2A League Breakdown

Class 2A Football Playoff Predictions First Round and Full Bracket

Class 2A Football Playoff Predictions First Round and Full Bracket

First, this is just my opinion.  I would love to hear or see your thoughts on how the 6-man bracket turns out.  Second, Good Luck to all teams!  I do not cheer against any teams. 

Class 2A Playoff Predictions 1st Round Only

#1 Delta over #16 Berthoud

Both teams want to run the football and controlling the line of scrimmage will key.  Delta does have a bit more of a passing attack now that they are healthy.  Defense will also be a major key in this game.

#8 Alamosa over #9 D’Evelyn (Best Game of First Round)

A good old fashion shootout I think occurs here.  Two teams that want to throw the ball and run a spread offense.  I think you are looking at a high scoring game and I believe whoever has the ball last will win this game.  Two good QBs will take the field and look for this to be a great game.

#4 Classical Academy over #13 Moffat County (2nd best game)

A very interesting matchup and one that I don’t believe is the #4 vs #13.  Both teams want to run the ball and control the line of scrimmage and after TCA was upset by Elizabeth they do have some weaknesses.  Defense will be the main key in this game.

#5 The Academy over #12 University (3rd best game)

Once again University is the #12 seed and last year we saw what they could do.  University is not the same team as last year but are once again peaking at the right time.  The Academy on the other hand enters after falling in their final game.  This will be a very good matchup and can The Academy bounce back is key but I do have The Academy on a bit of an upset alert.

#3 Florence over #14 Rifle

This will be a very physical football game with both teams looking to control the line of scrimmage.  Rifle surprised many by reaching the playoffs and now they look to upset Florence who makes their first appearance in 2A in a few years.  Florence will be looking to play balanced and play physical defense.  A interesting matchup here.

#6 Elizabeth over #11 Montezuma-Cortez

Montezuma-Cortez is another team who surprised everyone by making the playoffs.  They did not fair well against the physical play of Delta and look for Elizabeth to try and repeat that plan this week.  If Cortez can handle the physical play and stop the run they could look for an upset.  I believe Elizabeth enters on a hot streak and dominate this game.

#7 Basalt over #10 Woodland Park

Like many other matchups I believe this game is won and lost in the trenches.  Woodland Park has turned to their physical style of play on defense but can their offense match the intensity this week.  Basalt looks to avenge a early playoff exit last year and playing tough in the trenches is key. 

#2 Eaton over #15 Bennett

Two very high scoring offense will clash in the first round.  Bennett had one of the highest scoring offenses in Class 2A but they face the defending state champions and they must play their best game of the season.  Eaton will look to repeat as champions again but will need physical play against Bennett who will look to run the football.

8-Man Entire Bracket Filled Out

Here is my entire bracket picked.