Boys Basketball Schedule

Boys Basketball Top 10 & Key Games for Friday and Saturday (January 13th & 14th) (Class 1A thru 3A)

This article is sponsored by The Village Pub located in Saguache, CO. The Village Pug offers fresh ingredients and many of our menu items are made from scratch from local products.

Boys Basketball Top 10 & Key Games for Friday and Saturday (January 13th & 14th) (Class 1A thru 3A)

We dive into the top games for Class 1A thru 3A for Friday and Saturday of January 13th and 14th.  If you are looking for more in depth look at Class 1A or 2A then check out those induvial articles.  I am using MileHigh Prep Report rankings for the Top 10 and then look at other key matchups this weekend.

Friday January 13th

Class 3A (Records Prior to Thursdays games)

#1 Faith Christian (7-0) vs Colorado Academy (7-4 4A)

#2 Salida (6-1) vs Manitou Springs (8-3 4A)

#3 Centauri (8-1) vs Pagosa Springs (8-1 4A)

#8 Yuma (4-2) vs Holyoke (5-3 2A)

Cedaredge (6-2) vs Roaring Fork (4-4)

Montezuma-Cortez (5-3) vs Bayfield (5-3)

Meeker (3-3) vs Olathe (2-5)

Alamosa (8-1 4A) vs Ignacio (2-5)

Class 2A (Records Prior to Thursdays games)

#1 Limon (5-0) vs Flagler (2-5 1A)

#2 Crowley County (9-0) vs Swink (5-4)

#3 Wray (4-4) vs Akron (3-4)

#5 Evangelical Christian (6-0) vs CS School (3-1)

#6 Simla (7-2) vs Burlington (4-3)

#7 Byers (4-2) vs Genoa-Hugo (6-1 #4 1A)

#8 Wiggins (5-3) vs #9 Merino (4-3)

Sanford (3-5) vs Mancos (4-4)

Del Norte (3-4) vs Center (3-6)

Fowler (4-5) vs Hoehne (6-2)

Vail Christian (4-2) vs Caprock Academy (3-4)

Rangely (5-3) vs Plateau Valley (6-2)

Heritage Christian (4-2) vs Lyons (2-5)

Class 1A (Records Prior to Thursdays games)

#7 Stratton (3-3) vs Fleming (4-2)

#9 Dove Creek (6-2) vs Nucla (3-3)

#10 Wiley (5-2) vs Kit Carson (4-3)

Cheyenne Wells (3-5) vs Kim/Branson (2-6)

Hanover (2-4) vs Bethune (2-4)

Trinidad (1-6 2A) vs Sangre De Cristo (3-4)

Miami-Yoder (2-3) vs Pikes Peak Christian (5-1)

Otis (3-3) vs Idalia (4-4)

Springfield (4-4) vs Primero (4-3)

Saturday January 14th

Class 3A (Records Prior to Thursdays games)

#3 Centauri (8-1) vs Bayfield (5-3)

#8 Yuma (4-2) vs Haxtun (5-3 2A)

#9 Vanguard (5-0) vs Lamar (2-6)

#10 Brush (3-5) vs Weld Central (6-2 4A)

Alamosa (8-1 4A) vs Montezuma-Cortez (5-3)

Cedaredge (6-2) vs Olathe (2-5)

Ellicott (4-5) vs Buena Vista (4-4)

Jefferson Academy (8-2 4A) vs Stargate School (5-3)

Ignacio (2-5) vs Pagosa Springs (8-1 4A)

Class 2A (Records Prior to Thursdays games)

#1 Limon (5-0) vs Elbert (3-3)

#2 Crowley County (9-0) vs #10 Holly (7-1)

#3 Wray (4-4) vs Denver Christian (2-5)

#5 Evangelical Christian (6-0) vs #5 Flatirons Academy (6-1 1A)

#7 Byers (4-2) vs Dolores Huerta (1-7)

#8 Wiggins (5-3) vs Idalia (4-4 1A)

#9 Merino (4-3) vs #4 Genoa-Hugo (6-1 1A)

Ouray (5-4 1A) vs Mancos (4-4)

Center (3-6) vs Las Animas (4-2)

Rocky Ford (2-7) vs Fowler (4-5)

Cotopaxi (4-2) vs Del Norte (3-4)

Vail Mountain (2-2) vs Rangely (5-3)

CS School (3-1) vs South Park (4-2)

Class 1A (Records Prior to Thursdays games)

#1 Belleview Christian (9-0) vs Peyton (5-4 3A)

#3 McClave (5-3) vs Kim/Branson (2-6)

#6 Briggsdale (4-0) vs Weldon Valley (0-5)

#8 Cheraw (5-2) vs Sierra Grande (4-4)

Prairie (2-5) vs Fleming (4-2)

Bethune (2-4) vs Miami-Yoder (2-3)

Hi-Plains (1-5) vs Kit Carson (4-3)

Flagler (2-5) vs Arickaree (2-2)