2A League Breakdown

Class 2A Football Playoff Outlook and Playoff Projections Week 10

Picture by Danielle Bynum (Delta vs Bayfield)

Class 2A Football Playoff Outlook and Playoff Projections Week 10

We have reached the final week of the regular season.  It’s crunch time for teams to make the playoffs or improve their seed for the playoffs.  Tons of great games this week.  Remember to make the playoffs you must be inside the top 16 of the CHSAA Selection and Seeding Index.

Jump to Playoff Projections & Predictions Click Here

League One

1. D’Evelyn

2. Bennett

3. Platte Valley

4. Valley

5. Wellington

6. Prospect Ridge

D’Evelyn is your League One Champion.  D’Evelyn won the league title with Valley being defeated last week.  D’Evelyn now looks to improve their seed for the playoffs.  D’Evelyn sits at #12 in the Seeding Index.  D’Evelyn will close the season against Valley this Friday.  Bennett sits at #17 in the seeding index and would be the first team out.  Bennett will face Wellington tonight and is a must win game.  Bennett with a win will have a shot for one of the final spots but must win.  I would honestly say #13 thru #18 are all very close and winning is a must.  Platte Valley sits at #22 in the Seeding Index, and I think to far back to make the playoffs.

CHSAA Seeding Index: #12 D’Evelyn, #17 Bennett, #22 Platte Valley, #33 Valley, #34 Wellington, #40 Prospect Ridge

League Champion: D’Evelyn

Playoff Contenders: Bennett

Eliminated from Playoff Contention: Platte Valley, Valley, Wellington, Prospect Ridge

League Two

1. University

2. Brush

3. Arvada

4. Sterling

5. Weld Central

6. Timnath

University is your League Two Champions, and they get the automatic berth into the playoffs.  University sits at #11 in the Seeding Index.  University closes their season against Sterling and to say inside the top 12 is a must win game.  University could be a dark horse come playoff time.  Brush is the only other team in League Two with hopes of an at-large berth.  Brush sits at #19 in the seeding index and face Denver West in their final game.  This is a must win but Brush will probably need some help to get into the playoffs.  Winning is goal #1 for Brush this week.

CHSAA Seeding Index: #11 University, #19 Brush, #28 Arvada, #36 Weld Central, #38 Sterling, #41 Timnath

League Champion: University

Playoff Contenders: Brush

Eliminated from Playoff Contention: Arvada, Sterling, Timnath, Weld Central

League Three

1. Eaton

2. The Academy

3. Berthoud

4. Steamboat Springs

5. Fort Lupton

6. Faith Christian

League Three comes down to a huge matchup tonight between Eaton and The Academy.  Winner gets the league title and the automatic berth.  I also believe the winner will for sure host a first-round game.  Loser could possibly still host but they will be much closer to the #8 spot.  This will be a great game and I am sticking with Eaton to win this League.  Eaton sits at #3 and The Academy sits at #5 in the Seeding Index, and both are locks to make the playoffs regardless.  Berthoud sits at #15 in the Seeding Index and would be the second to last team into the playoffs.  Berthoud is on the bubble and winning is key for Berthoud to take a step to getting into the playoffs.  Berthoud will travel to face a desperate Steamboat Springs team.  Steamboat Springs is barely hanging onto playoff hopes and must upset Berthoud and get some help to get into the playoffs.  Steamboat Springs sits at #21 in the Seeding Index.  Berthoud vs Steamboat Springs could essentially eliminate a team from the playoffs and this is a key game to watch for.

CHSAA Seeding Index: #3 Eaton, #5 The Academy, #15 Berthoud, #21 Steamboat Springs, #24 Fort Lupton, #25 Faith Christian

Playoff Locks: Eaton, The Academy

Playoff Contenders: Berthoud, Steamboat Springs

Eliminated from Playoff Contention: Fort Lupton, Faith Christian

League Four

1. Classical Academy

2. Elizabeth

3. Englewood

4. Denver West

5. Kent Denver

6. Alameda

League Four will be decided this week when Elizabeth hosts Classical Academy on Friday Night.  This should be a great game with tons on the line.  Seeding and a League title are up for grabs.  I am sticking with Classical Academy to win the League and get the #1 overall seed.  If Elizabeth loses, I think they still have a very good shot at hosting a first-round game, but I am not certain.  Regardless both teams are locks in the playoffs at #1 (TCA) and #7 (Elizabeth).  Englewood is the only other team in League Four that has a shot at the playoffs.  Englewood sits tied at #21 in the Seeding Index and defeating Kent Denver must be key #1.  Englewood needs to win and then needs some help to try and get into the playoffs.  It will be close for Englewood but they must take care of business first Friday Night.

CHSAA Seeding Index: #1 Classical Academy, #7 Elizabeth, #23 Englewood, #30 Kent Denver, #31 Denver West, #39 Alameda

Playoff Locks: Classical Academy, Elizabeth

Playoff Contenders: Englewood

Eliminated from Playoff Contention: Denver West, Kent Denver, Alameda

League Five

1. Delta

2. Pagosa Springs

3. Montezuma-Cortez

4. Salida

5. Bayfield

League Five will be decided Friday Night when Delta hosts Montezuma-Cortez.  Plenty on the line here.  For Delta a win locks up a top 3 seed in the playoffs and the league title.  For Montezuma-Cortez a win locks up a spot in the playoffs and the league title.  Delta is a lock for the playoffs sitting at #2 in the Seeding Index, but Montezuma-Cortez sits at #13 and are on the bubble.  Delta remains my pick to win the League Five title and lock up a top 3 seed in the playoffs.  Montezuma-Cortez with a loss will be very close to the edge of the bubble but I think should get in but losing does put a ton of hope in Numbers.  Pagosa Springs sits at #18 in the Seeding Index and another win will be a big jump for their RPI.  Pagosa Springs must beat Bayfield that is key #1 but then it’s seeing what happens in front of them is important.  As mentioned above if you are sitting #13 thru #18 things will be very close.

CHSAA Seeding Index: #2 Delta, #13 Montezuma-Cortez, #18 Pagosa Springs, #20 Salida, #29 Bayfield

Playoff Locks: Delta

Playoff Contenders: Salida, Montezuma-Cortez, Pagosa Springs

Eliminated from Playoff Contention: Bayfield

League Six

1. Basalt

2. Moffat County

3. Rifle

4. Coal Ridge

5. Grand Valley

6. Aspen

Basalt is your League Six Champion.  Basalt locked up the league title with a 57-13 win over Coal Ridge last week.  Basalt now looks to stay inside the top 8 to host a first-round game.  Basalt sits at #6 in the Seeding Index, and they face Aspen this week.  Rifle is a near lock for the playoffs sitting at #10 in the Seeding Index.  Rifle will face Coal Ridge and a win locks them into the playoffs.  I am just nervous putting them as a lock in case, they get upset.  If Rifle beat Coal Ridge, they are in the playoffs.  Moffat County is the final team to mention in League Six with playoff hopes.  Moffat County sits at #14 in the Seeding Index and are on the bubble.  Goal #1 for Moffat County must be defeat Grand Valley Friday Night on the road.  Moffat County with a win over Grand Valley take a big step towards getting into the playoffs.  With #13 thru #18 being so close I cannot guarantee anything so winning is key to help your case. 

CHSAA Seeding Index: #6 Basalt, #10 Rifle, #14 Moffat County, #27 Grand Valley, #35 Aspen, #37 Coal Ridge

League Champion: Basalt

Playoff Contenders: Moffat County, Rifle

Eliminated from Playoff Contention: Grand Valley, Coal Ridge

League Seven

1. Florence

2. Alamosa

3. Woodland Park

4. La Junta

5. Lamar

6. Manitou Springs

Florence is your League Seven Champion.  Florence locked up the league title with a 42-20 win over Alamosa and this was a close game until the fourth quarter.  Florence now looks to lock up a top 5 seed in the playoffs.  Florence sits at #4 in the seeding index, and they close the season against La Junta Saturday.  Florence will be playing a very desperate La Junta team.  La Junta sits at #16 in the seeding index and would be the final team into the playoffs.  La Junta with a win would nearly guarantee themselves a spot in the playoffs but a loss and things get very interesting.  La Junta I think with a loss could get jumped but I think with a loss and some help could hold that #16 spot.  The other big game in League Seven is Alamosa at Woodland Park.  This is a monster game for seeding purposes.  Both teams I believe are locks for the playoffs with Alamosa sitting at #8 and Woodland Park at #9.  This game could be for the final spot to host a first-round game.  Two different styles of play will be in action Alamosa will spread you out and Woodland Park wants to run the ball.  Should be a good game. 

CHSAA Seeding Index: #4 Florence, #8 Alamosa, #9 Woodland Park, #16 La Junta, #26 Manitou Springs, #32 Lamar

League Champion: Florence

Playoff Locks: Alamosa, Woodland Park

Playoff Contenders: La Junta

Eliminated from Playoff Contention: Lamar, Manitou Springs

Class 2A Football Playoff Predictions & Projections

This year to reach the playoffs is simple.  Either win your league title or be inside the top 16 of the CHSAA Seeding Index.  After they select the 16 teams that make the playoffs, they use the CHSAA Seeding Index to seed the playoffs.  This week I will be giving my predictions on who makes the playoffs, but I will also look at if the season ended today who would make the playoffs at the end.  I am picking League Champions from my league predictions article.  Remember this is super early and expect huge changes next week.  I just wanted to get a baseline out for the rest of the season.

Class 2A Playoff Predictions (Who I think make the playoffs)

This is who I think make the playoffs and who win the leagues.  In Class 2A ranks all league champions are guaranteed a berth.  The rest will be selected by CHSAA Seeding Index.  Seeding is determined by CHSAA Seeding Index.  I am picking my 9 At-Large teams via non-league schedules, remaining schedules, and how I think teams will do.  League Champions are posted first then the At-Large Teams.

https://chsaanow.com/sports/2022/7/20/chsaa-postseason-seeding-index.aspx

(NOT IN ORDER!)

#1 D’Evelyn (League 1)

#2 University (League 2)

#3 Eaton (League 3)

#4 Classical Academy (League 4)

#5 Delta (League 5)

#6 Basalt (League 6)

#7 Florence (League 7)

At Large Teams

#8 The Academy (League 3)

#9 Elizabeth (League 4)

#10 Alamosa (League 7)

#11 Woodland Park (League 7)

#12 Montezuma-Cortez (League 5)

#13 Rifle (League 6)

#14 Moffat County (League 6)

#15 Bennett (League 1)

#16 La Junta (League 7)

Bubble Teams

Berthoud, Pagosa Springs, Brush, Salida

Running thru numbers and things are going to be very close.  Moffat County, Berthoud, La Junta, Bennett, and Pagosa Springs will all come down to the wire.  RPI between those teams mentioned is very close and without knowing the formula for maxpreps I used this week’s rankings.  Currently if La Junta loses, they would still get if they stay at #16 or higher in the RPI.  If they drop to #17 in the RPI then Berthoud probably gets in.  Pagosa Springs only gets in if their Maxpreps ranking improves or they will miss the playoffs.  Bennett would get in because their RPI could jump to #12.  If Bennett does not get to #12 or higher then Berthoud and La Junta probably get in and Bennett does not.  Moffat County also cannot drop any lower than #13 in the RPI or they would also be in danger of missing the playoffs.  If Moffat County, Bennett, and Berthoud are all tied at an Average rank of 15 which could happen then Moffat County and Berthoud would get in.  Regardless things are going to be crazy and watching the RPI and scores tonight thru Saturday will help a ton. 

Seeded Playoff Bracket using my predictions, the Predicted CHSAA Seeding Index, and Predicted RPI

#1 Classical Academy vs #16 Bennett

#8 Alamosa vs #9 University

#4 Florence vs #13 Montezuma-Cortez

#5 The Academy vs #12 D’Evelyn

#2 Delta vs #15 Moffat County

#7 Elizabeth vs #10 Woodland Park

#3 Eaton vs #14 La Junta

#6 Basalt vs #11 Rifle

Class 2A Playoff Projections (IF the Season Ended Today)

This is if the season ended today 10/27/2022.  Using the CHSAA Seeding Index I will come up with the Playoff field.  League Champions are still selected with my Predictions.  I will seed & select the bracket with the CHSAA Seeding Index.  Remember this is still early and things will change.  The league champions I selected are at the top with the at-large berths following.

(NOT IN ORDER!) ()=CHSAA Seeding Index

#1 Classical Academy (1)

#2 Delta (2)

#3 Eaton (3)

#4 Florence (4)

#5 Basalt (6)

#6 University (11)

#7 D’Evelyn (12)

At Large Teams (Selected using 10/27 Seeding Index)

#8 The Academy (5)

#9 Elizabeth (7)

#10 Alamosa (8)

#11 Woodland Park (9)

#12 Rifle (10)

#13 Montezuma-Cortez (13)

#14 Moffat County (14)

#15 Berthoud (15)

#16 La Junta (16)

First Four Out

Bennett (17), Pagosa Springs (18), Brush (19), Salida (20)

Playoff Bracket Seeded using Seeding Index

#1 Classical Academy vs #16 La Junta

#8 Alamosa vs #9 Rifle

#4 Florence vs #13 Montezuma-Cortez

#5 The Academy vs #12 D’Evelyn

#2 Delta vs #15 Berthoud

#7 Elizabeth vs #10 Woodland Park

#3 Eaton vs #14 Moffat County

#6 Basalt vs #11 University