Class 3A Boys Basketball Breakdown

Class 3A Boys Basketball District Predictions Week 11

Picture by Joe Skerjanec & OTSportChek (Sterling vs Eaton)

Class 3A Boys Basketball District Predictions Week 11

Final weekend of the regular season for some Leagues/Districts.  5 of the 7 leagues/district have already released their brackets or have begun District Tournament play.  If you want to see the complete brackets go check out Coloradopreps.com Kevin Shaffer has the brackets listed with times, locations, and dates.  Remember in Class 3A Seven District/Leagues qualify two teams automatically into the State Bracket, with the remaining 18 teams determined by RPI.

Confluence/Colorado

Regional Automatic Qualifier Predictions:

1. Eagle Ridge Academy

2. Englewood

Regional Contenders:

DSST-Green Valley Ranch

Fort Lupton

DSST-Conservatory Green

The Confluence/Colorado League are still in regular season play and my guess is this league/District will be seeded by RPI as two different league come together.  Eagle Ridge Academy is my pick to win the Confluence/Colorado District.  Eagle Ridge Academy is 16-3 and were on a 5-game winning streak before falling to Englewood by 3 last night.  I expect both of these teams to meet again in the District Championship and will be the rubber match as both Eagle Ridge and Englewood have beat each other.  Englewood is my pick to finish in second place.  Englewood has been under the radar most of the year but have turned in a solid 13-4 record.  Englewood has played tough against top opponents falling by just 2 to Colorado Academy early in the year.  DSST-Green Valley Ranch has the next highest RPI at #23.  DSST-Green Valley Ranch is sitting near the bubble and need a solid showing in the District Tournament.  DSST-Green Valley Ranch has completed their regular season schedule and await their District Seeding.  Fort Lupton is the final team to mention.  Fort Lupton sits at #31 in the RPI and would be one of the last teams into the Regional Tournament.  Fort Lupton must have a solid showing in the District tournament.  My guess is if Fort Lupton reaches the semifinals they will have a shot at getting into the regional tournament. 

Confluence/Colorado RPI:

#9 Eagle Ridge Academy, #13 Englewood, #23 DSST-Green Valley Ranch, #31 Fort Lupton, #41 DSST-Conservatory Green

Frontier

Regional Automatic Qualifier Predictions:

1. Middle Park

2. The Academy

Regional Contenders:

Pinnacle

DSST-Montview

Denver West

The Frontier League Tournament is seeded and ready to kick off on Saturday.  3 Pigtail games must be played between the #6 thru #11 seeds.  My predictions on the Pigtail games are:

 Bennet over Sheridan

Denver West over Bruce Randolph

Jefferson over KIPP Collegiate.  

Looking at the first-round games, Bennett and Denver West must win their first-round games to keep their Regional hopes alive.  The Quarterfinals kick off Tuesday.  The top 4 seeds in the tournament are #1 Middle Park, #2 The Academy, #3 DSST-Montview, and #4 Pinnacle.  Since those games are Tuesday, I will give my predictions as well:

Middle Park over Bennett

Pinnacle over Arrupe Jesuit

DSST-Montview over Denver West

The Academy over Jefferson

The rest of the tournament takes place Thursday, and I will try to give a rundown of those games next week.  Looking at the Quarterfinal game.  3 teams sit on the bubble, Denver West, DSST-Montview, and Pinnacle.  All need wins in the Quarterfinals to help secure a spot so the game between DSST-Montview and Denver West could be for one of the final spots into regionals.  The loser of the game will be scoreboard and RPI watching to see if they get in.  I will t

Frontier RPI:

#11 Middle Park, #22 The Academy, #27 Denver West, #28 DSST-Montview, #30 Pinnacle, #52 Arrupe Jesuit, #56 Bennett

Intermountain

Regional Automatic Qualifiers Prediction:

1. Centauri

2. Alamosa

Regional Contenders:

3. Pagosa Springs

The Intermountain League tournament is seeded and kicks off next Tuesday.  The Pigtail game is Tuesday between Bayfield and Montezuma-Cortez.  I am picking Bayfield over Montezuma-Cortez.  This should be a good game.  The Semifinals for Boys are Thursday, and I will dive deeper into those matchups next week.  Centauri, Pagosa Springs, and Alamosa I think are all near locks for Regionals and for Bayfield and Cortez it’s finishing in the top 2 or no regional tournament.

Intermountain RPI:

#5 Centauri, #18 Pagosa Springs, #21 Alamosa, #43 Bayfield, #49 Montezuma-Cortez

Metro League

The Metro League Update is completed by Doug Wright. Once again thank you Doug for the update and great insight into the Metro League!

1. Colorado Academy 

2. Faith Christian

3. Manual 

4. Kent Denver

5. Lutheran

6. Prospect Ridge Academy 

7. Stargate School

8. Peak to Peak  

9. Bishop Machebeuf  

10. Jefferson Academy

11. SkyView Academy

Colorado Academy (16-1, 8-0 Metro League, RPI 1) has completed the rare feat of an undefeated season in the challenging Metro League (two very winnable league games were cancelled by snowstorms) after dispatching of Manual and Peak to Peak this past week. The Mustangs also hold the #1 spot in Class 3A RPI. A senior-laden team with balance and strong defensively, Colorado Academy should be seen as a major contender for the 3A State title.  The next four Metro League teams in the standings have taken turns defeating, and being defeated by, each other. Because of their parity, we are ranking them based on RPI. With its only league losses to Colorado Academy and Manual, Faith Christian (13-6, 8-2 Metro League, RPI 7) holds the second spot.  The Eagles also could be a factor in the State championship. Manual (10-6, 6-3 Metro League, RPI 10) played Colorado Academy tough last weekend before losing by 4 points and defeated Kent Denver this week. Led by Jordan Reed, who leads the Metro League and Class 3A in scoring with a 31.9 point per game average, the Thunderbolts tend to peak as league and State tournament time approaches. After dominating the Metro League in the early season, the once high-flying Sun Devils of Kent Denver (12-6, 5-4 Metro League, RPI 18) have come back to earth in February with a spate of league losses. Lutheran (12-7, 7-3 Metro League, RPI 20) holds the fifth spot. A recent non-league win over Resurrection Christian bodes well for the defending State 3A champions as we approach the post-season. In addition, Prospect Ridge Academy (10-7, 6-3 Metro League, RPI 29) has a chance to make the State championship, but may need a couple wins in the league tournament to move off the State tournament bubble. The Metro League tournament next week should have some compelling matchups between a number of the talented teams listed above.       

My predictions for Metro

League Champion: Colorado Academy

Regional Automatic Qualifiers: Colorado Academy & Faith Christian

At-Large Region/State Contenders: Manual, Kent Denver, Lutheran, Prospect Ridge Academy

Patriot

Regional Automatic Qualifier Predictions:

1. Sterling

2. Resurrection Christian

Regional Contenders:

Eaton

Highland

University

Platte Valley

Brush

Strasburg

Liberty Common

The Patriot League Tournament has already kicked off with the Pigtail games taking place last night.  #5 University defeated Valley, #6 Highland defeated Frontier Academy, #7 Eaton defeated Estes Park, and #8 Strasburg defeated Liberty Common.  The 4 winner join the top 4 seed in the Quarterfinals, and they kick off tonight.  Here are my predictions of the Quarterfinal games:

#1 Resurrection Christian over #8 Strasburg

#4 Brush over #5 University

#6 Highland over #3 Platte Valley

#2 Sterling over #7 Eaton

Currently, Sterling, Resurrection Christian, Highland, Eaton, and University are all near locks for Regionals and sit inside the top 15 of the RPI.  Platte Valley is a bit closer to the bubble at #19 in the RPI and a near lock.  Brush is the loan team sitting outside the top 25 and a win over University tonight probably locks up a berth to regionals.  Brush needs at least 1 win in the Patriot League Tournament.  The Semifinals in the Patriot League are Wednesday, and I have some new ideas for next week to make sure I get some predictions out for this league before those games.

Patriot RPI:

#3 Sterling, #6 Resurrection Christian, #7 Highland, #13 Eaton, #14 University, #19 Platte Valley, #26 Brush, #38 Liberty Common, #45 Strasburg

Tri-Peaks

Regional Automatic Qualifier Predictions:

1. St. Mary’s

2. Salida

Regional Contenders:

C.S Christian

Manitou Springs

Woodland Park

Banning Lewis

Woodland Park

Florence

La Junta

The Tri-Peaks League Tournament is seeded, and the Pigtail Games kick off Saturday.  4 games take place between the bottom half of the league.  Here are my picks for the Pigtail Games:

#9 La Junta over #8 Ellicott

#5 Woodland Park over #12 Lamar

#7 Florence over #10 Buena Vista

#6 Banning Lewis over #11 Vanguard

Besides St. Mary’s, Salida, and C.S Christian all teams must get a win in the pigtail round.  The biggest game in the pigtail round is Florence vs Buena Vista both teams sit at #32 and #33.  The winner keeps regional hopes alive with the loser probably eliminated or needing some help to get into the top 32.  Banning Lewis, Woodland Park, and La Junta also need wins to keep their hopes of an at-large berth alive.  The Semifinals take place next week on Wednesday and as mentioned in the Patriot I will find a way to get my predictions done before those games.

Tri-Peaks RPI:

#2 St. Mary’s, #15 Salida, #16 C.S Christian, #25 Manitou Springs, #32 Florence, #33 Buena Vista, #35 Banning Lewis, #36 La Junta, #37 Woodland Park

Western Slope

Regional Automatic Qualifiers Prediction:

1. Aspen

2. Moffat County

Regional Contenders:

Coal Ridge

Gunnison

Delta

Grand Valley

First, I would like to give a shoutout to CP Martinez.  He has provided me some great insight into the Western Slope League and his information is key to these predictions.  Currently the Western Slope is looking like just 2 teams could get into Regionals but plenty of games still to be played.  Aspen stays as my pick to win the Western Slope League.  Aspen continues to play well, and they ended their regular season with a 74-56 win over Coal Ridge last night.  Aspen will be your #1 seed in the League Tournament.  Moffat County stays as my pick to finish in second place.  Moffat County size will be a big factor and their 55-48 win over Basalt locked up their #2 seed in the District Tournament.  The rest of the league sits outside the top 36 in the RPI and deep runs in the league tournament or a top 2 finish could be the only way for another team from the Western Slope to get into Regionals.

Western Slope RPI:

#4 Aspen, #24 Moffat County, #39 Delta, #40 Coal Ridge, #42 Gunnison, #44 Grand Valley

Remember if you want to see the complete League/District Brackets go check out Coloradopreps.com