Class 3A Boys Basketball Breakdown

Class 3A Boys Basketball Regional Predictions

Article Sponsored by Brown’s Septic Service.  Serving the San Luis Valley for over 20 years.  For all your septic system and portable restroom needs.  Contact 719-657-3022!

Class 3A Boys Basketball Regional Predictions

Regionals is here and it’s win or go home time.  Reaching Regionals is one of many steps for teams looking to reach the State Championship.  To reach the state tournament is simple.  Win your Region and you will go to the State Tournament. 8 regions and 8 teams advance to the State Tournament.  In Class 3A the bracket is not reseeded so we will have our State Tournament after I do my predictions. Remember this is all in fun and I do not cheer against any school.

Region 1

#1 St. Mary’s over #32 Delta

#16 Lutheran over #17 University

I don’t see anything to crazy in the St. Mary’s vs Delta game.  Delta has played this underdog card before and they have proven me wrong.  Lutheran vs University could be one of the better opening round games in Class 3A.  Both teams can score in bunches, and this comes down to who gets hot at the right time.

#1 St. Mary’s over #16 Lutheran

St. Mary’s has proven all season that they are the real deal.  Lutheran is playing their best basketball so this will be an interesting matchup.  I think St. Mary’s scoring is to much for Lutheran and St. Mary’s advances.

Region 2

#8 Eagle Ridge Academy vs #25 Platte Valley

#9 Highland over #24 DSST-Green Valley Ranch

I think both games will be close games.  Eagle Ridge Academy vs Platte Valley will feature two young teams, but Eagle Ridge has more experience and I think that gets them into the next round.  Highland vs DSST-Green Valley features two young teams again.  Highland did struggle against the top teams in the Patriot, but I think they get by DSST-Green Valley.

#8 Eagle Ridge over #9 Highland

Turnover will be key in this matchup.  Eagle Ridge is playing good basketball winning their league tournament, so they seem to have the momentum.  Highland has also played tough, but they do have a lot of inexperience.  I am going with Eagle Ridge in a very good game.

Region 3

#5 Centauri over #28 Pinnacle

#21 Alamosa over #12 Salida

Centauri could be challenged early on by Pinnacle, and all depends on how they play in the second half.  Alamosa vs Salida is a rematch from earlier in the season.  For Alamosa it all depends on if they get back into their early season groove.  Salida has defiantly hit form late in the season but look for a good matchup in this game. 

#5 Centauri over #21 Alamosa

League rivals meeting in the Regional Championship has happened before in the IML and could happen again this year.  Centauri has defeated Alamosa two this season and it’s really tough to get a team 3 times.  I think Centauri can do it but it will come down to Centauri playing at their top level for the rest of the year.

Region 4

#4 Colorado Academy over #29 Moffat County

#20 The Academy over #13 Pagosa Springs

I think the Colorado Academy has the athletes to get by a big Moffat County team.  The Academy is playing their best basketball winning 7 straight games and over some top competition.  Pagosa Springs is coming off a big loss to Centauri and will have to quickly bounce back.  The Academy has played against some top teams and I think get by Pagosa Springs late in the game.

#4 Colorado Academy over #20 The Academy

Playing at home, and with a well-coached senior-laden team that is strong defensively, we expect Colorado Academy to take care of business to move onto the State Tournament.  The Academy has played tough as of late so they could push Colorado Academy but The Academy will need their best game of the season.

Region 5

#2 Sterling over #31 Prospect Ridge

#15 Eaton over #18 C.S Christian

I expect Sterling to move into the Regional Finals.  Eaton vs C.S Christian should be a good matchup.  Eaton, I think is playing tough basketball and played a brutal schedule.  C.S Christian has faltered as of late, and the Tri-Peaks was down compared to the Patriot.  Eaton is my pick to advance. 

#2 Sterling vs #15 Eaton

Another league game to advance to the State Tournament and a rivalry game as well.  Sterling got by Eaton 65-42 during the Patriot Tournament.  I expect this game to be much closer, but I think Sterling moves into the State Tournament.

Region 6

#7 Manual over #26 Brush

#10 Faith Christian over #23 DSST: Montview

After rolling to a surprising Metro League championship with big wins over Colorado Academy and Lutheran, Manual is on a serious roll. Led by the State Class 3A leading scorer Jordan Reed and getting some help from a good supporting cast, Manual is peaking at the right time and could go deep in the State tournament, starting with an opening win over the Beet diggers.  This could be a close, competitive contest between two Denver metro area schools. As evidenced by its close loss to Lutheran and victory over Colorado Academy for third place in the tough Metro League tournament, Faith Christian is a strong team. As a result, we expect Faith Christian’s defensive prowess will shut down a talented DSST: Montview squad.

#7 Manual over #10 Faith Christian

During the regular season, Manual defeated Faith Christian by 13 points at home. Playing again at home, we expect the Thunderbolts to again best the Eagles to advance to the Elite 8 of the Class 3A State Tournament.

Region 7

#6 Resurrection Christian over #27 Fort Lupton

#11 Middle Park over #22 Manitou Springs

Both games in this region could be good games.  Fort Lupton has played the underdog role before and defeated Englewood in their District Tournament.  Resurrection Christian is young so they must overcome any early game jitters.  Middle Park vs Manitou Springs will be a very good matchup.  Middle Park is playing tough basketball, but my concern is depth scoring.  I think in this game Middle Park is able to advance.

#6 Resurrection Christian over #11 Middle Park

Resurrection Christian is young but playing tough basketball.  Middle Park is more senior laden, but they did not play the competition that Resurrection Christian did.  I think that proves to be the difference in this game.  If Resurrection Christian can slow down the main scorer for Middle Park, they get the win.

Region 8

#3 Aspen over #30 Denver West

#14 Englewood over #19 Kent Denver

I think Aspen will make quick work of Denver West and await the winner of Englewood vs Kent Denver.  The second game looks to be a very good matchup.  Englewood did falter down the stretch losing to Fort Lupton in the semifinals of their league tournament.  Englewood will have to deal with the size of Kent Denver, but I like the athleticism of Englewood in this game.

#3 Aspen over #14 Englewood

This could be a high scoring game, and this should be a good one.  Aspen does have top scoring threats, but my main concern is the lack of playing top opponents.  Englewood was tested early in the season and had a tough run in the League Tournament.   I still think Aspen has the experience from last years state tournament run and I think get by Englewood.

State Tournament

Here are the 8 teams I think qualify for the State Tournament:

St. Mary’s

Eagle Ridge Academy

Centauri

Colorado Academy

Sterling

Manual

Resurrection Christian

Aspen

The State Tournament is already laid out so here are the Elite 8 Matchups for Class 3A if my predictions are right:

#1 St. Mary’s vs #8 Eagle Ridge Academy

#4 Colorado Academy vs #5 Centauri

#2 Sterling vs #7 Manual

#3 Aspen vs #6 Resurrection Christian