Girls Basketball CHSAA Selection and Seeding Index Update (Class 3A thru 1A)

Remember for Class 1A, 2A, and 3A that League Winners, with 5 or more teams get automatic berths into Regionals.  The remaining teams are all picked from CHSAA Seeding and Selection Index.

(Updated 2/10 @1pm)

This article is Sponsored By: Pro Ag Solutions in Limon CO. Give them a call at 719-775-0775. They offer Custom application of Liquid and Dry Fertilizer, Herbicides, Fungicides, and Insecticides. They also offer Feed and Corn Seed!

CHSAA Seeding Index (Updated 2/10)

Class 3A (Top 40)

RankingTeamW-LMaxPrepsRPI RankAverage Rank
1Denver Christian18-11.0001.0001.000
2Resurrection Christian16-1.995.905.950
3Centauri15-3.960.925.942
4Strasburg13-4.919.858.888
5Cedaredge17-0.894.867.880
6Salida13-3.894.859.876
7C.S Christian13-3.900.833.866
8Wiggins11-7.868.815.842
9Highland11-5.856.795.825
10Roaring Fork18-1.844.769.807
11Manual14-2.749.814.781
12Thomas MacLaren16-2.788.771.779
13St. Mary’s12-4.805.733.769
14Brush12-5.804.728.766
15Yuma9-8.786.664.725
16Ellicott11-5.742.707.725
17Monte Vista9-8.736.705.720
18Gunnison11-7.720.694.707
19Platte Valley11-6.747.638.693
20Addenbrooke Classical15-3.667.714.690
21Peyton8-8.610.590.600
22Lyons11-4.575.579.577
23Liberty Common7-9.577.525.551
24Windsor Charter8-9.580.516.548
25Buena Vista6-9.566.515.541
26North Fork8-9.548.521.534
27Conifer11-7.535.527.531
28Meeker9-9.551.502.527
29Vanguard4-8.573.474.524
30Ignacio6-11.546.478.512
31Forge Christian7-11.522.438.480
32Middle Park8-9.479.440.459
33Rye6-9.496.389.442
34Wray3-14.509.376.441
35Jefferson11-6.441.427.434
36SkyView Academy7-8.445.417.431
37Bayfield4-12.422.332.377
38Bruce Randolph5-10.381.364.373
39Grand Valley5-12.405.323.364
40Aspen4-11.386.339.363

Class 2A (Top 40)

RankingTeamW-LMaxPrepsRPI RankAverage Rank
1Merino15-11.0001.0001.000
2Sedgwick County12-3.906.949.927
3Sanford15-2.852.915.884
4Rangely18-0.830.889.860
5Burlington12-2.861.819.840
6Hoehne14-2.809.852.830
7Heritage Christian13-2.793.848.820
8Sargent11-4.774.861.817
9Simla11-4.792.810.801
10Byers11-6.739.784.761
11Center13-4.702.795.749
12Campion Academy9-0.615.853.734
13Akron9-7.729.717.723
14Del Norte11-4.696.738.7175
15West Grand16-2.682.751.7172
16Dove Creek12-5.619.690.654
17Gilpin County12-4.596.650.623
18South Park12-5.570.659.614
19Plateau Valley9-5.579.642.610
20Haxtun8-9.617.579.598
21Calhan8-8.554.600.577
22Crowley County8-8.542.561.552
23Hayden8-5.512.544.528
24Dayspring Christian7-10.494.536.515
25Las Animas9-8.518.499.509
26Swink7-8.495.515.505
27Trinidad6-7.464.511.487
28Limon4-12.482.489.4859
29Fowler4-11.461.510.4856
30Golden View Classical10-5.432.535.484
31Union Colony Prep7-7.440.492.466
32Ridgway9-6.449.483.466
33Twin Paks Classical8-5.399.502.450
34Custer County6-9.396.458.427
35Mancos6-10.396.451.424
36Soroco6-11.387.452.420
37Monument Academy8-5.381.445.413
38Loveland Classical8-7.383.428.406
39Kiowa6-10.392.417.404
40Holyoke3-14.428.374.401

Class 1A (Top 40)

RankingTeamW-LMaxPrepsRPI RankAverage Rank
1McClave15-11.0001.0001.000
2Stratton13-2.937.924.931
3Eads13-3.911.916.914
4Idalia13-4.855.843.849
5Briggsdale10-3.826.832.829
6Fleming13-4.818.816.817
7Springfield13-3.773.780.776
8Evangelical Christian13-3.767.771.769
9Hi-Plains10-6.761.764.763
10De Beque12-4.700.770.735
11Nucla14-3.699.749.724
12Cheyenne Wells11-6.736.700.718
13Prairie10-7.712.696.704
14Caliche11-5.687.667.677
15Cheraw10-5.657.670.664
16Flatirons Academy11-4.642.683.662
17Otis7-7.658.666.662
18Granada8-6.648.654.651
19Flagler8-7.626.609.618
20Kim/Branson9-6.605.621.613
21Sierra Grande9-6.581.640.611
22Mile High Academy8-3.537.680.609
23Kit Carson7-9.601.603.602
24Lone Star8-7.572.593.582
25Genoa-Hugo6-10.582.579.580
26La Veta8-6.546.594.570
27Arickaree7-9.553.563.558
28Cotopaxi9-5.519.581.550
29South Baca8-6.515.516.516
30Creede7-8.435.512.474
31Holly5-10.467.480.473
32Centennial6-6.413.499.456
33Weldon Valley5-10.427.475.451
34Wiley4-11.441.450.446
35Bethune6-7.430.430.430
36Denver Jewish Day6-6.375.481.428
37Elbert4-10.395.434.415
38Walsh5-9.407.391.399
39Primero8-10.368.416.392
40Peetz3-12.382.399.391
Advertisements