2A League Breakdown

Class 2A Football League Prediction and Playoff Projections Week 9

Florence vs Centauri

Class 2A Football League Prediction and Playoff Projections Week 9

We are 6 weeks into the regular season.  We are one week deep into the league schedule and already big changes are being made.  With that said I will be jumping much more into the CHSAA Seeding Index and possibly eliminate some teams from playoff contention.  I will post separately my Playoff Projections and Predictions.

Jump to Playoff Projections & Predictions Click Here

League One

1. D’Evelyn

2. Bennett

3. Platte Valley

4. Valley

5. Wellington

6. Prospect Ridge

League One could be wrapped up this week if D’Evelyn wins and Valley loses.  Valley only shot at the playoffs is a league title so look for them to push Bennett in their game this week.  D’Evelyn remains my pick to win League One.  D’Evelyn is in the driver’s seat with wins over Platte Valley and Bennett.  D’Evelyn as mentioned win the league title with a win and Valley lose.  D’Evelyn sits at #10 in the seeding index and could still get a home playoff game.  D’Evelyn will face Prospect Ridge this week and Valley to close the season.  Bennett is on the bubble and would be the first team out currently.  That is due to League Two winner getting the final spot.  Bennett must win out to have any shot at the playoffs.  Bennett may need some help but winning is the most important part.  Bennett will face Valley and Wellington to close out the season.  Platte Valley is the final team to talk about.  Platte Valley sits at #22 in the seeding index.  Platte Valley must win out but probably need some help to jump into the top 16.  I think next weeks Seeding Index will tell us if Platte Valley has any shot at making the playoffs.

CHSAA Seeding Index: #10 D’Evelyn, #16 Bennett, #22 Platte Valley, #31 Wellington, #32 Valley, #40 Prospect Ridge

Playoff Contenders: D’Evelyn, Bennett, Platte Valley

Eliminated from Playoff Contention: Valley, Wellington, Prospect Ridge

League Two

1. Brush

2. University

3. Arvada

4. Sterling

5. Weld Central

6. Timnath

League Two more than likely is only going to get the league champion into the playoffs.  Maybe a second team but things will be tight for that spot.  University and Brush will square off this week and the winner gets the League Championship and the automatic berth.  University sits at #17 in the seeding index and Brush sits at #19 in the seeding index.  My guess is the loser drops in the seeding index and would need a lot of help to get into the playoffs.  This is going to be a great game and a very physical game.  Good Luck to both teams on Friday.

CHSAA Seeding Index: #17 University, #19 Brush, #30 Arvada, #36 Sterling, #37 Weld Central, #41 Timnath

Playoff Contenders: Brush, University

Eliminated from Playoff Contention: Arvada, Sterling, Timnath, Weld Central

League Three

1. Eaton

2. The Academy

3. Berthoud

4. Steamboat Springs

5. Fort Lupton

6. Faith Christian

League Three cannot be decided until next week when Eaton travels to face The Academy.  Eaton remains my pick to win League Three.  Eaton sits at #3 in the seeding index and are locked into the playoffs.  Eaton has been dominate since their opening season loss to TCA.  Eaton will face Faith Christian this week and as mentioned will face The Academy on 10/27 for the League Title.  The Academy is also locked into the playoffs and sit at #4 in the Seeding Index.  The Academy will face Berthoud this week and Berthoud will be desperate as they are on the bubble.  The Academy cannot overlook Berthoud and I feel if The Academy beats Berthoud should host a first-round game.  Berthoud sits at #14 in the seeding index and would be the second to last team into the playoffs.  Berthoud will need to win at least 1 of their final two games.  I personally believe Berthoud vs Steamboat Springs next week will be for a playoff spot.  Steamboat Springs sits at #18 and must continue to win.  Steamboat Springs will face Fort Lupton and must win this game to set up a shot next week against Berthoud to get into the playoffs.  Steamboat Springs cannot lose to Fort Lupton and get into the playoffs.  Fort Lupton is also still in contention but need to beat Steamboat Springs this week.  This is an elimination game. 

CHSAA Seeding Index: #3 Eaton, #4 The Academy, #14 Berthoud, #18 Steamboat Springs, #24 Fort Lupton, #25 Faith Christian

Playoff Locks: Eaton, The Academy

Playoff Contenders: Berthoud, Steamboat Springs, Fort Lupton

Eliminated from Playoff Contention: Faith Christian

League Four

1. Classical Academy

2. Elizabeth

3. Englewood

4. Denver West

5. Kent Denver

6. Alameda

League Four cannot be decided until next week when Classical Academy hosts Elizabeth.  That will be a great game and looking forward to it.  TCA remains my pick to win League Four.  TCA sits at #1 in the seeding index and I have them locked into the playoffs.  TCA will face Kent Denver this week.  Elizabeth sits at #6 in the seeding index and I have them locked into the playoffs.  Elizabeth will face Denver West this week.  Both TCA and Elizabeth cannot overlook their opponents as both are in position to host a first-round playoff game.  The final team to mention is Englewood.  Englewood sits at #23 in the seeding index.  Englewood is falling farther back and must win out.  Englewood will face Denver West and Kent Denver in their final two games.  We will have a much better idea if Englewood can make the playoffs when the seeding index comes out Monday and if Englewood beats Denver West.

CHSAA Seeding Index: #1 Classical Academy, #6 Elizabeth, #23 Englewood, #29 Kent Denver, #33 Denver West, #39 Alameda

Playoff Locks: Classical Academy, Elizabeth

Playoff Contenders: Englewood

Eliminated from Playoff Contention: Denver West, Kent Denver, Alameda

League Five

1. Delta

2. Pagosa Springs

3. Montezuma-Cortez

4. Salida

5. Bayfield

League Five cannot be decided until next week when Delta hosts Montezuma-Cortez on Friday.  This will be for the league championship but tons of big games this week in League Five.  Delta is in the driver’s seat and sit at #2 in the Seeding Index.  I have Delta locked into the playoffs, but they are hoping to keep a top 3 seed.  Delta will face Bayfield this week on the road before a huge test against Montezuma-Cortez next week.  Montezuma-Cortez playoff hopes are still in good shape despite being upset by Pagosa Springs last week.  Cortez saw their Seeding Index drop to 12 so they now sit on the bubble.  Montezuma-Cortez has one game remaining against Delta and I will have to dive into their RPI a bit more to see if they lose if they still hold onto a playoff spot.  The main event in League Five this week is Pagosa Springs hosting Salida.  This is an elimination game.  The winner keeps their playoff hopes alive and the loser will be out of playoff contention.  Pagosa Springs kept their playoff hopes alive with the upset of Montezuma-Cortez last week.  Pagosa Springs currently sits at #21 in the seeding index.  Salida has seen their playoff hopes take a hit.  Salida sits at #20 in the seeding index, and they need this win.  I will be super interested to see what happens with each teams’ numbers after this game.  Good Luck to both teams.

CHSAA Seeding Index: #2 Delta, #12 Montezuma-Cortez, #20 Salida, #21 Pagosa Springs, #28 Bayfield

Playoff Locks: Delta

Playoff Contenders: Salida, Montezuma-Cortez, Pagosa Springs

Eliminated from Playoff Contention: Bayfield

League Six

1. Basalt

2. Moffat County

3. Rifle

4. Coal Ridge

5. Grand Valley

6. Aspen

League Six could be decided this week.  Basalt sits atop the league standings and a win over Coal Ridge this week gives Basalt the league title.  Basalt secured this position with a big 34-20 win over Moffat County.  Basalt sits at #7 in the seeding index and are in contention to host a playoff game and winning out is key.  Moffat County fought hard against Basalt but fell late in the game.  Moffat County will have to bounce back this week against Aspen.  Moffat County sits at #13 in the seeding index and must win out.  Moffat County will be on the bubble the remainder of the way.  Rifle is the final team to talk about.  Rifle sits at #11 in the seeding index.  Rifle must win out pure and simple to get into the playoffs.  Rifle though cannot get into the playoffs if they drop even one game.  Rifle will face Grand Valley and Coal Ridge in their final two games.

CHSAA Seeding Index: #7 Basalt, #11 Rifle, #13 Moffat County, #27 Grand Valley, #35 Aspen, #38 Coal Ridge

Playoff Locks: Basalt

Playoff Contenders: Moffat County, Rifle

Eliminated from Playoff Contention: Grand Valley, Coal Ridge

League Seven

1. Florence

2. Alamosa

3. La Junta

4. Woodland Park

5. Lamar

6. Manitou Springs

League Seven could be decided this week.  Florence will travel to face Alamosa on Friday.  If Florence wins then Florence is your league champion and get the automatic berth.  If Alamosa wins, they cannot win the league title until they face Woodland Park next week.  Florence currently sits at #5 in the seeding index.  I currently do not have them locked in yet.  Florence must face Alamosa and La Junta.  If Florence loses two games, I think they would still get in but I have not dug deep into the RPI yet.  Florence can just lock things up though if they beat Alamosa this week and could host a first-round game.  Alamosa sits at #8 in the seeding index, and I also have not locked them into the playoffs.  They also have two big games against Florence and Woodland Park.  Alamosa with back-to-back loses could be in trouble but I think would still get in.  Woodland Park sits at #9 in the seeding index.  Woodland Park will face Lamar this week and a win should put them in good position to make the playoff regardless of what happens next week vs Alamosa.  I will be curious to see what happens to Woodland Parks numbers come Monday.  La Junta is the final team to mention.  La Junta currently sits at #15 in the seeding index and would be the last team in.  La Junta has a must win this week against Manitou Springs.  La Junta will face Florence in their final game, and I will have to run numbers to see how La Junta looks if the fall to Florence.  La Junta is on the bubble and winning is key this week.

CHSAA Seeding Index: #5 Florence, #8 Alamosa, #9 Woodland Park, #15 La Junta, #26 Manitou Springs, #33 Lamar

Playoff Contenders: Florence, La Junta, Alamosa, Woodland Park

Eliminated from Playoff Contention: Lamar

Class 2A Football Playoff Predictions & Projections

This year to reach the playoffs is simple.  Either win your league title or be inside the top 16 of the CHSAA Seeding Index.  After they select the 16 teams that make the playoffs, they use the CHSAA Seeding Index to seed the playoffs.  This week I will be giving my predictions on who makes the playoffs, but I will also look at if the season ended today who would make the playoffs at the end.  I am picking League Champions from my league predictions article.  Remember this is super early and expect huge changes next week.  I just wanted to get a baseline out for the rest of the season.

Class 2A Playoff Predictions (Who I think make the playoffs)

This is who I think make the playoffs and who win the leagues.  In Class 2A ranks all league champions are guaranteed a berth.  The rest will be selected by CHSAA Seeding Index.  Seeding is determined by CHSAA Seeding Index.  I am picking my 9 At-Large teams via non-league schedules, remaining schedules, and how I think teams will do.  League Champions are posted first then the At-Large Teams.

https://chsaanow.com/sports/2022/7/20/chsaa-postseason-seeding-index.aspx

(NOT IN ORDER!)

#1 D’Evelyn (League 1)

#2 Brush (League 2)

#3 Eaton (League 3)

#4 Classical Academy (League 4)

#5 Delta (League 5)

#6 Basalt (League 6)

#7 Florence (League 7)

At Large Teams

#8 The Academy (League 3)

#9 Elizabeth (League 4)

#10 Alamosa (League 7)

#11 Woodland Park (League 7)

#12 Montezuma-Cortez (League 5)

#13 Rifle (League 6)

#14 Moffat County (League 6)

#15 Bennett (League 1)

#16 Berthoud (League 3)

Bubble Teams

University, Pagosa Springs, Salida, Englewood, La Junta

Seeded Playoff Bracket using my predictions and the CHSAA Seeding Index

#1 Classical Academy vs #16 Brush

#8 Alamosa vs #9 D’Evelyn

#4 The Academy vs #13 Moffat County

#5 Florence vs #12 Montezuma-Cortez

#2 Delta vs #15 Bennett

#7 Basalt vs #10 Woodland Park

#3 Eaton vs #14 Berthoud

#6 Elizabeth vs #11 Rifle

Class 2A Playoff Projections (IF the Season Ended Today)

This is if the season ended today 10/20/2022.  Using the CHSAA Seeding Index I will come up with the Playoff field.  League Champions are still selected with my Predictions.  I will seed & select the bracket with the CHSAA Seeding Index.  Remember this is still early and things will change.  The league champions I selected are at the top with the at-large berths following.

(NOT IN ORDER!) ()=CHSAA Seeding Index

#1 Classical Academy (1)

#2 Delta (2)

#3 Eaton (3)

#4 Florence (5)

#5 Basalt (7)

#6 D’Evelyn (10)

#7 Brush (19)

At Large Teams (Selected using 10/20 Seeding Index)

#8 The Academy (4)

#9 Elizabeth (6)

#10 Alamosa (8)

#11 Woodland Park (9)

#12 Rifle (11)

#13 Montezuma-Cortez (12)

#14 Moffat County (13)

#15 Berthoud (14)

#16 La Junta (15)

First Four Out

Bennett (16), University (17), Steamboat Springs (18), Salida (20)

Playoff Bracket Seeded using Seeding Index

#1 Classical Academy vs #16 Brush

#8 Alamosa vs #9 D’Evelyn

#4 The Academy vs #13 Moffat County

#5 Florence vs #12 Montezuma-Cortez

#2 Delta vs #15 La Junta

#7 Basalt vs #10 Woodland Park

#3 Eaton vs #14 Berthoud

#6 Elizabeth vs #11 Rifle