CHSAA Rankings for Week Six (Class 2A thru 6-Man)

We look at the CHSAA Rankings for Class 2A, 1A, 8-Man and 6-Man Football.  This is the way that the State Football Playoff will be selected.  The CHSAA Rankings are powered by the MaxPreps Rankings.  The Rankings are updated Daily on the CHSAAnow.com site.  Here is the Link for the CHSAA Seeding Index:

https://chsaanow.com/rankings

Also, remember that 24 teams qualify for the Class 2A State Playoffs with 16 in Class 1A, 8-Man and 6-Man.

This article is Sponsored by: Walker Mower located in Haxtun CO as well as various locations in Colorado. Walker Mower provides Fast, Easy, and Beautiful Mowing. Made in the USA and built in Colorado!

Class 2A (Top 30)

RankSchoolRecordStrengthRatingLast Week
1Classical Academy5-0-05.359815.30152
2Elizabeth5-0-03.257915.01434
3Delta6-0-02.251014.25251
4Eaton4-1-06.349911.76927
5La Junta5-0-0-2.742410.36375
6Wellington4-1-04.464010.22148
7University4-1-02.22969.53873
8Alamosa3-3-09.44626.446412
9Aspen3-2-05.97575.419010
10Lamar4-2-01.47235.37886
11Banning Lewis4-1-0-1.78465.330814
12Strasburg3-2-03.32934.997616
13Forge Christian3-2-03.37694.710313
14Brush3-2-03.05204.02089
15Pagosa Springs3-3-04.42722.471023
16Basalt3-2-0-1.94631.339811
17Resurrection Christian1-4-010.65330.542828
18Coal Ridge2-3-03.93680.338318
19D’Evelyn3-2-0-5.4217-1.340019
20Denver West3-2-0-6.1361-1.363715
21Weld Central2-3-00.4560-1.573324
22Woodland Park2-4-02.9349-1.913926
23Englewood2-3-0-3.0159-3.454917
24Fort Lupton2-3-0-1.7305-3.5342NR
25Sterling1-4-07.4533-3.593021
26Salida2-3-0-1.1190-3.964130
27Florence1-4-04.2698-3.998527
28Manual2-3-0-2.7907-4.9520NR
29Montezuma-Cortez2-4-0-1.3826-5.2018NR
30Middle Park2-3-0-3.9999-5.898820

Class 1A (Top 25)

RankSchoolRecordStrengthRatingLast Week
1North Fork4-0-04.348813.84701
2Limon5-0-0-0.223712.62892
3Wiggins4-1-07.064310.87616
4Denver Christian5-0-0-4.70129.64653
5C.S Christian5-0-0-5.38738.35965
6Meeker3-1-03.55308.01728
7Platte Valley4-1-0-1.35577.15514
8Centauri3-2-05.99526.913811
9Burlington3-1-00.54606.841410
10Flatirons Academy3-1-0-1.15446.186813
11Platte Canyon4-0-0-9.73325.91187
12Buena Vista4-1-0-3.36075.171112
13Monte Vista3-2-00.68083.72509
14Olathe4-1-0-7.33352.140314
15Rye2-2-03.85052.065817
16Peyton (Cannot Qualify)4-1-0-8.91481.767815
17Wray2-3-05.13520.492621
18Yuma2-3-01.9831-0.920520
19Highland2-2-0-1.3968-1.389419
20Pinnacle2-2-0-1.3907-1.495616
21Holyoke2-3-01.0158-2.711218
22Cedaredge1-4-05.6133-3.011322
23Dayspring Christian1-3-00.8809-4.843223
24Trinidad1-3-0-0.6291-5.389724
25Valley2-3-0-4.3131-5.8867NR

8-Man (Top 25)

RankSchoolRecordStrengthRatingLast Week
1Simla4-0-05.013715.54341
2West Grand5-0-03.821315.03413
3Hayden3-1-010.966612.82812
4Mancos4-1-05.715010.91617
5McClave5-0-00.078610.90926
6Norwood4-1-03.212610.00134
7Center4-0-0-6.93467.962711
8Clear Creek3-1-02.54427.840113
9Vail Christian4-1-01.11967.436010
10Las Animas5-0-0-8.78937.12278
11Sedgwick County2-1-05.59136.733414
12Dolores4-1-0-1.54996.72579
13Stratton3-1-00.31716.576718
14Front Range Christian4-1-0-4.42385.472816
15Del Norte4-1-0-3.31975.26505
16Fowler4-1-0-4.47504.966515
17Sanford2-2-07.05903.547923
18Akron2-2-03.91762.749120
19Haxtun2-2-02.81492.433225
20Estes Park3-2-00.14712.074024
21Crowley County2-2-03.20291.630417
22Sargent/Sangre2-2-03.21881.439312
23Plateau Valley2-3-03.67221.009719
24Merino2-2-0-0.22080.0056NR
25Rangely2-2-0-0.5570-0.5484NR

6-Man (Top 25)

RankSchoolRecordStrengthRatingLast Week
1Idalia5-0-0-0.118312.83051
2Prairie5-0-00.433512.57593
3Cheyenne Wells4-1-02.527110.08824
4Granada4-1-02.39999.02786
5Peetz4-1-01.19308.77805
6Fleming5-1-0-0.37618.76562
7Otis5-0-0-7.02087.68297
8Walsh3-2-03.18144.270011
9Flagler4-2-0-0.10044.05849
10Wiley3-2-0-0.36772.53128
11Mountain Valley3-1-0-7.35702.095613
12Branson/Kim3-2-0-3.22651.029816
13Bethune3-3-00.05770.734210
14Hanover3-1-0-9.45930.583012
15Briggsdale2-3-02.1611-1.559819
16Caliche1-5-08.5608-1.776515
17Cheraw2-2-0-3.8193-2.482814
18Manzanola1-2-04.0007-2.959620
19La Veta2-2-0-4.8252-3.246017
20Weldon Valley1-4-06.6096-4.026118
21Genoa-Hugo1-4-02.6241-5.690023
22North Park0-4-07.9467-7.753821
23Miami-Yoder1-4-0-1.7413-8.740124
24Deer Trail0-6-03.9155-10.362525
25Kiowa0-5-03.0189-10.988322
Advertisements

Discover more from MileHigh Prep Report

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading