Football Top Ten Rankings

MileHigh Prep Report Preseason Rankings (Class 2A thru 6-Man)

Picture by Shaleen Bates

MileHigh Prep Report Preseason Rankings (Class 2A thru 6-Man)

With my preseason rankings completed for each class this is just a summary of those rankings.  If you would like to see each individual ranking and a breakdown, I will post a link for each class at the end of the article.  Remember, these are just preseason, and plenty can still change. Good Luck to all teams this season.

Class 2A                                                                    

 Last Year Results
1. Eaton  Defending State Champions
2. DeltaMade the playoffs, lost in Quarterfinals
3. Platte ValleyMade the playoffs, lost in the First Round
4. FlorenceMade the playoffs, lost in the Quarterfinals (1A)
5. Classical AcademyMade the playoffs, lost in the Quarterfinals
6. La JuntaMade the playoffs, lost in the First Round
7. Moffat CountyMade the playoffs, lost in the First Round
8. AlamosaMade the playoffs, lost in the First Round
9. BasaltMade the playoffs, lost in the First Round
10. The AcademyMissed the playoffs, went 5-4
·         Others: Kent Denver, D’Evelyn, Faith Christian, Englewood, Elizabeth, Pagosa Springs, Bennett, Brush, University, Manitou Springs, Rifle Dropped out:Notes: Preseason Rankings

Class 1A

 Last Year Results
1. Wray HSMade the playoffs, lost in the Semifinals
2. Buena Vista HSMade the playoffs, lost in the Semifinals
3. Limon HSRunner-Ups
4. CentauriDefending State Champions
5. WigginsMade the playoffs, lost in the first round
6. StrasburgMade the playoffs, lost in the first round
7. Monte VistaMade the playoffs, lost in the first round
8. HolyokeMade the playoffs, lost in the First Round
9. MeekerMade the playoffs, lost in the Quarterfinals
10. Banning LewisMissed the playoffs, went 5-3 last season
·         Others: Burlington, C.S Christian, Gunnison, Peyton, North Fork, Flatirons Academy, Rye, Yuma, Platte Canyon, Cedaredge Dropped out:Notes: Preseason Rankings

8-Man                                                          

 Last Year Results
1. HaxtunDefending State Champions
2. AkronMade the playoffs, lost in the Quarterfinals
3. HollyMade the playoffs, lost in the Semifinals
4. Dove CreekMade the playoffs, lost in the Quarterfinals
5. MerinoMade the playoffs, lost in the first round
6. SimlaMissed the playoffs, went 6-3 last Season
7. McClaveMissed the playoffs, went 5-4 last season
8. SwinkMade the playoffs, lost in the first round
9. MancosMade the playoffs, Runners Up
10. SanfordMade the playoffs, lost in the Semifinals
·         Others: Crowley County, Wiley, Fowler, Vail Christian, Hayden Byers, Hoehne, Sedgwick County, West Grand Dropped Out:Notes: Preseason Rankings

6-Man

 Last Year’s Results
1. StrattonMade the Playoffs, Runners Up
2. GranadaMade the playoffs, lost in the Semifinals
3. FlemingMade the Playoffs, lost in the Quarterfinals
4. Cheyenne WellsDefending State Champions
5. PrairieMade the Playoffs, lost in the Quarterfinals
6. Branson/KimMade the Playoffs, lost in the First Round
7. IdaliaMade the Playoffs, lost in the Semifinals
8. WalshMissed the playoffs, went 3-7
9. CherawMade the Playoffs, lost in the Quarterfinals
10. North ParkMissed the Playoffs, went 5-5 last season
·         Others: Arickaree, Genoa-Hugo, Sierra Grande, Briggsdale, Eads, Otis, Mountain Valley, La Veta, Peetz, Kit Carson Dropped Out:Notes: Preseason Rankings

2A Preseason Rankings with Breakdown

1A Preseason Rankings with Breakdown

8-Man Preseason Rankings with Breakdown

6-Man Preseason Rankings with Breakdown