Boys and Girls Basketball Players of the Week

Girls Basketball Players of the Week for Week 7 (Class 4A thru 1A)

Picture by Vibrant Valley Photography (Centauri vs Alamosa)

Girls Basketball Players of the Week for Week 7 (Class 4A thru 1A)

What I have decided to do is pick 4 to 6 players of the week.  I am picking the players of the week by looking at wins over quality opponents.  I know a lot of teams don’t post stats, but I am open to receiving stats by email to get players some recognition or if you have a nominee just email me or message me.  The order of the players does not matter they are just listed. 

Class 1A

Kenlee Durrill Sr. Flatirons Academy, 18 points and 6 steals against Dayspring Christian

Paige Hammel So. Moffat, 17 points and 21 rebounds against Antonito

Kiana Herrera Sr. Granada, 13 points and 3 assists against Kit Carson

Candis Staats Sr. Nucla, 19 points and 13 rebounds against Ridgway

Peyton Metz Sr. Sangre De Cristo, 19 points and 3 rebounds against Primero

Jaylyn Kechter So. Idalia, 14 points and 10 rebounds against Lone Star

Class 2A

Cassidy Goddard Jr. Haxtun, 13 points and 9 rebounds against Otis

Angelise Sandoval Fr. Sargent, 21 points and 20 rebounds against La Veta

Bella Svoboda Sr. Hayden, 20 points and 11 rebounds against Plateau Valley

Larissa Salmans Sr. Wray, 11 points and 8 rebounds against Holyoke

Jensen Renquist Sr. Sedgwick County, 15 points and 8 rebounds against Haxtun

Aliya McClanahan Sr. Dayspring Christian, 21 points and 8 rebounds against Jefferson Academy

Alyssa Edgar Sr. Sanford, 17 points against Monte Vista

Claire Goodwin Fr. Mancos, 31 points against Telluride

Class 3A

AJ Mannering Jr. Peyton, 21 points and 6 steals against Vanguard

Amaya Garcia Sr. Centauri, 17 points and 4 rebounds against Alamosa

Caddis Robinson Jr. Yuma, 14 points and 8 rebounds against Akron

Kylee McDougal So. Gunnison, 18 points and 3 assists against Crested Butte

AbbeyRose Parker Sr. Grand Valley, 26 points and 8 rebounds against North Fork

Sieanna McCall Jr. Olathe, 14 points and 8 rebounds against Roaring Fork

Jenna Batka Sr. Highland, 17 points and 8 rebounds against Liberty Common

Emerson Kutz Jr. St. Mary’s, 24 points, 5 assists, and 6 rebounds against Manitou Springs

Braeden Johnson Fr. Salida, 44 points, 15 steals, 10 rebounds against Atlas Prep

Class 4A

Reece Kraljic Sr. Berthoud, 16 points and 3 assists against Resurrection Christian

Fiona Snashall Sr. Holy Family, 11 points and 9 rebounds against Longmont

Jackie Camunez Sr. Coal Ridge, 25 points and 9 steals against Rifle

Raelyn Kelty Sr. Lutheran, 18 points and 9 rebounds against Discovery Canyon

Taryn Kravig Sr. University, 15 points and 4 steals against Berthoud

Naomi Wolff Jr. Colorado Academy, 12 points and 6 assists against Peak to Peak

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s