams below them, but they need that quality win to show they can beat the top 3 teams.

District 6

Regional Automatic Qualifier Predictions:

1. Sangre De Cristo

2. Cotopaxi

3. Sierra Grande

Contenders:

4. Centennial

District 6 will get 3 teams into regionals and will compete with District 2 & 3 at regionals.  Sangre De Cristo stays as my pick to win District 6.  Sangre De Cristo seems to be head and shoulders above the rest of the District currently.  Sangre De Cristo beat Centennial 65-38 and probably locked up a top 2 seed in the District Tournament.  Sangre De Cristo still must face Sierra Grande on 2/11 and Cotopaxi on 2/18.  Cotopaxi stays as my pick to finish in second if they will be healthy by the District Tournament.  Cotopaxi did pick up wins over Lake City and Antonito last week, but they have a key injury I think could hurt them.  If they don’t get healthy in time for the District Tournament, I could see Centennial and Sierra Grande in the top 3.  The #3 spot is the most contested.  For now, I am sticking with Sierra Grande, but Centennial is right on their tails.  The battle for the final spot should be a good one between Sierra Grande and Centennial.  Centennial and Sierra Grande play on 2/12.

District 7

Regional Automatic Qualifier Predictions:

1. Kiowa

2. Simla

3. Elbert

Contenders:

4. Evangelical Christian

District 7 will get 3 teams into regionals and will compete against District 4 and 5 at Regionals.  Kiowa stays as my pick to win the District 7 tournament.  Kiowa improved to 9-0 on the season.  Kiowa will face Simla tomorrow.  Kiowa still has a key game remaining as well against ECA.  Simla sits at 5-5 and this week they fell to Cheraw.  Simla will look to bounce back when they face Kiowa and look for a key win.  Simla still has games remaining against Elbert and ECA so their seed is still up for grabs.  Elbert holds onto the #3 spot just ahead of ECA.  Elbert went 2-1 last week beating Colorado D&B and Miami-Yoder.  Elbert did fall to 2A Fountain Valley.  Elbert still must face ECA and Simla so could improve or drop in seeding for the District Tournament.  ECA is 8-4 currently and also went 2-1 in their past 3 games.  ECA beat Miami-Yoder and Calhan but fell to 2A Fountain Valley.  ECA will face Hanover tonight before a tough stretch of games upcoming.  ECA gets Kiowa next week and ends the year against Simla and Elbert. 

District 8 (Only 2 teams get to Regionals)

Regional Automatic Qualifier Predictions:

1. Flatirons Academy

2. Front Range Baptist

Contenders:

3. Rocky Mountain Lutheran

4. Belleview Christian

District 8 gets just 2 teams into Regionals and will face District 1 at Regionals.  District 8 has been tough to evaluate early on with teams playing non CHSAA schools or playing non-quality opponents.  Flatirons Academy is the clear-cut favorite to win District 8.  Flatirons Academy is 13-1 currently with their only loss to #1 Briggsdale.  Flatirons Academy has cruised in 2022 and some games to keep an eye on are Fleming on 2/12, Resurrection Christian on 2/14, and Lone Star on 2/15.  Front Range Baptist moves into my #2 spot.  Front Range Baptist picked up a solid 36-24 win over Belleview Christian.  Front Range Baptist still must face contender Rocky Mountain Lutheran, but I think are on pace for a #2 seed.  Rocky Mountain Lutheran and Belleview Christian are other contenders.