Class 1A Girls Basketball Breakdowns

Mile High Prep Report Girls Basketball Class 1A All-District Teams

Mile High Prep Report Girls Basketball Class 1A All-District Teams

Like last year I have decided to do All District Teams for Class 1A and 2A and All league teams for 3A.  I will be picking from District instead of leagues because there are to many mixed classification leagues. Honorable mention will be given if needed.  These of course are not official from CHSAA but from Mile High Prep Report.  These awards lists are never easy especially since I cannot make it to every game.  If your school has not posted Stats, I cannot give awards without some sort of stats or video.  I will still post my end of the year awards after the State Tournament has completed.

District 1 Awards

Player of the League

Lexi Gray Jr. Dove Creek High School

Coach of the League

Julie Kibel, Dove Creek High School

Surprise team of the League

Nucla High School

District 1 Team

Lexi Gray Jr. Dove Creek

Kylie Gatlin So. Dove Creek

Rylee Hickman Jr. Dove Creek

Kalie Gatlin So. Dove Creek

Trista Barnett Jr. Dove Creek

Paige Sanchez So. North Park

Dezirae Gonzales So. North Park

Kaylee Carlstorm Sr. North Park

Candis Staats Jr. Nucla

Haylee Smith So. Nucla

Niah Klein Sr. Caprock Academy

Amelia Knaysi Sr. Caprock Academy

Ally Sandidge Fr. De Beque

Rachel Graham So. De Beque

District 2 Awards

Player of the League

Anna Beckett Sr. McClave High School

Coach of the League

Brianne Howe, McClave High School

Surprise team of the League

Cheyenne Wells High School

District 2 Team

Anna Beckett Sr. McClave

Maggie Chase Sr. McClave

McKayla Kiniston So. McClave

Stepanie Framel Sr. Kit Carson

Tess Johnson Jr. Kit Carson

Faye Buttry Sr. Kit Carson

Paige Ryser Fr. Cheyenne Wells

Sydney Dickey Sr. Cheyenne Wells

McKenzie Bartholomew Sr. Cheraw

Abby Provost Jr. Cheraw

Kiana Herrera Jr. Granada

Grace Pendleton Sr. Wiley

Rhealie Rittger Sr. Eads

Honorable Mention District 2

Kennedy Vallejos Jr. McClave, Chloe Weber Fr. McClave, Kenzie Waggoner Jr. Kit Carson, Kindsey Mayhan So. Kit Carson, Erin Minton Sr. Cheyenne Wells, Izzy Trevino-Lopez So. Cheyenne Wells, Crislyn Miell So. Cheraw, Sheridan Honey Sr. Cheraw, Morgan McReynolds Sr. Cheraw, Trinidi Quintana Jr. Granada, Vanessa Ayala Jr. Granada, ToriLin Riddle So. Granada, Grace White Jr. Wiley, Demi Wollert Sr. Wiley, Lupita Marquez Sr. Wiley, Samantha Courkamp Jr. Eads, Madison McDowell So. Eads

District 3 Awards

Player of the League

Jamie Quick Sr. South Baca

Coach of the League

Tom Jacobs, Springfield High School

Surprise team of the League

Springfield High School

District 3 Team

Lainee Leathers So. Springfield

Alayah Meltabarger Sr. Springfield

Brakelle Westphal Jr. Springfield

Jamie Quick Sr. South Baca

Kate Elmore So. South Baca

Jadyn Patrick Sr. South Baca

Ashton Elliott Sr. Kim/Branson

Emmalee Buhrle Jr. Kim/Branson

Aspen Autry Fr. La Veta

Kendyl Eddleman Jr. La Veta

Eva Anderson So. Manzanola

Honorable Mention District 3

Kendall Myers Jr. Springfield, Aliyah Cohoon So. Springfield, Mariah Stegman Sr. South Baca, Ava Warner Jr. Kim/Branson, Faith Vernier Jr. Kim/Branson, Tami Morgan Jr. La Veta, Aalliyah Malden-Reynolds Sr. La Veta, Justyne Vasquez-Mora So. Manzanola, Emily Hume Fr. Walsh, Larissa Beecham So. Walsh, Hailey Harris Jr. Primero, Skyler McCorkle So. Primero

District 4 Awards

Player of the League

Kylie Krise Sr. Briggsdale High School

Coach of the League

Colin Nicklas, Briggsdale High School

Surprise team of the League

Caliche High School

District 4 Team

Kylie Krise Sr. Briggsdale

Jenna Krise So. Briggsdale

Peyton Nicklas Jr. Briggsdale

Taysa Conger Sr. Merino

Makenna Sutter Jr. Merino

Whitney Chintala Sr. Fleming

Kally Kirkwood Jr. Fleming

Maddi Serrato So. Fleming

Taylor Schram Sr. Haxtun

Cassidy Goddard So. Haxtun

Karsyn Huss So. Caliche

Ryanne Nichols So. Caliche

Bobbie Schreiner Sr. Prairie

Annie Onufrak Fr. Weldon Valley

Honorable Mention District 4

Macie Klem Jr. Briggsdale, Emily Johnson Sr. Briggsdale, Brooklyn Sutter Fr. Merino, Lily Ryles Sr. Merino, Zoey Vandenbark Sr. Fleming, Madison Harms Jr. Fleming, Allie Thompson Sr. Haxtun, K’lyn Bornhoft Sr. Haxtun, Bobbie Starkebaum Fr. Haxtun, Keziah Canfield Sr. Caliche, Ava Hernandez Fr. Caliche, Alliyah Nelson Jr. Prairie, Mari Servin Fr. Weldon Valley

District 5 Awards

Player of the League

Alivia Weathers Sr. Lone Star High School

Coach of the League

Kyle Arnoldy, Lone Star High School

Surprise team of the League

Hi-Plains High School

District 5 Team

Alivia Weathers Sr. Lone Star

Alison Davis Sr. Lone Star

Aleighcea Kuntz So. Lone Star

Camren Morris Sr. Idalia

Adriana Herrera Sr. Idalia

Sedonia Isenbart So. Stratton

Claudia Sanza Jr. Stratton

Jessica Syles So. Hi-Plains

Caelan Church So. Hi-Plains

Joslyn King Sr. Arickaree/Woodlin

Daniella Salinas Sr. Bethune

Madison Crisp So. Flagler

Glorya Carr Sr. Genoa-Hugo

Alli Hornung So. Otis

Alex Donovan Jr. Deer Trail

Honorable Mention District 5

Lamya Kuntz Sr. Lone Star, Jaylen Kechter Fr. Idalia, Kylie Wingfield Sr. Idalia, Kennedy Frank Sr. Stratton, Madison Tagtmeyer Sr. Stratton, Clare Miltenberger Fr. Stratton, Serenity Hernandez Fr. Hi-Plains, Molly Hubbell Jr. Hi-Plains, Brooklynn Henschel So. Hi-Plains, Wynter Van Ness Jr. Arickaree/Woodlin, Tori Afsten Jr. Arickaree/Woodlin, Peyton Ruhs Fr. Bethune, Jaylen Stone So. Flagler, Baylee Kelly Jr. Genoa-Hugo, Tara Miller Sr. Genoa-Hugo, Rowan Tribelhorn Jr. Otis, Hailey Stivers Jr. Otis, Dulce Fernandez Sr. Deer Trail

District 6 Awards

Player of the League

Ashley Mortensen Sr. Sangre De Cristo High School

Coach of the League

Hunter Powell, Sangre De Cristo

Surprise team of the League

Centennial High School

District 6 Team

Ashley Mortensen Sr. Sangre De Cristo

Tymberlynn Rogers Sr. Sangre De Cristo

Peyton Metz Jr. Sangre De Cristo

JaeLea Maestas Sr. Centennial

Xiomara Maestas Jr. Centennial

Jayden DeLeon Jr. Centennial

Marianna Loya Jr. Sierra Grande

Vivian Carrell Sr. Sierra Grande

Patricia Silvas Jr. Antonito

Shiinei Tallman Sr. Antonito

Annalise Walker Sr. Cotopaxi

Paige Hammel Fr. Moffat

Kadance Simmons So. Lake City

Honorable Mention District 6

Palma Enriquez So. Sangre De Cristo, Idahalia Garcia So. Sangre De Cristo, Kamryn Rogers Sr. Sangre De Cristo, Rhylina Serna So. Centennial, Mia Esquer-Montoya Jr. Sierra Grande, Lindsey Paine Jr. Sierra Grande, Aracely Minchaca Jr. Sierra Grande, Luz Elena Parra So. Antonito, Zanita Garcia So. Antonito, Eden Merrill So. Cotopaxi, Roxan Koch Sr. Cotopaxi, Sammi DeVries-Voeglein Sr. Cotopaxi, Karmyn Hauger Jr. Moffat, Yessenia Vera Sr. Moffat, Kate Cunningham Jr. Lake City

District 7 Awards

Player of the League

Maisen Avent Sr. Elbert

Coach of the League

Rick Carothers, Kiowa High School

Surprise team of the League

Evangelical Christian

District 7 Team

Kendra Byrd Jr. Kiowa

Jordan Perreault So. Kiowa

Mya Mizak Jr. Kiowa

Ryann Eurich Jr. Simla

Jillian Nipple Jr. Simla

Kylie Maranville Fr. Simla

Maison Avent Sr. Elbert

Summer Wangerow So. Elbert

Elana Sutton Jr. Evangelical Christian

Sarah Caldwell Fr. Evangelical Christian

Lavana Sweazy So. Hanover

Lydia Davis Jr. Miami-Yoder

Rylee May Fr. Cripple Creek

Honorable Mention District 7

Marissa Morgan Sr. Kiowa, Hanna Brogger Sr. Kiowa, Amara Mazerall So. Simla, Zaida Harms So. Simla, Jessica Smith Sr. Elbert, Kinsey Bitterman Sr. Elbert, Bri Collins Jr. Elbert, Myah DeJong Jr. Evangelical Christian, Micah Elpers Sr. Evangelical Christian, Hadassah Derosier Sr. Evangelical Christian, Alexis Ricks Sr. Hanover, Staci Geiger Jr. Miami-Yoder, Kylie McKnight Fr. Miami-Yoder, Isabelle Guzman Sr. Cripple Creek

District 8 Awards

Player of the League

Kenlee Durrill Jr. Flatirons Academy

Coach of the League

Mike Durrill, Flatirons Academy

Surprise team of the League

Rocky Mountain Lutheran

District 8 Team

Kenlee Durrill Jr. Flatirons Academy

Emma Cox So. Flatirons Academy

Emily Dehaan So. Flatirons Academy

Noelani Book Fr. Flatirons Academy

Ginny Shade So. Rocky Mountain Lutheran

Hailey Rice Sr. Rocky Mountain Lutheran

Katie Jaques So. Front Range Baptist

Bethany Long Jr. Belleview Christian

Victoria Mallory Jr. Belleview Christian

Eliza Blanning Sr. Denver Waldorf

Hanna Witkoff Jr. Denver Waldorf