2A League Breakdown

Class 2A Football Playoff Predictions & Projections Week 8

Class 2A Football Playoff Predictions & Projections Week 8

This year to reach the playoffs is simple.  Either win your league title or be inside the top 16 of the CHSAA Seeding Index.  After they select the 16 teams that make the playoffs, they use the CHSAA Seeding Index to seed the playoffs.  This week I will be giving my predictions on who makes the playoffs, but I will also look at if the season ended today who would make the playoffs at the end.  I am picking League Champions from my league predictions article.  Remember this is super early and expect huge changes next week.  I just wanted to get a baseline out for the rest of the season.

Class 2A Playoff Predictions (Who I think make the playoffs)

This is who I think make the playoffs and who win the leagues.  In Class 2A ranks all league champions are guaranteed a berth.  The rest will be selected by CHSAA Seeding Index.  Seeding is determined by CHSAA Seeding Index.  I am picking my 9 At-Large teams via non-league schedules, remaining schedules, and how I think teams will do.  League Champions are posted first then the At-Large Teams.

https://chsaanow.com/sports/2022/7/20/chsaa-postseason-seeding-index.aspx

(NOT IN ORDER!)

#1 D’Evelyn (League 1)

#2 Brush (League 2)

#3 Eaton (League 3)

#4 Classical Academy (League 4)

#5 Delta (League 5)

#6 Basalt (League 6)

#7 Florence (League 7)

At Large Teams

#8 Bennett (League 1)

#9 Berthoud (League 3)

#10 The Academy (League 3)

#11 Elizabeth (League 4)

#12 Montezuma-Cortez (League 5)

#13 Moffat County (League 6)

#14 Rifle (League 6)

#15 Woodland Park (league 7)

#16 Alamosa (League 7)

Playoff Hunt for Final Spots

Platte Valley, University, La Junta, Englewood

Seeded Playoff Bracket using my predictions and the CHSAA Seeding Index

#1 Classical Academy vs #16 Bennett

#8 Woodland Park vs #9 Alamosa (I know same league but you can only move 1 spot)

#4 The Academy vs #13 Rifle

#5 Basalt vs #12 Berthoud

#2 Delta vs #15 Brush

#7 Florence vs #10 Montezuma-Cortez

#3 Eaton vs #14 Moffat County

#6 Elizabeth vs #11 D’Evelyn

Class 2A Playoff Projections (IF the Season Ended Today)

This is if the season ended today 10/13/2022.  Using the CHSAA Seeding Index I will come up with the Playoff field.  League Champions are still selected with my Predictions.  I will seed & select the bracket with the CHSAA Seeding Index.  Remember this is still early and things will change.  The league champions I selected are at the top with the at-large berths following.

(NOT IN ORDER!) ()=CHSAA Seeding Index

#1 Classical Academy (1)

#2 Eaton (3)

#3 Delta (2)

#4 Basalt (5)

#5 Florence (7)

#6 D’Evelyn (11)

#7 Brush (17)

At Large Teams (Selected using 10/13 Seeding Index)

#8 The Academy (4)

#9 Elizabeth (6)

#10 Woodland Park (8)

#11 Alamosa (9)

#12 Montezuma-Cortez (10)

#13 Berthoud (12)

#14 Rifle (13)

#15 Moffat County (14)

#16 La Junta (15)

First Four Out

Salida (16), University (18), Bennett (19), Steamboat Springs (20)

Playoff Bracket Seeded using Seeding Index

#1 Classical Academy vs #16 Brush

#8 Woodland Park vs #9 Alamosa

#4 The Academy vs #13 Rifle

#5 Basalt vs #12 Berthoud

#2 Delta vs #15 La Junta

#7 Florence vs #10 Montezuma-Cortez

#3 Eaton vs #14 Moffat County

#6 Elizabeth vs #11 D’Evelyn