Boys and Girls Basketball Players of the Week

Girls Basketball Players of the Week for Week 6 (Class 4A thru 1A)

Picture by OTSportsChek (Wiggins vs Idalia)

Girls Basketball Players of the Week for Week 6 (Class 4A thru 1A)

What I have decided to do is pick 4 to 6 players of the week.  I am picking the players of the week by looking at wins over quality opponents.  I know a lot of teams don’t post stats, but I am open to receiving stats by email to get players some recognition or if you have a nominee just email me or message me.  The order of the players does not matter they are just listed. 

Class 1A

Abby Provost Sr. Cheraw, 16 points and 13 rebounds against Sierra Grande

Kally Kirkwood Sr. Fleming, 12 points and 15 rebounds against Stratton

Jenna Krise Jr. Briggsdale, 31 points and 8 rebounds against Akron (2A)

Sedonia Isenbart Jr. Stratton, 12 points, 5 rebounds, and 6 steals against Cheyenne Wells

Kendyl Eddleman Sr. La Veta, 16 points and 15 rebounds against Custer County (2A)

Jenna Wieser Sr. Idalia, 20 points and 5 rebounds against Otis

Class 2A

Johanna Anderson Sr. Wray, 22 points and 4 rebounds against Burlington

Kennedy Kerr So. Wiggins, 13 points and 7 rebounds against Idalia

Alyssa Edgar Sr. Sanford, 18 points, 8 rebounds, and 6 steals against Mancos

Addi Kessinger Jr. Akron, 22 points and 11 rebounds against Wray

Ellegra Gutierrez So. Hoehne, 12 points and 7 rebounds against Fowler

Kiyarra Williams So. Burlington, 26 points and 17 rebounds against Simla

Jentri Marx Jr. Limon, 23 points and 9 rebounds against Elbert

Skyley Ramsey Sr. Gilpin County, 41 points, 3 rebounds, and 3 assists against SkyView Academy

Class 3A

Carlie Malinowski So. Cedaredge, 14 points and 9 steals against Olathe

Leia Ellenberger Sr. North Fork, 12 points and 15 rebounds against Gunnison

Kailyn Polzin Jr. Centauri, 8 points, 3 rebounds, 2 assists, and 3 steals against Pagosa Springs

Abbie Nickell Jr. Peyton, 20 points and 4 rebounds against Salida

Lea Richardson Sr. Yuma, 16 points and 6 rebounds against Brush

Jaela Pedro Fr. St. Mary’s, 16 points against Buena Vista

Jenna Batka Sr. Highland, 17 points and 7 rebounds against Strasburg

Class 4A

Chantelle Caldwell Sr. Pagosa Springs, 17 points and 9 rebounds against Ignacio

Brooklyn Robbins So. Lamar, 17 points and 11 rebounds against Vanguard

Kylie Huff Jr. Delta, 19 points and 5 rebounds against Coal Ridge

Raelyn Kelty Sr. Lutheran, 16 points and 8 rebounds against Resurrection Christian

Addison Harding So. University, 18 points and 8 rebounds against Resurrection Christian

Tayla Wiedeman Jr. Eaton, 22 points and 7 rebounds against Sterling

Alexandra Eschmeyer So. Peak to Peak, 22 points and 12 rebounds against Kent Denver

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s