Boys and Girls Basketball Players of the Week

Boys Basketball Players of the Week for Week 5 (Class 4A thru 1A)

Picture by Wildcat Pride Photography (Holly vs Fowler)

Boys Basketball Players of the Week for Week 5 (Class 4A thru 1A)

What I have decided to do is pick 4 to 6 players of the week.  I am picking the players of the week by looking at wins over quality opponents.  I know a lot of teams don’t post stats, but I am open to receiving stats by email to get players some recognition or if you have a nominee just email me or message me.  The order of the players does not matter they are just listed.

Class 1A

Aiden Martinez Sr. McClave, 19 points and 6 rebounds against Cheyenne Wells

Tanner Fiscus Jr. Briggsdale, 25 points, 13 assists, and 6 rebounds against Stratton

Braylen Feather Sr. Fleming, 24 points and 12 rebounds against Arickaree

Scottie Vines Jr. De Beque, 15 points and 5 rebounds against Nucla

Brandon Ewing So. Belleview Christian, 23 points and 12 rebounds against Golden View Classical

Joe Autry Sr. La Veta, 19 points, 7 rebounds, and 5 assists against Granada

Kale Morris Jr. Idalia, 25 points and 8 rebounds against Hi-Plains

Class 2A

Rafael Trejo Jr. Wray, 20 points against Merino

Garrett Olomon Sr. Custer County, 27 points, 9 assists, and 5 rebounds against Vail Christian

Andre Salgado Jr. Holly, 16 points and 5 rebounds against Fowler

Omar Perez Sr. Wiggins, 18 points, 8 rebounds, and 10 assists against Haxtun

Azariah Hurado Fr. Monte Vista, 15 points and 10 rebounds against Ignacio

Levi Hermsen So. Heritage Christian, 17 points and 9 rebounds against Dayspring Christian

Class 3A

Forest Rutledge Sr. Yuma, 18 points and 14 rebounds against Manual

Master Diggins Sr. Faith Christian, 20 points, 7 assists, and 11 rebounds against Stargate School

Josh Lancaster Sr. Brush, 16 points and 3 rebounds against Prospect Ridge

Chase Diesslin Sr. Salida, 21 points and 5 assists against Florence

Brandon Benz Jr. Rye, 20 points and 5 rebounds against Lamar

Sawyer Morgan So. Highland, 21 points and 14 rebounds against Yuma

Class 4A

Braydon Jacob Jr. Lutheran, 30 points and 6 rebounds against Severance

Gunner Dozier Sr. Pagosa Springs, 19 points and 3 rebounds against Sanford

Joseph Portillo Jr. Holy Family, 19 points and 3 rebounds against Silver Creek

James Allen Sr. Eagle Ridge Academy, 11 points, 11 rebounds, and 6 assists against Jefferson Academy

Kasey Jones Sr. Alamosa, 21 points and 6 rebounds against Delta

Marcus Hinh Jr. Riverdale Ridge, 25 points, 5 rebounds, and 7 assists against Thompson Valley

Zac Grable Sr. Eaton, 17 points, 12 rebounds, and 7 assists against Platte Valley

Advertisement