Class 2A Girls Basketball Breakdowns

Class 2A Girls Basketball Final District Predictions

Class 2A Girls Basketball Final District Predictions

All District Tournaments have started and for most teams their season is complete but for some they are still in the District Tournament, and some are still hoping for an at-large berth into regionals.  I will quickly run down each District which teams are still in the hunt for an at-large berth, which are eliminated, and which I think finish in the top 3 for an automatic spot.  Here is a quick reminder of how-to quality for Regionals; Each District qualifies 3 teams to regionals, with the remaining 8 teams determined by the next highest RPI scores.  Remember to check out coloradopreps.com for full District Brackets.  Coloradopreps.com also has full results of the games, plus times, and locations for all District brackets.

District 1

Automatic Regional Qualifiers Predictions:

1. Sanford

2. Sargent

3. Monte Vista

Regional At-Large Contenders:

Center

Del Norte

The top 4 seeds in the District Tournament all advanced into the semifinals.  None of the games were close besides Monte Vista vs Center and it was a good game.  I am picking Sanford over Monte Vista and Sargent over Del Norte in the semifinals.  Sargent has been challenged recently by Monte Vista and could expose a few weaknesses in Sargent.  The Del Norte vs Sargent game could be a good one.  In the District Championship I am going with Sanford over Sargent.  I think Sanford defense proves to be the difference yet again.  In the 3rd place game, I am going with Monte Vista over Del Norte.  This was a buzzer beater winner for Del Norte in Del Norte, and I think Monte Vista gets them on a neutral court but this will be a great game.  Looking at the RPI, Sanford and Sargent are locks for regional regardless of what happens in the District Tournament.  Center sits at #23 in the RPI and have been eliminated from the District Tournament.  They will be scoreboard watching to see if they will stay inside the top 28 and make it to regionals.  Monte Vista and Del Norte are also on the bubble.  If both lose tonight, they will be seeing what happens with their RPI and scoreboard watching as well.  One of the two will get a win in the 3rd place game if they meet and will lock one into regionals and the other will hope for an at-large berth.

RPI for District 1

#2 Sanford, #6 Sargent, #23 Center, #24 Monte Vista, #26 Del Norte, #42 Custer County

District 2

Automatic Regional Qualifiers Predictions:

1. Holyoke

2. Burlington

3. Wray

Regional At-Large Contenders:

Sedgwick County

Yuma

Akron

Wiggins

We knew going into the District 2 tournament that it would be a rollercoaster and it has played that way with 2 upsets in the Quarterfinals.  Wiggins and Burlington both upset the #2 and #3 seeds and make for a fun semifinal round.  In the semifinals I am going with Holyoke over Wray and Burlington over Wiggins.  Both games should be very good, but I am most intrigued by the Burlington vs Wiggins game.  In the District Championship I am going with Holyoke over Burlington.  This should be a closer game this time around and a young Burlington team could surprise everyone.  In the 3rd place game, I am going with Wray over Wiggins.  Wray is playing their best basketball currently.  Looking at RPI, Holyoke, Sedgwick County, Wiggins, Wray, and Akron are all locks for regionals regardless of what happens in the District Tournament.  All 5 of the teams sit inside the top 16 in the RPI and I don’t see them dropping below 18.  Yuma sits at #20 in the RPI and are closer to the bubble, but I feel confident that they will make it to regionals.  Burlington is on the bubble at #25 and would be one of the last teams in.  Burlington just needs to win 1 of their final 2 games to lock up an automatic spot.  Burlington with two losses could see their RPI drop below 28 but they are playing top opponents so could hold. 

District 2 RPI

#1 Holyoke, #8 Sedgwick County, #13 Wiggins, #14 Wray, #15 Akron, #20 Yuma, #25 Burlington

District 3

Automatic Regional Qualifiers Predictions:

1. Cedaredge

2. Mancos

3. Ignacio

Regional At-Large Contenders:

Olathe

One final game left in the Quarterfinal before filling out the semifinal.  Olathe must face Telluride and will be the heavy favorite and I expect them to get the win.  In the semifinals I am going with Cedaredge over Ignacio and Mancos over Olathe.  I think the Mancos vs Olathe game could be a good one especially since they have not faced each other.  In the District Championship I am going with Cedaredge over Mancos.  This could be a good game but Mancos will have to rise up to the challenge.  The 3rd place game I am going with Ignacio over Olathe.  This should be a very good game and possibly the loser does not make it to regionals so expect some intensity.  Looking at RPI, Cedaredge is the only team I feel comfortable with being a lock for regionals regardless of what happens in the district tournament.  Mancos is a near lock at #17 and if they lose back-to-back games could see their RPI tumble.  Olathe sits at #27 and Ignacio sits at #29 in the RPI.  More than likely, you must finish in the top 28 of the RPI maybe 29 to get an at-large berth.  I think if both teams lose back-to-back games, they could see their RPI tumble and just miss the cut into regionals.  Both teams will be thinking win or go home as we enter the semifinals and championship Saturday. 

RPI for District 3

#7 Cedaredge, #17 Mancos, #27 Olathe, #29 Ignacio

District 4

Automatic Regional Qualifiers Predictions:

1. Limon

2. Denver Christian

3. Byers

Regional At-Large Contenders:

Front Range Christian

The top 4 seeds in the District Tournament all advanced into the semifinals.  More than likely only the top 3 teams from this District will get into regionals.  I am going with Limon over Byers and Denver Christian over Front Range Christian in the semifinals.  I think Denver Christian vs Front Range Christian could be a good game and go down to the wire.  Byers would need to play their best game this season to upset Limon.  In the District Championship I am going with Limon over Denver Christian.  Limon has already defeated them once but never easy to beat a team twice.  In the 3rd place game, I am going with Byers over Front Range Christian.  This is probably a win or go home scenario for both teams.  Looking at RPI, Limon is a lock for regionals and Denver Christian is a near lock, but I think in solid shape to reach regionals.  Front Range Christian sits at #30 and Byers sits at #33 in the RPI.  I don’t think either get in as an at-large berth so fighting for the #3 spot will probably be the only way one of them get in to regionals.

RPI for District 4

#3 Limon, #19 Denver Christian, #30 Front Range Christian, #33 Byers, #35 Lotus School

District 5

Automatic Regional Qualifiers Predictions:

1. Soroco

2. Plateau Valley

3. Meeker

Regional At-Large Contenders:

Rangely

The top 4 seeds in District 5 have all advanced into the semifinal round and expect some great games in the semifinals.  I am going with Soroco over Rangely and Plateau Valley over Meeker in the semifinals.  Plateau Valley vs Meeker should be a great game.  In the District Championship I am going with Soroco over Plateau Valley.  Soroco has been the favorite all year and Plateau Valley would need to play their best game to upset Soroco.  In the 3rd place game, I am going with Meeker over Rangely.  This will be another very good game and plenty on the line as both teams look to secure their regional spot.  Looking at RPI only Soroco is a lock for regionals.  Meeker sits at #21 and are also in good position to reach regionals but if they lose two more games could see their RPI drop.  Rangely sits at #28 in the RPI and would be the last team in.  I am not sure if they lose two games if they get in.  Plateau Valley sits at #32 in the RPI and it’s win or go home for them.  I don’t think they can get in if they drop both games this weekend.  Plateau Valley needs a top 3 finish but so does Rangely so this will be an exciting weekend of games in District 5.

RPI for District 5

#4 Soroco, #21 Meeker, #28 Rangely, #32 Plateau Valley, #36 Hayden

District 6

Automatic Regional Qualifiers Predictions:

1. Rye

2. Hoehne

3. Swink

Regional At-Large Contenders:

Fowler

Holly

The top 4 seeds all advanced into the Semifinals in District 6.  I am going with Hoehne over Swink and Rye over Holly.  I think the Hoehne vs Swink game will be a good game and come down to the wire.  In the District Championship I am going with Rye over Hoehne.  Rye has proven to be the best team in the District but it’s never easy to beat a team twice.  In the 3rd place game, I am going with Swink over Holly.  Swink will be facing a Holly team who is playing their best basketball and could shock another team.  Looking at RPI, Rye, Hoehne, and Swink are all locks for regionals regardless of what happens in the District Tournament.  Fowler sits at #31 in the RPI and cannot help or hurt their RPI as they have been eliminated.  Holly sits at #34 in the RPI and need a top 3 finish to get to regionals.  I think they are to far back to get in as an at-large berth.

RPI for District 6

#5 Rye, #9 Hoehne, #16 Swink, #31 Fowler, #34 Holly

District 7

Automatic Regional Qualifiers Predictions:

1. Heritage Christian

2. Dayspring Christian

3. Gilpin County

Regional At-Large Contenders:

Union Colony Prep

The top 4 seeds in the District 7 tournament have all advanced into the semifinals.  In the semifinals I am going with Heritage Christian over Union Colony Prep and Dayspring Christian over Gilpin County.  I think the Dayspring Christian vs Gilpin County could be a good game as Gilpin will look to revenge an earlier season loss.  In the District Championship I am going with Heritage Christian over Dayspring Christian.  This should be a good game with a regional host up for grabs.  In the 3rd place game, I am going with Gilpin County over Union Colony Prep.  UCP needs to finish in the top 3 to get to regionals so they will be fighting for their regional hopes. 

RPI for District 7

#10 Heritage Christian, #12 Dayspring Christian, #18 Gilpin County, #38 Union Colony Prep

District 8

Automatic Regional Qualifiers Predictions:

1. Peyton

2. Fountain Valley

3. Calhan

Two games still to be decided in the Quarterfinals and they will take place tonight.  I am sticking with Calhan over Colorado Springs School and Dolores Huerta over Thomas MacLaren.  In the semifinals I am going with Peyton over Calhan and Fountain Valley over Dolores Huerta.  In the District Championship I am going with Peyton over Fountain Valley.  Peyton has dominated the district all year and don’t expect anything different.  In the 3rd place game, I am going with Calhan over Dolores Huerta.  This is win or go home for everyone but Peyton.  I really feel only the top 3 teams will get to regionals so survive and advance is in order in District 8.

RPI for District 8

#11 Peyton, #21 Fountain Valley, #49 Calhan, #52 Dolores Huerta, #58 Colorado Springs School