6man League Breakdown, Football News

MileHigh Prep Report 6-Man League Awards

MileHigh Prep Report 6-Man League Awards

My Fourth annual All-League Awards.  1 Player Per Offensive and Defensive Team If you make offense or defense, you will not be on both.  I will pick a Player of the League, Coach of the League, Special Teams Player of the League, and Surprise Team of the League.  If you would like a certificate, let me know and will mail you one or email them to you. Also, I do miss people if I missed someone let me know and I will look.  Remember these awards are from MileHigh Prep Report and not from the Official Leagues. 

Quick Note: If your team has not posted stats, it is very hard for me to give awards to players with no stats even if your team is doing good, I cannot guess stats.

One other Note: Being a lineman in high school it also hurt me inside not giving any offensive lineman awards.  Just know that everyone on this list needs a good offensive line!

League One Awards

Player of the League:

Braylen Feather Sr. Fleming High School; 1015 yards passing, 59.4% Completion, 17 Passing TDs, 4 INTs, 17 Tackles, 1 TFL, and 7 INTs

Coach of the League:

John King, Fleming High School

Surprise Team of the League:

North Park High School

All League One Awards

League One Offensive Team

QB Braylen Feather Sr. Fleming

RB Nolan Japp Sr. Fleming

QB Hunter Sessions Sr. North Park

RB Makeon Crum Jr. North Park

WR Montgomery Ramsey Sr. North Park

QB Tanner Fiscus Jr. Briggsdale

RB Johnathon Malovich Sr. Briggsdale

RB Claytin Hove Sr. Prairie

QB Brock Dollerschell Sr. Prairie

QB Rhyder Bayne Fr. Peetz

League One Defensive Team

Blake Feather Sr. Fleming

Matix Haney Jr. Fleming

Kolten Houser Sr. Fleming

Levi Wofford So. North Park

Preston Gonzales Sr. North Park

John Krise Sr. Briggsdale

Zack Bauer Sr. Briggsdale

Carter Jaeger So. Prairie

Wyatt Butler Jr. Prairie

Noah Naegele Jr. Peetz

Honorable Mention Offense & Defense

Wyatt Cochran Sr. Fleming, Harry Harms Sr. Fleming, Cameron Gonzales So. North Park, David Rodriguez So. North Park, Kaeden Gebauer So Briggsdale, Dallas Glass So. Briggsdale, Justin Schreiner So. Prairie, Parker Jaeger Sr. Prairie, Joe Fehringer Jr. Peetz, Grady White Sr. Peetz

(No Stats for Weldon Valley)

Special Teams Player of the League

Brennan Bringelson Fr. Prairie HS

League Two League Awards

Player of the League:

Alex Cruz Sr. Stratton; 1215 yards rushing, 14.6 yards per carry, 29 rushing TDs, 296 yards receiving, 4 receiving TDs, 47 Tackles, 13.5 TFL, 7 Sacks, 1 INT, 2 Fumble Recoveries, and 1 Defensive TD

Coach of the League:

Jesse McConnell, Stratton HS

Surprise Team of the League:

Arickaree HS

All League Two Awards

League Two Offensive Team

QB Charlie Tagtmeyer Jr. Stratton

RB Alex Cruz Sr. Stratton

RB Cyler Notter Jr. Stratton

QB Trey Smith Jr. Genoa-Hugo

RB Konner Rowden-Stum Jr. Genoa-Hugo

WR Kyler Rowden-Stum Sr. Genoa-Hugo

QB Logan Wright Sr. Arickaree

RB Tayte Smith So. Otis

Mitchell Stivers Fr. Otis

Charlie Kendrick So. Otis

Kye Towns Sr. Idalia

Kagen Hoyda Jr. Idalia

League Two Defensive Team

Brody Webb So. Stratton

Dawson Thompson Jr. Stratton

Joe Shean Sr. Stratton

Jack Kissel Sr. Genoa-Hugo

Brady Simmons So. Genoa-Hugo

Zarron Skubal So. Arickaree

Austin Wright Fr. Arickaree

Hayden Page Sr. Arickaree

Bryce Shaffer Sr. Arickaree

Bohden Klinzmann Jr. Otis

Peyton Wells Sr. Otis

Logan Breyer Sr. Idalia

Tate Towns So. Idalia

Honorable Mention Offense & Defense

Stockton Fye So. Stratton, Von Isenbart Fr. Stratton, Avery Archuleta Jr. Stratton, Daniel Tanner Sr. Stratton, Zach Wilson Sr. Genoa-Hugo, Nic Hermes Jr. Arickaree, Jake King So. Arickaree, Dillon Noletubby So. Arickaree, Taylor Ringlein Sr. Otis, Mitchell Stivers Fr. Otis, Jack Willeke Sr. Otis, Garret Drullinger So. Idalia

(No Stats for Flagler and Hi-Plains)

Special Teams Player of the League

Carlos Sanza So. Stratton

Article is Sponsored by Fatt Weller’s located in La Veta at 124 N Main St. There slogan is Y’all get Full and trust me you will and you won’t regret the great Food! Fatt Weller’s offers dine in and To-Go plus Events! Give them a call at 719-988-1910

League Three Awards

Player of the League:

David Byers So. Hanover; 473 yards rushing, 8.0 yards per carry, 10 rushing TDs, 78 Total Tackles, 20.5 TFL, 4 Sacks, 1 INT, 4 Fumble Recoveries, and 1 Kickoff Return for a TD

Coach of the League:

Luke Decker, Hanover HS

Surprise Team of the League:

Kiowa HS

All League Three Awards

League Three Offensive Team

QB Tyler Decker So. Hanover

RB Ronquez Ackerson Sr. Hanover

RB David Byers So. Hanover

QB Raul Manriquez So. Deer Trail

RB Elvin Castro So. Deer Trail

WR Dominik Mingee So. Deer Trail

RB Austin Brogger So. Kiowa

QB Leo Kuhn Sr. Kiowa

Gavin Howard So. Miami-Yoder

Jesus Barraza Jr. Bethune

League Three Defensive Team

Tyler Hofman Sr. Hanover

Junior Diaz So. Hanover

Sikuea Samate Sr. Deer Trail

Julian Guevara So. Deer Trail

Luke Duricy Sr. Kiowa

Zayden Kalisch Fr. Kiowa

James Orosco Jr. Miami-Yoder

Carlos Ortiz Jr. Bethune

Honorable Mention Offense & Defense

JJ Aguilar So. Hanover, Austin Sestokas Jr. Hanover, Kooper Eldringhoff So. Deer Trail, Zac Haas Jr. Deer Trail, Evan Paredes So. Deer Trail, Tristan Davidsen Sr. Deer Trail, AJ Gonzales Fr. Kiowa, Paulino Lupercio Jr. Kiowa, Evan Smith Sr. Kiowa, Josh Sumerville Jr. Miami-Yoder, Angel Herrera Jr. Bethune, Leonel Ramirez So. Bethune

(No Stats for Manzanola)

Special Teams Player of the League

Elvin Castro So. Deer Trail

League Four Awards

Player of the League:

Brandon Gonzales Sr. Granada, 1333 yards passing, 60.8% Completion, 26 TDs, 1 INT, 3 receiving TDs, 38 Total Tackles, 1 Sack, and 1 INT

Coach of the League:

Traegon Marquez, Granada HS

Surprise Team of the League:

Cheraw HS

All League Four Awards

League Four Offensive Team

QB Brandon Gonzales Sr. Granada

WR/RB Maddox Coleman So. Granada

John Hainer Sr. Granada

RB Ty Scheler Sr. Cheyenne Wells

QB Perry Chadwick Jr. Cheyenne Wells

WR Carson Noe Jr. Cheyenne Wells

QB Blake Gilmore Sr. Cheyenne Wells

RB Braeden Harris Sr. Cheraw

RB Trenton Rader Jr. Cheraw

QB Tim Provost So. Cheraw

QB Porter Spady Jr. Eads

RB Stockton Mitchek So. Eads

RB Leyton Jones Jr. Walsh

RB Ethan Barwick So. Walsh

QB Tanner Conaway Sr. Kit Carson

League Four Defensive Team

Luis Cano Sr. Granada

Terence Hainer So. Granada

Jonus Guevara Jr. Granada

Bryson Hyle So. Cheyenne Wells

Trey Scheler Fr. Cheyenne Wells

Wade Goodrich Sr. Cheraw

Riggin Dutton Sr. Cheraw

Bo Arnold Jr. Eads

Keenan Smith Jr. Eads

Axeton Bishop Jr. Walsh

Wyatt Beecham Fr. Walsh

Keaton Marriott Jr. Kit Carson

Honorable Mention Offense & Defense

Oryan Hainer Sr. Granada, Adolfo Garcia Sr. Granada, Ethon Garay So. Cheyenne Wells, Chason Turner So. Cheyenne Wells, Zach Dickey So. Cheyenne Wells, Braden Stoker So. Cheraw, Joseph Reece Fr. Cheraw, Connor Wollert Sr. Eads, Cody Malone So. Walsh, Cole Tedder Jr. Walsh, Mick Howard Jr. Walsh, Paul Mitchek Sr. Kit Carson, Alex Mitchek Sr. Kit Carson, Brennan Framel So. Kit Carson

Special Teams Player of the League

Porter Spady Jr. Eads

League Five Awards

Player of the League:

RB Peyton Cranson Sr. Branson/Kim, 1190 yards rushing, 7.8 yards per carry, 18 Rushing TDs, 1 Receiving TD, 65 Tackles, 3 TFL, 4 Sacks, 1 INT, and 3 Fumble Recoveries

Coach of the League:

John Cranson, Branson/Kim

Surprise Team of the League:

La Veta HS

All League Five League Awards

League Five Offensive Team

QB Owen Doherty Jr. Branson/Kim

RB Peyton Cranson Sr. Branson/Kim

Aaron Ojeda So. Sierra Grande

Angelo Lucero Sr. Sierra Grande

Brian Ontiveros Jr. Sierra Grande

Ty Coleman Sr. Cotopaxi

Terrance Evans So. Cotopaxi

QB Jessey Montunnas Jr. La Veta

RB Joe Autry Sr. La Veta

QB Riley Heater Jr. Mountain Valley

QB Xavier Garcia So. Primero

WR Brett Kendall So. Primero

League Five Defensive Team

Cade Smith Sr. Branson/Kim

Brock Doherty Jr. Branson/Kim

Kolter Cranson So. Branson/Kim

Damian Ferran Sr. Sierra Grande

Tyler Kester Jr. Sierra Grande

Gary Jarvis Sr. Cotopaxi

Wes Westberg Jr. Cotopaxi

Brayden Nix Jr. La Veta

Cade Andreatta Jr. La Veta

Jacob Martinez Jr. Mountain Valley

Kevin Acuna So. Primero

Honorable Mention Offense & Defense

Kolten Davis So. Branson/Kim, Cole Hofmeister Jr. Branson/Kim, Diego Romero Sr. Sierra Grande, Kaiden Zeleznikar Jr. Cotopaxi, Joel Tezak So. Cotopaxi, Gabe Vigil Sr. La Veta, Tobin Parker Sr. La Veta, Joe Marquez Sr. La Veta, Logan Boyles Sr. Mountain Valley, Luke Bradford Sr. Mountain Valley, Ethan Richardson Sr. Mountain Valley, Marcus Hahn So. Primero, Jairo Dominguez So. Primero, Josh Pachorek Fr. Primero

(No Stats Sangre De Cristo)

Special Teams Player of the League

Wes Westberg Jr. Cotopaxi

Article is Sponsored by Fatt Weller’s located in La Veta at 124 N Main St. There slogan is Y’all get Full and trust me you will and you won’t regret the great Food! Fatt Weller’s offers dine in and To-Go plus Events! Give them a call at 719-988-1910