Class 3A Boys Basketball Breakdown

Mile High Prep Report Boys Basketball Class 3A All-District Teams

Mile High Prep Report Boys Basketball Class 3A All-District Teams

Like last year I have decided to do All District Teams for Class 1A and 2A and All league teams for 3A.  I will be picking from District instead of leagues because there are too many mixed classification leagues.  Honorable mention will be given if needed.  These of course are not official from CHSAA but from Mile High Prep Report.  These awards lists are never easy especially since I cannot make it to every game.  If your school has not posted Stats, I cannot give awards without some sort of stats or video.  I will still post my end of the year awards after the State Tournament has completed.

Confluence/Colorado League

Player of the League

Gunner Johnson Sr. Englewood High School

Coach of the League

Jay Powell, Eagle Ridge Academy

Surprise team of the League

DSST-Conservatory Green

Confluence/Colorado Team

Hunter Hill Jr. Eagle Ridge Academy

Peyton Torres Jr. Eagle Ridge Academy

Cameron Seifert Jr. Eagle Ridge Academy

Bryce Andrews Sr. Fort Lupton

Maddax Farrer Sr. Fort Lupton

Gunner Johnson Sr. Englewood

Joshua Jones Sr. Englewood

Hunter Johnson Sr. Englewood

Jovonnie Babineaux So. DSST-Green Valley

Asher Sikle Jr. DSST-Green Valley

Azar Ghezae So. DSST-Conservatory Green

King Mcghee Jr. Aurora West Prep

David Ngewasi Sr. Arvada

Jaziel Perez So. Strive Prep

Jadon Davidson Jr. DSST-Byers

Confluence/Colorado Honorable Mention

James Allen Jr. Eagle Ridge Academy, Christian Seifert Jr. Eagle Ridge Academy, Anthony Valdez Jr. Fort Lupton, Conner Moll Sr. Fort Lupton, Omar Barron Sr. Fort Lupton, Reuben Saucedo Sr. Englewood, Kingston Jones Jr. Englewood, Tong Bot Fr. DSST-Green Valley, Jaylen Johnson Sr. DSST-Green Valley, Tristan Diaz Jr. DSST-Conservatory Green, Caleb Fuentes Sr. DSST-Conservatory Green, Dakota Galloway Jr. Aurora West Prep, Haki Vincent Jr. Aurora West Prep, Christopher Mack Sr. Aurora West Prep, Cody Nelson Jr. Arvada, Anthony Ramirez Sr. Arvada, Cristian Salazar Jr. Strive Prep, Emmanuel Rodriguez Fr. Strive Prep, Isaac Jaquette Fr. DSST-Byers, Jose Guillen Sr. DSST-Byers,

Frontier League Awards

Player of the League

Seth Holestine Sr. Middle Park High School

Coach of the League

Zach Telles, The Academy

Surprise team of the League

Middle Park High School

Frontier League Team

Andrew Sterling Sr. The Academy

Kacper Konarski Sr. The Academy

Seth Holestine Sr. Middle Park

Brady Paugh Jr. Middle Park

Martin Askenazi Sr. DSST-Montview

Khalid Maleeh Sr. DSST-Montview

Elliot Bowen Sr. DSST-Montview

Robert McClinton Jr. Pinnacle

Daunte Dominguez Jr. Pinnacle

Jordan Johnson Sr. Denver West

Kiyrale Gorman Sr. Denver West

Anzel Navarro Sr. Arrupe Jesuit

Hassan Kemp Sr. Jefferson

Nic Hawes Sr. Bennett

Rayden Drake Jr. Sheridan

Alejandro Wright Sr. Bruce Randolph

Honorable Mention Frontier League

Zachariah Smith So. The Academy, Brandon Vigil Jr. The Academy, Deuce Ortiz Sr. The Academy, Corbin Solomon Jr. Middle Park, Ethan Blake Jr. Middle Park, Jackson Cimino Sr. Middle Park, Montell Fleming Sr. DSST-Montview, Elijah Hale Sr. Pinnacle, Jason Ulrich Sr. Pinnacle, Emiliano Arellano Sr. Arrupe Jesuit, David Hernandez Sr. Arrupe Jesuit, Eleazar Martinez Sr. Arrupe Jesuit, Alphonso Flores Sr. Denver West, Devin Tsosie Jr. Denver West, Salman Ali Jr. Jefferson, Usher Pyne Jr. Jefferson, Jayden Roberts Sr. Bennett, Jacob Goodnight So. Bennett, Eric Manrique Sr. Sheridan, Marco Carpio Sr. Sheridan, Cory Knight Jr. Bruce Randolph, Jaime Urbina Sr. KIPP Collegiate, Bryan Gonzalez-Baeza Sr. KIPP Collegiate

Intermountain League Awards

Player of the League

Baron Holman Sr. Centauri High School

Coach of the League

Larry Mortensen, Centauri High School

Surprise team of the League

Bayfield High School

Intermountain League Team

Baron Holman Sr. Centauri

Chaz Holman So. Centauri

Mason Claunch Sr. Centauri

Gunner Dozier Jr. Pagosa Springs

Kayson Shahan Jr. Pagosa Springs

Brant Jackson So. Alamosa

Donovan Ramirez Sr. Alamosa

Isaac Ross Sr. Bayfield

Caden Wood Jr. Bayfield

J.T Carver Sr. Montezuma-Cortez

Sawyer Smith Jr. Montezuma-Cortez

Honorable Mention Intermountain League

Kaleb Anderson So. Centauri, Mason Sowards Jr. Centauri, Peyton Polzin Sr. Centauri, Breck Wilson Sr. Pagosa Springs, Colt Lewis Fr. Pagosa Springs, Logan Harper Sr. Pagosa Springs, Damian Orozco Sr. Alamosa, Jayr Almeida Jr. Alamosa, Kasey Jones Jr. Alamosa, Kade Jones Jr. Alamosa, Lance Mazur Jr. Bayfield, Jackson Queen Jr. Bayfield, Austin Woo Jr. Montezuma-Cortez, Trinidad McDonell Sr. Montezuma-Cortez

Metro League Awards

Player of the League

Jordan Reed Sr. Manual High School

Coach of the League

Omar Henry, Manual High School

Surprise team of the League

Faith Christian High School

Metro League Team

Jordan Reed Sr. Manual

Deshawn Fox So. Manual

Curshawn Dickey Sr. Manual

Braydon Jacob So. Lutheran

Caleb Wilcox Sr. Lutheran

Elliott Cravitz Sr. Colorado Academy

Ahbil Woldeyohannes Sr. Colorado Academy

Cooper Quatrochi Sr. Colorado Academy

Keegan Paige Jr. Faith Christian

Carson Jasa Jr. Faith Christian

Ethan Levin Jr. Kent Denver

Duke Benson Sr. Kent Denver

Max Vacco Jr. Prospect Ridge

Andrew Cuss Sr. Prospect Ridge

Will Yebio Sr. Machebeuf

Bo LaPenna Sr. Stargate School

Grant Boonstra So. Peak to Peak

Kyle Hirsch Sr. Jefferson Academy

Treyton Cox So. SkyView Academy

Honorable Mention Metro League

Jewel Cameron Sr. Manual, Brendan Kooienga Jr. Lutheran, Leo Falappi Sr. Lutheran, Robert McKee Sr. Colorado Academy, Keegan Coatsworth Sr. Colorado Academy, Master Diggins Jr. Faith Christian, Ben Clark Jr. Faith Christian, Jay Royal Jr. Kent Denver, Alex Padalino So. Kent Denver, Aryon Molavi Jr. Kent Denver, David Agbosse Jr. Prospect Ridge, Stockton Rhodes Jr. Prospect Ridge, Nathaniel Estrada Sr. Prospect Ridge, Ian Snyder Sr. Machebeuf, Eduardo De Loera Serna Sr. Machebeuf, Peter Wachholz Sr. Machebeuf, Dylan Perkins So. Stargate School, Nathaniel Roling Sr. Stargate School, Owen Branscum Fr. Peak to Peak, Elijah Eschmeyer Fr. Peak to Peak, Kolby Branscum So. Peak to Peak, Caleb Nolan Jr. Jefferson Academy, Trevor Sengdara Sr. Jefferson Academy, Kyle Cosart So. SkyView Academy, Brodie Funk Fr. SkyView Academy

Patriot Awards

Player of the League

Jackson Keil Sr. Sterling High School

Coach of the League

Mike Holloway, Sterling High School

Surprise team of the League

Resurrection Christian

Patriot League Team

Jackson Keil Sr. Sterling

Ryder Mcconnell Jr. Sterling

Dylan Diorio Sr. Sterling

Ty Yoder Fr. Resurrection Christian

Ryan Ward Sr. Resurrection Christian

Hyatt Tolle Jr. Highland

Sawyer Morgan Fr. Highland

Tayt Chacon Sr. University

Desmond Williams Jr. University

Cesar Hinojos Sr. Brush

Aidan Gutierrez Jr. Brush

Walker Martin Jr. Eaton

Zac Grable Jr. Eaton

Austin Velasco So. Strasburg

Jake Gilbert Sr. Strasburg

Max Zenk Jr. Platte Valley

Zach Uyemura Jr. Platte Valley

Mason Smith Sr. Liberty Common

Brysen Long Sr. Estes Park

Jackson Steward So. Frontier Academy

Sawyer Peterson Jr. Valley

Honorable Mention Patriot

Ben Browning Jr. Sterling, Bray Swenson Sr. Sterling, Jacob Barker Sr. Resurrection Christian, Cade Crutcher Fr. Resurrection Christian, Marcus Phillips So. Resurrection Christian, Colton Steinke Jr. Highland, Carson Steinke So. Highland, Andrew Mendoza Sr. University, Kanon Padilla Sr. University, Braxton Shelton Sr. Brush, Robert Gonzalez Jr. Brush, Mitch Haythorn So. Eaton, Will Grable Jr. Eaton, Adam Schneider Sr. Strasburg, Landen Martin So. Strasburg, Cambren Mundell Jr. Platte Valley, Braylon Edstrom So. Platte Valley, Gabe Scarpella Jr. Liberty Common, Hunter Lipsey Jr. Liberty Common, Drake Baldwin Sr. Liberty Common, Zeke Darnell Sr. Estes Park, Collin Reetz Sr. Estes Park, Jose Gonzales So. Estes Park, Isaiah Romero-Foster Sr. Frontier Academy, Tyler Sugden Sr. Frontier Academy, Calab Caciari Jr. Valley, Isaiah Beina Jr. Valley

Tri-Peaks League Awards

Player of the League

Sam Howery Sr. St. Mary’s High School

Coach of the League

Jim Masterson, St. Mary’s High School

Surprise team of the League

Banning Lewis High School

Tri-Peaks League Team

Sam Howery Sr. St. Mary’s

Andon Mindrup Sr. St. Mary’s

Cyrus Hernandez Sr. St. Mary’s

Tristan Jackson Jr. Salida

Chase Diesslin Jr. Salida

John Maynard Jr. Manitou Springs

Andrew Rhodes Jr. Manitou Springs

Alex Thompson Sr. Banning Lewis

Kevin Weaver Jr. Sr. Banning Lewis

Nathaniel Davies Jr. C.S Christian

Casey Orawiec Jr. C.S Christian

Trent Johnston Sr. La Junta

Donovan Romero Sr. La Junta

Sonny Ciccarelli Jr. Woodland Park

Cole Reavis Sr. Buena Vista

Kaleb Mondragon Sr. Ellicott

Nathan Morris So. Vanguard

Deyago Vesaquez So. Lamar

Malik Willis So. James Irwin

Honorable Mention Tri-Peaks

Carson Faber Sr. St. Mary’s, Owen Barton Sr. St. Mary’s, Ely Ferrara So. St. Mary’s, Nate Yeakley Jr. Salida, Aaron Morgan Sr. Salida, Braden Collins Sr. Salida, Lairden Rogge Jr. Manitou Springs, Ethan Boren Sr. Manitou Springs, Anthony Snow Sr. Manitou Springs, Vinny Benita Sr. Banning Lewis, Joseph Bjegovich So. Banning Lewis, Nate Early Sr. Banning Lewis, Alexander Niederhauser Jr. C.S Christian, Liam Kohl Jr. C.S Christian, Daniel Cha Jr. C.C Christian, Trevor Johnston So. La Junta, Ethan Leyba So. La Junta, Anthony Torrez Sr. La Junta, Caleb Hughes Jr. Woodland Park, Caden Howard So. Woodland Park, Bryce Broeker So. Woodland Park, Connor Scott Sr. Buena Vista, Max Johnson Sr. Buena Vista, Tucker Storms Sr. Buena Vista, Jose Martinez Sr. Ellicott, Pedro Perez Jr. Ellicott, Brayden Hale Sr. Ellicott, Cameron Rowney So. Vanguard, Lukas Stadelbauer Jr. Vanguard, JJ Wetters Fr. Vanguard, Brandon Marintez Jr. Lamar, Greyden Martinez Sr. Lamar, Brody McKinney Jr. James Irwin, Logan Werner So. James Irwin

(No Stats for Florence)

Western Slope Awards

Player of the League

Shea Korpela Sr. Aspen High School

Coach of the League

Cory Parker, Aspen High School

Surprise team of the League

Delta High School

Western Slope League Team

Shae Korpela Sr. Aspen

Porter Lee Sr. Aspen

Braden Korpela Sr. Aspen

Lucas Lee Sr. Aspen

Tucker Johnson So. Delta

Brendan Baier Sr. Delta

Johnny Gaucin Sr. Delta

Andrez Mendoza Jr. Coal Ridge

Eddie Salazar Sr. Coal Ridge

Myles Simpson Sr. Moffat County

Ryan Peck Sr. Moffat County

Theron Yoder Sr. Gunnison

Wish Moore Sr. Basalt

River Byrne Jr. Roaring Fork

Emilio Garcia Sr. Grand Valley

Dylan Prescott Jr. North Fork

Honorable Mention Western Slope

Benjamin Godomsky Sr. Aspen, Simon Holloway Sr. Aspen, Braeden Sprout Jr. Delta, Easton Baier Jr. Delta, James Webber Jr. Coal Ridge, Lochlan Wade So. Coal Ridge, Chase Gerber Jr. Coal Ridge, Logan Hafey Sr. Moffat County, Jordan Carlson Sr. Moffat County, Bryant Carlson So. Moffat County, Skylor Wild Sr. Gunnison, Tate Hicks Sr. Gunnison, Marlon Nelson Sr. Basalt, Elias Schendler Fr. Basalt, Noal Richardson So. Roaring Fork, Mason Smith Sr. Roaring Fork, Miguel Rojas Sr. Grand Valley, Kaleb Pressler Sr. Grand Valley, Coulson Hollembeak Sr. North Fork, Blaine Peebles Sr. North Fork