Boys and Girls Basketball Players of the Week

Boys Basketball Players of the Week for Week 1 & Week 2 (Class 3A thru 1A)

Del Norte vs Buena Vista

Boys Basketball Players of the Week for Week 1 & Week 2 (Class 3A thru 1A)

What I have decided to do is pick 4 to 6 players of the week (Except this week I am picking 8 since it’s two weeks).  I am picking the players of the week by looking at wins over quality opponents.  I know a lot of teams don’t post stats, but I am open to receiving stats by email to get players some recognition or if you have a nominee just email me or message me.  The order of the players does not matter they are just listed. 

Class 1A

Kade Hankins Sr. Dove Creek, 18 points against Ignacio (3A)

Josiah Durrill Sr. Flatirons Academy, 13 points & 13 rebounds against Strasburg (3A)

Brian Ontiveros Jr. Sierra Grande, 21 points & 4 rebounds against Springfield

Nathaniel Owen Sr. Belleview Christian, 19 points & 4 rebounds against Fleming

Kortlan Nelson Jr. Ouray, 17 points & 9 rebounds against Dove Creek

Trey Smith Jr. Genoa-Hugo, 23 points & 8 steals against Arickaree

Brock Dollerschell Sr. Prairie, 17 points & 5 rebounds against Otis

Gavin Foonberg Sr. Denver Jewish Day, 20 points & 7 assists against Front Range Christian (2A)

Class 2A

Henry Goodnow Sr. Burlington, 23 points & 7 rebounds against Holyoke

Tanner Gerk Sr. Caliche, 26 points & 9 rebounds against Prairie (1A)

Andrew Chavez Sr. Monte Vista, 22 points & 15 rebounds against St. Mary’s (3A)

Ben Parra Sr. Del Norte, 33 points & 3 assists against Buena Vista (3A)

Chris Arambula Sr. Wray, 22 points, 7 rebounds, & 8 assists against Burlington

Shane Curry So. Front Range Christian, 30 points & 13 rebounds against Golden View

McCray Larsen Sr. Sanford, 16 points & 10 rebounds against Ignacio

Gunner Hughes So. Crowley County, 20 points against Florence

Class 3A

Ayden Breese Jr. Peyton, 23 points & 5 rebounds against Wiggins

Adrian Medina Sr. Lake County, 21 points against Buena Vista

Gideon Gilmore Sr. Cedaredge, 16 points & 11 rebounds against Durango (5A)

Chaz Holman Jr. Centauri, 19 points & 7 steals against Brush

Zach Uyemura Sr. Platte Valley,24 points & 4 rebounds against Yuma

Tristan Jackson Sr. Salida, 18 points & 11 rebounds against Centauri

Carson Jasa Sr. Faith Christian, 12 points & 7 rebounds against Montrose (5A)

Hyatt Tolle Sr. Highland, 20 points & 7 rebounds against Grand Junction Central (5A)