2A League Breakdown

Class 2A Football Semifinal Preview & Predictions

Remember we have an official shortage and to respect your officials or even think about joining their ranks!!

Class 2A Football Semifinal Preview

We kick of the Semifinals of the Class 2A State Playoffs Saturday.  Some great Semifinal matchups will happen and of course one surprise team reached the semifinals.  I am looking forward to a great weekend of games and I will be trying to watch as many as possible.

Jump to my Playoff Predictions Click Here

#1 Delta vs #4 Classical Academy, Saturday 1 pm

Delta moved into the Class 2A Semifinals with a 37-8 win over Alamosa.  Delta improved to 11-0 on the season and they will host Classical Academy this week.  Delta offensively had a solid day racking up 339 yards of total offense.  QB Ty Reed had an efficient day going 3 of 6 for 66 yards and 1 TD.  The rushing attack powered the way for Delta especially in the second half.  Konner Workman led all rushers with 167 yards rushing and 2 rushing TDs.  Esai Carrillo also had a big day with 83 yards rushing and 1 rushing TD.  Defensively Delta was able to force Alamosa into a pass heavy attack limiting Alamosa to just 63 yards rushing.  Delta forced 3 interceptions on the day, two by Rylan Bynum.  Clay Sandridge led all tackles with 11 tackles in the game.  Xavier Martinez (9 tackles), Talan Hulet (8 tackles), and Connoer Stoltzfus (7 tackles) all were vital to Delta defense. 

Classical Academy moved into the Class 2A Semifinals with a 44-12 win over University.  TCA improved to 10-1 on the season and they will hit the road to Delta this week.  TCA offensively had a good day racking up 323 yards of total offense.  QB Andrew Brown was efficient going 7 of 10 for 63 yards.  The main attack for TCA was their rushing attack which racked up 260 yards of total rushing.  Ethan Aragundi led all rushers with 131 yards rushing and 2 rushing TDs.  Kaden Rusin also had a solid day with 43 yards rushing and 3 rushing TDs.  TCA defensively was able to slow down a hot offensive attack of University.  TCA forced 3 turnovers in the game led by 2 INTs by Aaron Johnson.  TCA also was in the backfield a ton with 8 sacks in the game.  Connor Carroll led all tacklers with 9 tackles and 4 TFL.  Josh Snyder (8 tackles) and Tanner Eide (7 tackles) were also vital for the TCA defense. 

Delta and Classical Academy have meet each other 2 times in the playoffs in the past 10 years.  Delta has won both meetings in the playoffs and they last meet in 2015 when both were still in Class 3A.  Delta and TCA have two common opponents in Alamosa and University.  Both teams defeated their opponents with TCA beating Alamosa 42-14 and University 44-12.  Delta beat Alamosa 37-8 and University 24-0.

#2 Eaton vs #11 Montezuma-Cortez, Saturday 1pm

Eaton moved into the Class 2A Semifinals with a 41-7 win over previously undefeated Basalt.  Eaton used a very strong first half (all 41 points scored in the first half) to pull away from Basalt and to improve to 10-1 on the year.  Eaton will host Montezuma-Cortez this week.  Eaton offensively was very efficient in their offensive attack racking up 269 yards of total offense.  QB Walker Martin was perfect on the day going 6 for 6 for 157 yards and 3 passing TDs.  Tate Smith was the main target this week for Eaton catching 3 passes for 91 yards and 1 TD.  The rushing attack was minimally used this week racking up 106 yards on just 17 carries.  DeAngelo Rosas had 43 yards rushing and 1 rushing TD.  Defensively Eaton was outstanding holding Basalt to just 155 yards of total offense.  Eaton also forced 5 turnovers in the game with 2 INTs by Trent Salberg.  Ryder True and Morgan Tribbett led all tacklers with 8 tackles.  Zack Maske (7 tackles) and Jacob Webster (6 tackles) also had solid days for Eaton defensively.

Montezuma-Cortez moved into the Class 2A Semifinals by defeating Rifle 14-0.  Montezuma-Cortez improves to 8-3 on the season.  Montezuma-Cortez will hit the road to face Eaton this week.  I believe this is Montezuma-Cortez first trip to the Semifinals in the past 18 years.  Montezuma-Cortez has made a great run and will look for their second upset of the 2022 State Playoffs.  Montezuma-Cortez played their best defensive game of the season holding Rifle to just 199 yards of total offense and they will need a similar effort to upset Eaton.  No other stats for Montezuma-Cortez have been posted.

These two teams have not meet in the playoffs in the past 10 years.  They also do not have a common opponent. 

Class 2A Football Playoff Predictions Semifinals and Full Bracket

First, this is just my opinion.  I would love to hear or see your thoughts on how the 6-man bracket turns out.  Second, Good Luck to all teams!  I do not cheer against any teams.  Full breakdown of each matchup posted earlier.

Class 2A Playoff Predictions Semifinals Only

#1 Delta over #4 Classical Academy

This will be a great game! Two very physical teams clash in Delta and home field could be a big advantage.  Delta has been dominating on defense and they will clash with a physical offensive line this week.  Delta offensively will look to stay efficient and look for Ty Reed and Konner Workman to have big days.  TCA has also been dominating on defense, but their offense has also overpowered a lot of teams.  TCA will look to slow down the aggressive Delta defense but look for Ethan Aragundi to have a big day.  I have a feeling this will be a defensive struggle and a bring your hard hat sort of game. 

#2 Eaton over #11 Montezuma-Cortez

Eaton was expected to be here by most people and most people did not expect Montezuma-Cortez to be here.  This is experience and tradition vs a red-hot team.  Montezuma-Cortez has proven me wrong twice now and their defense has been the biggest surprise.  Their defense will face their biggest challenge this week.  Eaton has rolled by both opponents but look for their explosive offense to be challenge by a stingy defense.  I think experience is the difference in this game.

Class 2A Entire Bracket Filled Out

Here is my entire bracket picked.