Class 3A Girls Basketball Breakdowns

Class 2A Girls Basketball District Predictions Week 3

Class 2A Girls Basketball District Predictions Week 3

We are about 2 ½ weeks into the basketball season and we are nearing Christmas Break.  We have a few big tournaments this weekend and plenty of season left.  I know I have not done my 2A Girls District Predictions so this will be my first.  Remember Class 2A has changed the way to qualify for Regionals.  You now must just be ranked inside the top 32 of the CHSAA Seeding and Selection Index to make it to Regionals or win your District.  District winners also host if they are ranked inside the top 16 of the CHSAA Seeding and Selection Index.  I have my regionals predictions at the end of the article.

District 1

1. Sanford

2. Del Norte

3. Monte Vista

4. Center

5. Sargent

6. Custer County

7. Cotopaxi

8. Trinidad

9. South Park

District 1 will be a combination of the Southern Peaks League and West Central League.  Remember all District Tournaments will be seeded by the CHSAA Seeding and Selection Index.  Winning your district is the one way to guarantee your berth into the state tournament.  Sanford is my pick to win the District 1 Tournament.  Sanford has played just 2 games to open the season going 1-1.  They will be competing in the Denver Christian Tournament this weekend.  Sanford will be turning to a new group of players to step up and be leaders mainly Makenzie Reynolds and Alysaa Edgar.  Del Norte is my pick to finish in second place.  They are currently dealing with a injury to a key player but should be back in January.  Del Norte is off to a 0-3 start but they have played a tough schedule.  Del Norte will look to get some momentum heading into Christmas break.  Del Norte will lean heavily on Kelci Madrid and Abigail Rivera until Baylie Laymon returns.  Monte Vista is my pick to finish in 3rd place.  Monte Vista is 4-1 to start the season with their lone loss coming to 5A Discovery Canyon.  Monte Vista does have quality wins over Rocky Ford, Pueblo Central, and Swink.  Monte Vista is competing in the Simla Tournament this weekend.  Monte Vista will turn to key returners in Zariah Archuleta and Syriah Bernal plus Lexi Marquez and Alyssa Ortega.  Center is my pick to finish in 4th.  Center currently sits at 3-2 with a key win over Centennial and Sargent in OT.  Center will host the C-Town Showdown and face Calhan in the first round.  Center is anchored by Alicia Rios with key returners in Ximena Miranda and Alexia Badachi.  Sargent, Custer County, Cotopaxi, and Trinidad are on off to solid starts and I think teams who could compete for a regional spot.  None of the teams mentioned jump off the page currently with their record or their wins and I will dive more into these teams after Christmas break.

My predictions for District 1

League Champion: Sanford

Regional Contenders: Sanford, Del Norte, Monte Vista, Center

District 2

1. Sedgwick County

2. Wiggins

3. Wray

4. Akron

5. Merino

6. Caliche

7. Haxtun

8. Holyoke

District 2 will be the Class 2A schools from the Lower Platte League.  Remember all District will be seeded by the CHSAA Seeding and Selection Index.  Winning your district is the one way to guarantee your berth into the state tournament.  District 2 will be a blood bath this year with 6 if not 7 of the 8 teams looking to be a top contender or a team looking for a regional berth.  Sedgwick County is my pick to win the District 2 tournament.  Sedgwick County will be tested weekly, and they have already had their close games beating 4A Pagosa Springs by 4 and Heritage Christian in OT.  Sedgwick County will lean heavily on Abigail Dille and Jensen Renquist.  Look for some younger players to step up weekly thru the season.  Wiggins is my pick to finish in second place.  Wiggins is off to a 2-1 start falling to 3A Peyton by 12.  Wiggins also has key wins over Simla and Dayspring Christian.  Wiggins returns plenty of talent from last years state tournament team and will look for Riley Hunt, Raelyn Koening, and Kennedy Kerr to be leaders.  Wray is my pick for 3rd place.  Wray is 3-1 to start the season and they have a quality win over Yuma and a close lose by 4 to Burlington.  Wray will lean on a Jr heavy group this season plus leadership in Sr Larissa Salmans.  Look for players like Sidney Freeman, Sydnee Cheek, and Sharon Greek to all step up this season.  Akron is my pick to finish in 4th but a regional contender.  Akron is 2-1 to start the season with solid wins over Stratton and Idalia.  Akron will face Dayspring Christian in the NJC Tournament.  Akron will lean heavily on Addi Kessinger but look for players like Kinsey Grauer and Addi Weis to step up this season.  Merino is another regional contender this season.  Merino is 1-1 to start the season and they fell to #1 Flatirons Academy (1A) and also have a quality win over Simla.  Merino is a team that could push for a higher spot in the District standings.  Caliche and Haxtun are two teams I think could also be regional contenders.  Both are making the move from 1A to 2A.  Caliche does have the head to head win over Haxtun. 

My predictions for District 2

League Champion: Sedgwick County

Regional Contenders: Sedgwick County, Wiggins, Wray, Akron, Merino, Caliche, Haxtun, Holyoke

District 3

1. Mancos

2. Telluride

3. Ridgway

4. Dolores

District 3 is the Class 2A part of the San Juan League.  Remember all District will be seeded by the CHSAA Seeding and Selection Index.  Winning your district is the one way to guarantee your berth into the state tournament.  District 3 I believe will be down this season.  Currently I see only the League Champion getting into regionals.  Mancos is my pick to win this District.  Mancos is off to a great this season at 4-1.  Mancos has a quality win over Nucla and West Grand.  Mancos has their biggest test of the season when they host Ignacio tonight.  Ridgway, Dolores, and Telluride are all teams who have to prove they are regional contenders. 

My predictions for District 3

League Champion: Mancos

Regional Contenders: Mancos

District 4

1. Dayspring Christian

2. Heritage Christian

3. Union Colony Prep

4. Loveland Classical

5. Campion Academy

6. Twin Peaks Charter

7. Poudre Community

District 4 will be a combination of the Mile High League, Foothills League, and Confluence League.  Remember all District will be seeded by the CHSAA Seeding and Selection Index.  Winning your district is the one way to guarantee your berth into the state tournament.  Dayspring Christian is my pick to win the District 4 tournament.  Dayspring Christian reached the state tournament a year ago and are off to a decent start this season.  Dayspring Christian is 2-1 on the season and their lone loss is to Wiggins 49-42.  Dayspring Christian will take place in the NJC Tournament and face Akron in the first round.  Dayspring Christian will be led by Aliya McClanahan and key returners in Faith Hayway and Lily Beauvais.  Heritage Christian is my pick to finish in second place.  Heritage Christian is 2-1 to start the season including a quality win over Hoehne.  Heritage Christian also took #1 Sedgwick County to OT and fell by 4.  Heritage Christian, I believe is done playing in 2022.  Heritage Christian will be led by Avery Hughes and Natalie Samuelson.  We will see who else steps up this season.  Union Colony Prep could be a regional contender.  UCP is 2-3 to start the season with a head-to-head win over Loveland Classical.  Loveland Classical can also be a regional team.  District 4 is very much up for grabs after the top 2.  We will have to see if any of the other teams could rise into a regional spot.

My predictions for District 4

League Champion: Dayspring Christian

Regional Contenders: Dayspring Christian, Heritage Christian, Union Colony Prep, Loveland Classical

District 5

1. Rangely

2. Hayden

3. Plateau Valley

4. Vail Christian

5. West Grand

6. Soroco

District 5 will be the Class 2A Western Slope League.  Remember all District will be seeded by the CHSAA Seeding and Selection Index.  Winning your district is the one way to guarantee your berth into the state tournament.  District 5 could also take a step back this season and so far, things are up for grabs in District 5.  I am going with Rangely to win District 5.  Rangely is 5-1 to start the season but their win over Nucla by 22 is one of the main reasons I have them as my pick.  Rangely did lose big to Dove Creek last weekend.  Rangely does close the year against Plateau Valley and this will be a huge game.  Rangely early in the season has turned to Miah Wren and Ryann Mergelman as leaders.  Hayden is my pick to finish in second.  Hayden is 2-1 to start the season.  Their best win is a double OT win over Nucla. Hayden will take part in the Denver Christian Tournament and that will be a big test for Hayden.  Plateau Valley was my initial early season pick but their loss to Crested Butte does have me a bit concerned.  Plateau Valley will face Rangely to end 2022 and a win would jump them back to the top in my opinion.  Vail Christian and West Grand could also be regional contenders but need to see more from them before jumping them into regional contention.  Vail Christian is 2-1 but lack a quality win and West Grand is 3-3 but also lack that quality win.

My predictions for District 5

League Champion: Rangely

Regional Contenders: Rangely, Hayden, Plateau Valley

District 6

1. Hoehne

2. Fowler

3. Crowley County

4. Holly

5. Swink

6. Las Animas

7. Swallows Charter

8. John Mall

District 6 will be the 2A Santa Fe League.  Remember all District will be seeded by the CHSAA Seeding and Selection Index.  Winning your district is the one way to guarantee your berth into the state tournament.  Hoehne is my pick to win the District 6 Tournament.  Hoehne is 4-1 to start the season with their lone loss coming to Heritage Christian.  Hoehne does have a quality win over Pagosa Springs.  Hoehne will face La Veta on Thursday and close 2022 against John Mall.  So far, this season Hoehne has been led by Roni San Roman, Kaylah Crosson, and Janae Ramos.  Fowler is my pick to finish in second place.  Fowler is 1-2 to start the season and are competing in the Denver Christian Tournament.  Fowler is hoping to get things going in that tournament.  Fowler will close 2022 against Las Animas on 12/20.  Fowler has leaned heavily on Randi Maestas this season and we will see who else steps up for Fowler.  Crowley County is my pick to finish in 3rd and a regional contender.  Crowley County is 4-1 to start the season with a quality win over Rocky Ford.  Crowley County will take place in the C-Town Tournament this weekend and open against Sierra Grande.  Crowley County has been led by Kamil Lovato and Ashlyn Berg.  Holly, I believe is the final regional contender currently.  Holly is 3-2 to star the season.  They are competing in the Lamar Holiday Shootout and fell to Granada in the first round. Holly does have the head-to-head win over Swink.  Swink could be a regional contender as well but a 1-5 start does have me wondering if they can make a run for it. 

My predictions for District 6

League Champion: Hoehne

Regional Contenders: Hoehne, Fowler, Crowley County, Holly

District 7

1. Denver Christian

2. Gilpin County

3. Golden View Classical

4. Addenbrooke Classical

5. Denver Academy

6. Vanguard Classical

District 7 will be a combination of the Confluence, Foothills, and Mile High League.  Remember all District will be seeded by the CHSAA Seeding and Selection Index.  Winning your district is the one way to guarantee your berth into the state tournament.  I do believe that just two teams probably make it from this District to Regionals currently.  Denver Christian is my pick to win this District.  Denver Christian is 2-1 to start the season with their lone loss coming to 4A Colorado Academy.  Denver Christian does have wins over Faith Christian and Byers. Early in the season Denver Christian has leaned on a pair of sophomores in Kamiree Fuller and Anna Everett.  Gilpin County is my pick to finish in second and contend for a regional spot.  Gilpin County is 3-1 to start the season with their best win coming over West Grand.  Gilpin County will take place in a tournament this weekend and face Arickaree in the first round.  Gilpin County has been led by Skyley Ramsey, Faith Ramsey, and Abigail Smith so far this season.  Golden View Classical and Addenbrooke Classical I am not sure if they will be regional contenders and will depend heavily on their 2023 schedule.

My predictions for District 7

League Champion: Denver Christian

Regional Contenders: Denver Christian and Gilpin County

District 8

1. Burlington

2. Limon

3. Simla

4. Byers

5. Evangelical Christian

6. Elbert

7. CS School

8. Calhan

9. Dolores Huerta

District 8 is a combination of the Union Pacific League and Black Forest League.  Remember all District will be seeded by the CHSAA Seeding and Selection Index.  Winning your district is the one way to guarantee your berth into the state tournament.  I think District 8 will be very tough and I could easily see 6 teams fighting for regional berths.  Burlington is my pick to win the District 8 tournament.  Burlington is 4-1 to start the season including quality wins over Akron and Wray.  Burlington lone loss is to Goodland KS the defending State Champions in Kansas.  Burlington is led by a pair of solid players in Kiyarra Williams and Trinitee Holmes.  Limon is my pick to finish in second place.  Limon is 1-1 to start the season falling to Peyton and beating Simla.  Limon will take place in the Yuma tournament this weekend.  Limon is led by Jazzy Rosler, Katellyn Tacha, and Jentri Marx.  Simla is my pick to finish in 3rd place.  Simla is 1-3 to start the season but have played a brutal schedule to open the year.  Simla has a win over Holyoke and 3 quality losses.  Simla hosts their tournament this weekend and face Sangre De Cristo in the first round.  Simla has been led by Kylie Maranville and Jillian Nipple.  Byers is a regional contender but are off to a 0-3 start.  Byers has played a tough schedule and will look to find some momentum tonight against Elbert.  Byers will look to increase their scoring and will lean on Anna Vetter and Sophie Linnebur.   Evangelical Christian is another regional contender and sit at 2-2.  They have a nice win over Fowler and La Veta and a pair of quality losses.  ECA will host Custer County and face Cotopaxi in their final two games of 2022.  Both are very important for ECA.  Elbert is the final regional contender currently.  Elbert is 1-1 to start the season with a quality loss to Kiowa.  Elbert will face Byers tonight and Bethune tomorrow.  Both are big games for Elbert.

My predictions for District 8

League Champion: Burlington

Regional Contenders: Burlington, Limon, Simla, Byers, Evangelical Christian, Elbert

Regional Predictions

I am going to pick the 32 teams I think qualify for Regionals.  Remember to qualify for Regionals you either need to win your District or be in the top 32 of the CHSAA Seeding & Selection Index after Districts. 

District 1

Sanford, Del Norte, Monte Vista, Center, Cotopaxi

District 2

Sedgwick County, Wiggins, Wray, Akron, Merino, Caliche, Haxtun

District 3

Mancos

District 4

Dayspring Christian, Heritage Christian, Union Colony Prep

District 5

Rangely, Hayden, Plateau Valley

District 6

Hoehne, Fowler, Crowley County, Holly

District 7

Denver Christian, Gilpin County

District 8

Burlington, Limon, Simla, Byers, Evangelical Christian, Elbert