Boys Basketball Rankings

MileHigh Prep Report Boys Basketball Final Power Rankings (Class 3A thru Class 1A)

MileHigh Prep Report Boys Basketball Final Power Rankings (Class 3A thru Class 1A)

My final rankings of the year.  This is a final ranking of the 8 teams that have made it to the state tournament.  I am looking at their shot at winning a state championship.  Seed will play a role in this along with opponents.  Good Luck to all teams this weekend.

Class 3A                                                                    

 Last Week Ranking
1. St. Mary’s (23-1)3
2. Aspen (24-0)1
3. Sterling (22-2)2
4. Colorado Academy (19-3)6
5. Centauri (22-1)4
6. Manual (16-6)7
7. Resurrection Christian (19-5)6
8. Eagle Ridge Academy (21-3)8
Dropped out: Faith Christian (9), Highland (10)
Notes: Looking at the bracket I think St. Mary’s has the easier path not having to play either Sterling or Aspen till the state championship.  St. Mary’s is looking at a possible rematch against Colorado Academy or Centauri in the semifinals.  I like Aspen matchup in the Great 8 over Sterling matchup with Manual who they only beat by 3.  I really do believe we have some amazing matchup in the Great 8 and looking forward to seeing the results.

Class 2A

 Last Week Ranking
1. Yuma (22-1)1 (12 weeks)
2. Limon (21-3)2
3. Sanford (20-4)3
4. Denver Christian (19-4)5
5. Wray (18-6)4
6. Peyton (17-6)NR
7. Crowley County (19-5)7
8. Lotus School (19-4)9
Dropped out: Mancos (6), Vail Mountain (8), Heritage Christian (10)
Notes: Looking at the bracket we have some amazing matchups in the Great 8.  Yuma is the favorite they have played well all year but their potential matchup against Denver Christian or Wray in the Final 4 will be a great matchup.  Limon got a good draw at #2 but Crowley County is playing their best basketball.  Sanford got a tough draw at #3 playing a red hot Peyton team but they did beat them in OT earlier this year. 

Class 1A

 Last Week Ranking
1. Sierra Grande (22-0)1 (2 weeks)
2. McClave (18-5)2
3. Granada (20-2)3
4. Merino (16-8)4
5. Evangelical Christian (21-2)5
6. Haxtun (17-6)6
7. Caprock Academy (20-2)8
8. Dove Creek (13-10)NR
Dropped Out: Belleview Christian (7), Denver Jewish Day (9), Wiley (10)
Notes: 7 teams that expected to be here and a Cinderella team.  Dove Creek played well down the stretch beating Ouray and upsetting Belleview Christian to get to the state tournament.  The remaining 7 teams I predicted would be here and all were ranked inside the top 8 at the end of the season.  Some great matchups in the great 8.  ECA was done zero favors as the #2 seed playing Merino in the Great 8.  I also feel Granada was in the same boat and the Haxtun vs Granada game should be a good one.  I really feel every matchup in the great 8 will be a good game and will set up a fun day of games.