Class 2A Girls Basketball Breakdowns

Class 2A Girls Basketball District Predictions Week 11

Picture by Wendll’s Restaurant located in Meeker! (Meeker vs Rangely)

Class 2A Girls Basketball District Predictions Week 11

Final weekend of the regular season unless you are in District 6.  District 6 began their district tournament last night.  If you want to see the District Bracket Coloradopreps.com has the brackets posted.  My understanding is if teams withing a district all play each other it’s seeded by league standings if not then it’s seeded by RPI.  Seeding will be key in most district tournament to try and push for an automatic berth.  Here is a quick reminder of how-to quality for Regionals; Each District qualifies 3 teams to regionals, with the remaining 8 teams determined by the next highest RPI scores.

District 1

Automatic Regional Qualifiers Predictions:

1. Sanford

2. Sargent

3. Del Norte

Regional At-Large Contenders:

Center

Monte Vista

The District 1 Tournament will be seeded by the league standings/head to head matchups.  Sanford will be your #1 seed with Sargent as the #2 seed.  Del Norte is a lock for a top 3 seed regardless of what happens in Monte Vista final game against Sargent.  Center and Custer County will more than likely be the #5 and #6 seeds.  With the current set up I am still picking Sanford to win the District 1 Tournament.  Sanford has been on a tear in 2022 winning 12 straight games including key wins over Pagosa, Ignacio, Sargent, Centauri, and Escalante NM.  Sanford closes the season against Center tonight and Del Norte on Saturday.  Sargent is my pick to finish in second place in the District Tournament.  Sargent bounced back from their tough loss to Sanford defeating Trinidad and South Park.  Sargent will face Monte Vista tonight in a key RPI and league game.  Del Norte continues to improve weekly, and I think finish in 3rd place.  Del Norte might need a 3rd place finish to get into regionals.  Del Norte sits at #27 in the RPI so they are on the bubble.  Del Norte will face Pagosa Springs and Sanford to end the season so regardless of the result should see their RPI hold or improve.  Center looks to be in a good shape in terms of an at-large berth to regionals.  Center sits at #22 in the RPI and I believe if they are inside the top #28 of the RPI should get an at-large berth.  Center ends the season against Sanford tonight and will be underdogs.  I am going with Sanford over Center in that game.  Monte Vista is on the bubble with the #31 RPI.  Monte Vista with an upset of Sargent could boost their RPI into the top 28 but will be the underdogs.  Monte Vista also has a must win against Trinidad on Saturday.  Whoever from this District does not finish in the top 3 will be RPI watching.  Seeding will be very important as well in the District Tournament.

RPI for District 1

#2 Sanford, #8 Sargent, #22 Center, #27 Del Norte, #30 Monte Vista, #45 Custer County

District 2

Automatic Regional Qualifiers Predictions:

1. Holyoke

2. Sedgwick County

3. Akron

Regional At-Large Contenders:

Yuma

Wray

Wiggins

Burlington

District 2 I believe will be seeded by league standings/head-to-head.  All the teams from this District besides Burlington play in the Lower Platte League but Burlington does play every team.  Right now, all 7 teams in the district are in position to get into regionals as an at-large but a good showing in their final games and District Tournament could be the difference for some teams to get in, mainly talking about Wray and Burlington.  Holyoke stays as my pick to win the District 2 Tournament.  Holyoke will be your #1 seed in the District Tournament and are having a great 2022 winning 14 straight games.  Holyoke did pick up solid wins over Akron and Wiggins last week to help secure their spot.  Sedgwick County stays as my pick to finish in second place despite their rough patch as of late.  Sedgwick County was on a 3 game losing streak but have bounced back with a solid 57-49 win over Fleming last night.  Sedgwick County will need to find their earlier season success to finish in second place.  Akron stays as my pick to finish in 3rd place in the District Tournament.  Akron picked up a key win over Wiggins to help get the #3 seed in the District Tournament.  Akron ends the season against Sedgwick County tonight and is a key game for RPI.  I am going with Sedgwick County over Akron.  Looking at the RPI for the rest of District 2 Wiggins has the next highest RPI at #14.  Wiggins is a near lock for regionals with their RPI.  Wiggins can basically lock up a spot with a win over Burlington this Friday.  Yuma has the next highest RPI at #15.  Yuma has completed their regular season and they await their seeding in the District Tournament.  Seeding could be key for Yuma making a deep run in the District Tournament.  I do feel as if Yuma is a lock for the District Tournament.  Wray has the #19 RPI and is also another team with a near lock for regionals.  Wray is a team starting to play their best basketball and the win over Wiggins last Saturday shows that.  Wray ends the season against Merino and Heritage Christian and a win in one of those games should be enough to clinch a berth to regionals or at least get a win in the District Tournament.  Burlington is the closest team to the bubble with the #26 RPI and would be one of the final teams into the regional tournament.  Burlington has turned it on as of late winning 3 straight games.  If Burlington can upset Wiggins, they would really improve their RPI.  Burlington may need to either beat Wiggins or hope they can upset whoever they face in the Quarterfinals in the District Tournament.  Seeding is going to be key for teams like Burlington and Wray who are closer to the #28 spot in the RPI.

District 2 RPI

#1 Holyoke, #6 Sedgwick County, #13 Akron, #14 Wiggins, #15 Yuma, #19 Wray, #26 Burlington

District 3

Automatic Regional Qualifiers Predictions:

1. Cedaredge

2. Mancos

3. Ignacio

Regional At-Large Contenders:

Olathe

District 3 features two different league and I think they would seed by RPI maybe factor head-to-head if they played.  If seeded by RPI today Cedaredge would be your #1 seed and I think are far enough ahead to secure that spot.  Mancos would be the #2 seed and they are 8 spots ahead of Olathe.  Olathe currently would be the #3 seed and Ignacio would be the #4 seed.  Of course, we still have this weekend’s game so RPI could change.  Cedaredge is my pick to win the district 3 tournament.  Cedaredge has won 9 straight games including solid wins over North Fork and Meeker last week.  Cedaredge ends the season against De Beque tonight and Cedaredge should push their 9-game winning streak to 10.  Mancos is my pick to finish in second place in the District Tournament.  Mancos is also playing tough basketball and a hard fought 49-40 win over 3A Montezuma-Cortez shows that.  Mancos ends the season against Dolores tonight.  Ignacio is my pick to finish in 3rd place in the District Tournament.  Ignacio is on the bubble if they do not finish in 3rd place in the District Ignacio sits at #29 in the RPI and their final 2 games will not help their RPI as much.  Ignacio needs a solid showing in the District Tournament and possibly a top 3 finish to get to regionals.  Olathe is my pick to finish in 4th place.  Olathe is on the bubble at #25 in the RPI.  Olathe ends the season against Vail Christian and De Beque and are must win games.  Olathe must at least reach the semifinals and even then, if they face Ignacio it could be for the final team into the tournament.

RPI for District 3

#7 Cedaredge, #17 Mancos, #25 Olathe, #29 Ignacio, #55 Dolores

District 4

Automatic Regional Qualifiers Predictions:

1. Limon

2. Denver Christian

3. Byers

Regional At-Large Contenders:

Lotus School

Front Range Christian

Platte Canyon

Addenbrooke Classical

My guess is that District 4 Tournament will be seeded by RPI.  I believe 3 different leagues are coming together in this league.  If RPI is how it’s seeded, then Limon would be the clear #1 seed with Denver Christian at #2.  #3 thru #6 are still tightly contested and could come down to this weekend’s games.  Districts should be very fun in this District as #3 thru #6 are very close.  Limon stays as my pick to win the District 4 tournament.  Limon has been the clear favorite and they have proved it against some District opponents.  Limon has completed their regular season schedule with a solid 50-33 win over Kit Carson.  Denver Christian is my pick to finish in second place in this District.  Denver Christian will look to bounce back from a loss to Heritage Christian when they meet 4A Conifer tonight.  Byers stays as my pick to finish in 3rd place in the District Tournament.  Byers has played well down the stretch but could enter the District tournament on a 3-game losing streak.  Byers though has shown they can beat the other District opponents lower than them.  Byers ends the season against Kiowa on Saturday.  I really feel for the rest of the District you need to be in the top 3.  Front Range Christian is the closest to the #28 spot at #31 in the RPI.  FRC must beat Lyons tonight to help their RPI but FRC must have a solid showing in the District Tournament.  Lotus School and Platte Canyon sit outside the top 36 in the RPI.  A top 3 finish is what they need to get to regionals.

RPI for District 4

#3 Limon, #18 Denver Christian, #31 Front Range Christian, #33 Byers, #37 Lotus School, #40 Platte Canyon, #43 Addenbrooke Classical

District 5

Automatic Regional Qualifiers Predictions:

1. Soroco

2. Plateau Valley

3. Meeker

Regional At-Large Contenders:

West Grand

Rangely

Hayden

My guess is the District 5 tournament is seeded by head-to-head/League Standings.  District 5 is all from the Western Slope League.  The final few games will have a big impact on the District seeding.  Soroco is my pick to win the District 5 tournament.  Soroco has cruised in league play and are on a 14-game winning streak.  Soroco should be tested in their final two games against 1A North Park and Plateau Valley.  Soroco, I believe is a lock for the #1 seed in the District Tournament.  Plateau Valley moves into my pick to finish in second place in the District Tournament.  Plateau Valley is playing their best basketball of the year winning 5 straight games including a key win over Meeker last night.  Plateau Valley will face Soroco in their final game, but I believe with their win over Meeker they should be the #2 seed in the District Tournament.  Meeker is my pick to finish in 3rd place in the District tournament.  Meeker has hit a bit of a slide losing 3 of their last 4 games.  Meeker will hope to get back on track when they face Hayden tonight and West Grand Saturday.  Rangely has the next highest RPI at #32.  Rangely needs a win over West Grand and a good showing in the District Tournament.  Rangely right now is just outside the top 28 and would just miss the cut for an at-large berth.  Hayden and West Grand also need really solid showings to improve their RPI.

RPI for District 5

#5 Soroco, #23 Meeker, #28 Plateau Valley, #32 Rangely, #34 Hayden, #36 West Grand

District 6

Automatic Regional Qualifiers Predictions:

1. Rye

2. Hoehne

3. Swink

Regional At-Large Contenders:

Fowler

Rocky Ford

Holly

The District 6 tournament kicked off last night with two Pigtail games.  If you want the full bracket with times and locations go check out Coloradopreps.com to see the full bracket.  The Quarterfinals for the District 6 tournament kick off Tuesday and I will give my predictions.  Swink over Crowley County, Hoehne over Rocky Ford, Fowler over Holly, and Rye over Las Animas.  The 4 winner will advance to the semifinals, and I will dive into those matchups next week.  Holly and Rocky Ford are the two teams outside the top 28 in the RPI and upsets in the Quarterfinals could be what they need to improve their RPI.

RPI for District 6

#4 Rye, #9 Hoehne, #16 Swink, #24 Fowler, #35 Holly, #41 Rocky Ford

District 7

Automatic Regional Qualifiers Predictions:

1. Heritage Christian

2. Dayspring Christian

3. Gilpin County

Regional At-Large Contenders:

Dawson School

Union Colony Prep

I believe District 7 will be seeded by their league standings/head-to-head matchups.  Heritage Christian remains my pick to win the District 7 tournament.  Heritage Christian will be the #1 seed and they took control with their 55-50 win over Dayspring Christian.  Heritage Christian close out the season with a key RPI game against Wray on Saturday.  Dayspring Christian is my pick to finish in second place in the District Tournament.  Dayspring Christian will be your #2 seed, but they are looking to kick a 3 game losing streak.  Dayspring Christian will face Weldon Valley tonight and should gain some momentum back before the District Tournament starts.  Gilpin County is my pick to finish in 3rd place in the District Tournament.  Gilpin County has played well against the bottom half of the District and need to continue that trend.  Gilpin County closes the season against Union Colony Prep tonight and a win should lock up the #3 seed in the District Tournament.  Dawson School and Union Colony Prep need a top 3 finish in the District Tournament to get into the Regional tournament.  I don’t see another way for them to get in.

RPI for District 7

#10 Heritage Christian, #12 Dayspring Christian, #20 Gilpin County, #38 Dawson School, #39 Union Colony Prep

District 8

Automatic Regional Qualifiers Predictions:

1. Peyton

2. Fountain Valley

3. Calhan

I believe the District 8 tournament will be seeded by the league standings.  District 8 is the Black Forest league mostly.  Peyton looks to be the clear #1 seed but after that things get messy in terms of District seeding.  Peyton is my clear-cut favorite to win this District Tournament.  Peyton has been dominate in 2022 and I don’t expect that to change in the district tournament.  Peyton has won 11 straight games with solid wins over Dayspring Christian and Simla in that run.  After Peyton I really am confused on how the rest of the district goes.  Fountain Valley I feel has an inflated RPI especially with the weak schedule they have played.  Fountain Valley did beat Evangelical Christian at the beginning of February but against top competition have lost big.  I really feel that you must finish in the top 3 of the District to get to regionals.  I am going with Fountain Valley to finish in second place and Calhan to finish in 3rd place.  I am still unsure about this District and if a team gets hot could snag the final spot.

RPI for District 8

#11 Peyton, #21 Fountain Valley, #49 Calhan, #52 Dolores Huerta, #58 Colorado Springs School