CHSAA Rankings for Week Eight (Class 2A thru 6-Man)

We look at the CHSAA Rankings for Class 2A, 1A, 8-Man and 6-Man Football.  This is the way that the State Football Playoff will be selected.  The CHSAA Rankings are powered by the MaxPreps Rankings.  The Rankings are updated Daily on the CHSAAnow.com site.  Here is the Link for the CHSAA Seeding Index:

https://chsaanow.com/rankings

Also, remember that 24 teams qualify for the Class 2A State Playoffs with 16 in Class 1A, 8-Man and 6-Man.

This article is Sponsored by: Walker Mower located in Haxtun CO as well as various locations in Colorado. Walker Mower provides Fast, Easy, and Beautiful Mowing. Made in the USA and built in Colorado!

Class 2A (Top 30)

RankSchoolRecordStrengthRatingLas Week
1Elizabeth7-0-03.654916.18181
2Classical Academy7-0-04.658515.85982
3Delta8-0-01.112213.86883
4Wellington6-1-05.063313.16184
5Eaton5-2-06.643110.69575
6La Junta6-1-0-1.87768.19717
7Brush5-2-03.72997.82119
8Alamosa5-3-04.53766.74158
9Strasburg4-3-05.83826.578212
10Lamar5-2-00.71706.213614
11Aspen5-2-02.00095.706413
12Forge Christian4-3-04.15425.300010
13Banning Lewis5-2-00.60904.98216
14University4-3-02.21794.416711
15Basalt4-3-01.00192.690017
16Resurrection Christian2-5-010.35052.578715
17Weld Central4-3-00.08212.186718
18Pagosa Springs3-4-04.50551.269216
19Coal Ridge3-4-02.34700.382221
20Denver West3-4-00.2097-1.727622
21Florence2-5-03.7152-2.523319
22Fort Lupton3-4-0-2.2696-3.025720
23D’Evelyn3-4-0-1.6444-3.458223
24Prospect Ridge4-4-0-5.0097-4.001829
25Sterling1-6-07.6904-4.654526
26Woodland Park2-6-02.2565-4.701024
27Montezuma-Cortez2-5-00.5755-4.888727
28Bayfield2-5-00.6824-4.9559NR
29Englewood3-4-0-5.9101-5.519630
30Gunnison2-6-0-0.2545-5.888828

Class 1A (Top 25)

RankSchoolRecordStrengthRatingLast Week
1North Fork6-0-0-0.231611.81521
2Denver Christian6-0-0-3.809610.51873
3Meeker5-1-01.99899.54264
4C.S Christian7-0-0-4.61579.02106
5Limon6-1-0-1.27248.94372
6Wiggins5-2-04.18958.21587
7Centauri4-2-04.70937.98455
8Platte Valley5-1-0-2.34257.43288
9Flatirons Academy5-1-0-3.78746.76779
10Monte Vista5-2-00.30276.547311
11Burlington5-1-0-4.69935.813310
12Platte Canyon5-1-0-4.28995.234712
13Yuma4-3-03.40114.370615
14Rye4-2-0-1.53503.139113
15Peyton (Cannot Qualify)5-1-0-8.91852.243617
16Olathe5-2-0-4.47771.521716
17Buena Vista4-3-0-1.48840.673514
18Dayspring Christian3-3-00.54910.468819
19Cedaredge3-4-02.1879-0.334720
20Pinnacle3-3-0-1.9559-1.949618
21Wray2-5-03.3516-3.571821
22Holyoke2-4-0-0.7646-5.384322
23Highland2-4-0-1.2740-5.585023
24Moffat County2-4-0-4.1009-6.745924
25Valley2-4-0-2.7373-6.8234NR

8-Man (Top 25)

RankSchoolRecordStrengthRatingLast Week
1West Grand7-0-02.624315.24862
2McClave6-0-05.311514.58843
3Simla6-0-01.401914.48881
4Hayden5-1-07.214214.00404
5Mancos6-1-04.986412.77145
6Norwood5-1-03.522811.48188
7Sedgwick County4-1-05.269511.25666
8Fowler5-1-0-0.80878.505311
9Stratton4-2-05.00908.47097
10Akron4-2-05.36478.174113
11Las Animas6-1-0-4.43906.190114
12Vail Christian5-2-01.10485.868110
13Sanford3-3-08.58495.74779
14Center6-0-0-11.22555.151012
15Crowley County4-2-00.89784.988116
16Dolores4-2-0-0.65094.223517
17Front Range Christian4-2-0-2.22143.506418
18Clear Creek (Cannot Qualify)3-3-04.27083.369515
19Del Norte4-3-0-0.60741.236819
20Estes Park4-2-0-4.89880.461822
21Merino3-3-00.28050.1981NR
22Plateau Valley2-4-04.8203-0.014424
23Lyons4-3-0-3.1284-0.3805NR
24Rangely3-3-0-0.6519-0.603425
25Sargent/Sangre3-3-0-1.5494-0.8877NR

6-Man (Top 25)

RankSchoolRecordStrengthRatingLast Week
1Idalia7-0-00.518814.01482
2Prairie7-0-00.294213.30621
3Peetz6-1-01.342110.86594
4Granada5-1-02.988810.74555
5Cheyenne Wells6-1-00.396910.56273
6Fleming6-2-0-0.02807.07496
7Otis5-1-0-2.22216.87247
8Hanover6-1-0-6.74634.349210
9Walsh4-3-02.50783.52658
10Wiley4-3-01.39833.216011
11Branson/Kim4-2-0-3.71332.269013
12Briggsdale3-3-01.71910.731314
13Flagler4-4-00.92730.58589
14Bethune4-4-00.52320.585512
15Mountain Valley4-2-0-7.15210.061015
16Caliche2-5-05.9699-0.453416
17Manzanola2-3-01.7016-2.756620
18Genoa-Hugo2-5-02.8540-3.116721
19Weldon Valley1-6-07.7395-4.233919
20Cheraw2-4-0-1.2695-5.031217
21La Veta3-4-0-3.9957-5.184418
22Miami-Yoder2-5-0-3.9234-8.632423
23North Park0-6-06.4221-8.811722
24Kiowa1-6-01.1236-8.881825
25Deer Trail0-8-01.4337-12.550324

Leave a Reply

Advertisements

Discover more from MileHigh Prep Report

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading