Baseball Top 10 & Key Games for Friday & Saturday (April 19th & 20th ) (Class 1A thru 3A)
We dive into the top games for Class 1A, 2A and 3A for Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday. We will be releasing a more in depth look at the games later this week. I am using my MileHigh Prep Report rankings for the Top 10. (I will update scores on this as well, if you have a final score message me or email me at milehighprepreport@gmail.com)
DH=Double Header
Friday April 19th (Records prior to Monday Games)
Class 3A
#1 Eaton (13-0) at #3 University (9-2)
#5 Sterling (10-3) vs Brush (7-4)
#6 Berthoud (14-0) at Weld Central (5-9)
Basalt (3-8) at Gunnison (6-6)
Classical Academy (7-2) at Sierra (1-6) DH
Platte Valley (8-5) at Highland (4-8)
Class 2A
#1 Limon (13-0) vs Rye (6-5) DH
#2 Denver Christian (9-4) vs Custer County (0-9)
#3 Las Animas (12-1) vs Rocky Ford (4-6) DH
#4 Lyons (7-2) at 3A Jefferson Academy (5-7)
#5 Buena Vista (7-4) vs Cedaredge (7-4)
#6 Peyton (9-2) at Dolores Huerta (6-9)
#7 Swink (7-3) vs Crowley County (4-7) DH
3A Bayfield (6-7) at Ignacio (6-4)
Class 1A
#6 Holly (8-5) at Granada (0-6)
#7 Stratton (8-6) vs #8 Eads (8-3)
#9 McClave (8-2) vs La Veta (6-4) DH
Sierra Grande (8-0) at Centennial (2-5) DH
Cheyenne Wells (5-8) at Wiley (4-7) DH
Saturday April 20th (Records prior to Tuesday Games)
Class 3A
#4 Colorado Academy (9-2) vs The Academy (5-7) DH
#7 Coal Ridge (10-0) at North Fork (9-4) DH
#8 Montezuma-Cortez (7-7) vs Alamosa (3-12) DH
#9 Delta (10-3) vs Roaring Fork (6-8)
#10 Manitou Springs (9-3-1) at La Junta (6-8) DH
Forge Christian (10-2) at Peak to Peak (8-4)
Harrison (7-4) at 4A Sand Creek (5-8-1)
Platte Valley (8-5) at 2A Wiggins (4-8)
Aspen (4-4) at Cedaredge (4-7)
Pagosa Springs (4-8) at Centauri (5-9) DH
SkyView Academy (4-4) at Strasburg (2-7)
Class 2A
#4 Lyons (7-2) vs Byers (3-9)
#7 Swink (7-3) at 3A Strasburg (2-7)
#8 St. Mary’s (4-9) vs Calhan (1-12)
#10 Fowler (8-4) vs Walsenburg (0-5) DH
Center (0-7) at Monte Vista (8-3) DH
South Park (1-8) at Del Norte (3-4) DH
Ignacio (6-4) at Trinidad (8-5) DH
Sedgwick County (4-8) at Peetz (5-6) DH
Meeker (8-7) at Grand Valley (1-10)
Class 1A
#1 Akron (12-1) vs 2A #9 Yuma (6-2) DH
#2 Flatirons Academy (7-3) vs #3 Otis (9-3)
#3 Haxtun (8-4) vs Wray (3-9) DH
#3 Merino (10-6) vs 2A Holyoke (6-4) DH
#9 McClave (8-2) vs 2A Burlington (8-5)
#10 Dove Creek (5-7) at Nucla (4-8-1)
Evangelical Christian (6-3) at Rocky Mountain Lutheran (2-6)
Simla (5-4) at C.S Christian (4-5-1)