Class 3A Girls Basketball Breakdowns

Class 3A Girls Basketball Final District Predictions

Photos by Paul Dineen & OTSportChek (Brush vs Strasburg)

Class 3A Girls Basketball Final District Predictions

It’s League Tournament time and teams are battling for the 2 automatic spots as well as for a top 32 RPI.  Remember in Class 3A Seven District/Leagues qualify two teams automatically into the State Bracket, with the remaining 18 teams determined by RPI.  If you want to see the complete brackets go check out Coloradopreps.com Kevin Shaffer has the brackets listed with times, locations, and dates. 

Confluence/Colorado League

Regional Automatic Qualifier Prediction:

1. DSST-Byers

2. Eagle Ridge Academy

Regional At-Large Contenders:

None

The Confluence/Colorado League Championship is set, and the two automatic qualifiers are set as well.  Eagle Ridge Academy and DSST-Byers both won in the semifinals and advance into the championship.  These two teams are the only teams from this league that will get into regionals as well.  I am going with DSST-Byers over Eagle Ridge Academy in the Confluence/Colorado League Championship.

Confluence/Colorado RPI

#37 Eagle Ridge Academy, #38 DSST-Byers, #44 Strive Prep, #46 Englewood

Frontier League

Regional Automatic Qualifier Prediction:

1. The Academy

2. Denver West

Regional Contenders

Bennett

Arrupe Jesuit

The Championship and 3rd place games are set in the Frontier League.  In the League Championship I am going with The Academy over Denver West.  I do think both teams are underrated in the RPI, and both could cause some ruckus in the Regional round.  I also think this will be a good game with each teams’ top scorers going head-to-head.  In the 3rd place game, I am going with Bennett over Arrupe Jesuit.  This game matters a lot for both teams as they try to improve into the top 30 of the RPI.  Bennett sits at #32 and Arrupe Jesuit sits at #35.  Bennett has the best shot but must win this game and will also need some help.  Remember you must finish in the top 30 of the RPI as the Colorado/Confluence League will take two berths because of their RPI being outside the top 32.

Frontier RPI:

#13 The Academy, #25 Denver West, #32 Bennett, #35 Arrupe Jesuit

Intermountain League

Regional Automatic Qualifier Prediction:

1. Centauri

2. Alamosa

Regional Contenders:

Pagosa Springs

The semifinals are set for the IML league and expect some great matchups.  I am going with Centauri over Montezuma-Cortez and Alamosa over Pagosa Springs.  I think the Alamosa vs Pagosa Springs should be a good game and expect it to come down to the wire.   In the League Championship I am going with Centauri over Alamosa.  This game came down to the wire last time and I expect the same this time around.  Pagosa Springs would face Montezuma-Cortez in the 3rd place game and I am going with Pagosa Springs over Montezuma-Cortez.  Looking at Regionals and RPI, Centauri and Pagosa Springs are locks regardless of what happens in the semifinals.  Alamosa is a near lock but sit at #24 in the RPI.  Montezuma-Cortez is just to far back at #42 and unless they upset Centauri will not make it to regionals.

Intermountain RPI:

#11 Centauri, #12 Pagosa Springs, #24 Alamosa, #42 Montezuma-Cortez

Metro League

The Metro League Update is completed by Doug Wright. Once again thank you Doug for the update and great insight into the Metro League!

Automatic Regional Qualifiers Predictions:

1. Lutheran

2. Jefferson Academy

Regional At-Large Contenders:

Prospect Ridge Academy

Colorado Academy

Kent Denver

Skyview Academy

In the girls Metro League semifinals, Lutheran dominated Prospect Ridge for an easy victory as expected. However, Jefferson Academy parleyed a strong defense and relentless inside work of Helen Stegner to an upset of a sluggish Skyview Academy. Although Jefferson Academy has made a nice run in the Metro League tournament and garnered a State championship bid in the process, Lutheran should cruise to a league championship.  Based on RPI, we expect Skyview Academy, Prospect Ridge, Colorado Academy and Kent Denver also to make the tournament. Despite losing in the quarterfinals, bitter rivals Colorado Academy and Kent Denver should meet in a rematch in the consolation finals of the Metro League tournament on Saturday.

RPI for Metro League

#9 Lutheran, #18 Skyview Academy, #19 Colorado Academy, #21 Prospect Ridge Academy, #22 Kent Denver, #26 Jefferson Academy

Patriot League

Regional Automatic Qualifier Prediction:

1. Platte Valley

2. University

Regional Contenders:

Eaton

Resurrection Christian

Highland

Valley

Strasburg

Brush

The Patriot League Championship Round is set with 4 very good games taking place Saturday.  In the Championship I am going with Platte Valley over University.  This could be a good game, but Platte Valley has been dominate all year.  We will see if University can pull the upset.  In the 3rd place game, I am going with Eaton over Resurrection Christian.  I have a feeling this will be a very close game and come down to the wire.  In the 5th place game I am going with Brush over Highland.  This game means a ton more to Brush as they sit at #30 in the RPI and would be the last team into the tournament.  Brush desperately needs a win, and a win could be enough to get them in.  In the 7th place game, I am going with Valley over Strasburg.  Both teams need this win so it will also come down to the wire.   Valley sits at #28 and Strasburg sits at #29.  I think the winner locks up a regional spot, but I could see the loser falling below 30 and not making regionals unless Brush also loses then things will get very interesting.

Patriot RPI

#1 Platte Valley, #2 University, #6 Eaton, #14 Resurrection Christian, #16 Highland, #28 Valley, #29 Strasburg, #30 Brush

Tri-Peaks League

Regional Automatic Qualifier Prediction:

1. Vanguard

2. St. Mary’s

Regional Contenders:

C.S Christian

Ellicott

Lamar

Manitou Springs

La Junta

Buena Vista

Salida

The Tri-Peaks league Semifinals are set and ready to be completed and we have some great matchups.  In the semifinals I am going with Vanguard over Lamar and St. Mary’s over C.S Christian.  I think the St. Mary’s and C.S Christian game should be a good game and come down to the wire.  In the Consolation Semifinals I am going with Ellicott over Salida and Manitou Springs over Buena Vista.  Both games will matter in terms of RPI so expect some intense games.  If my predictions are correct Championship Saturday should be fun.  In the Championship I am going with Vanguard over St. Mary’s and in the 3rd place game I am going with C.S Christian over Lamar.  In the 5th place game, I am going with Ellicott over Manitou Springs and in the 7th place game I am going with Buena Vista over Salida.  Looking at Regionals and RPI, Vanguard, C.S Christian, St. Mary’s, and Ellicott are all lock for regionals regardless of what happens in these games.  Lamar sits at #20 and I also feel confident they make it to regionals.  Manitou Springs sits at #27 in the RPI and are on the bubble.  They need at least 1 win to try and secure a regional spot.  Buena Vista, La Junta, and Salida all sit outside the top 30 and will need some help and wins of their own to try and move up in the RPI.

Tri-Peaks RPI:

#3 Vanguard, #4 C.S Christian, #8 St. Mary’s, #10 Ellicott, #20 Lamar, #27 Manitou Springs, #31 Buena Vista, #34 La Junta, #36 Salida

Western Slope

Regional Automatic Qualifier Prediction:

1. Delta

2. Moffat County

Regional Contenders:

Grand Valley

Coal Ridge

North Fork

First, I would like to give a shoutout to CP Martinez.  He has provided me some great insight into the Western Slope League and his information is key to these predictions.  The semifinals must be completed still in the Western Slope league and look for some great matchups. In the semifinals I am going with Delta over North Fork and Moffat County over Grand Valley.  I expect both games to be good games and I think Moffat County vs Grand Valley will come down to the wire.  In the League Championship I am going with Delta over Moffat County.  Delta is playing their best basketball, but Moffat County is also on a solid run.  I expect a good league championship game.  In the 3rd place game, I am going with Grand Valley over North Fork.  North Fork I think has figured things out and I think could upset Grand Valley but would need a complete game.  Looking at the RPI, I think Delta, Grand Valley, Coal Ridge, and Moffat County are all locks for Regionals.  They all sit inside the top 18 of the RPI and I don’t see any of these teams dropping much farther.  North Fork is closer to the bubble at #23 but I think get into regionals especially with the opponents they are playing this weekend.

Western Slope RPI:

#5 Delta, #7 Grand Valley, #15 Coal Ridge, #17 Moffat County, #23 North Fork