CHSAA Rankings for Week Nine (Class 2A thru 6-Man)

We look at the CHSAA Rankings for Class 2A, 1A, 8-Man and 6-Man Football.  This is the way that the State Football Playoff will be selected.  The CHSAA Rankings are powered by the MaxPreps Rankings.  The Rankings are updated Daily on the CHSAAnow.com site.  Here is the Link for the CHSAA Seeding Index:

https://chsaanow.com/rankings

Also, remember that 24 teams qualify for the Class 2A State Playoffs with 16 in Class 1A, 8-Man and 6-Man.

This article is Sponsored by: Walker Mower located in Haxtun CO as well as various locations in Colorado. Walker Mower provides Fast, Easy, and Beautiful Mowing. Made in the USA and built in Colorado!

Class 2A (Top 30)

RankSchoolRecordStrengthRating
1Classical Academy8-0-05.065716.4931
2Elizabeth8-0-02.458515.6355
3Delta8-0-02.056714.6035
4Wellington7-1-04.885613.7915
5Eaton6-2-04.960710.7147
6Brush6-2-04.51959.5553
7La Junta7-1-0-2.36578.3999
8Lamar6-2-00.41437.0263
9Alamosa5-3-04.66356.8412
10Strasburg4-4-07.35076.1094
11Forge Christian5-3-03.08196.0779
12Banning Lewis6-2-0-0.57605.3264
13Aspen5-3-02.34654.1132
14Basalt5-3-00.75364.0493
15University4-4-03.80523.7377
16Weld Central5-3-0-0.86152.9641
17Coal Ridge4-4-02.75912.3696
18Pagosa Springs4-4-03.19542.3013
19Resurrection Christian2-6-010.43731.9338
20Fort Lupton4-4-0-3.9064-2.4388
21Denver West3-5-00.7080-2.8655
22D’Evelyn3-5-01.0905-2.9072
23Florence2-6-03.9515-3.3066
24Englewood4-4-0-5.8013-3.8207
25Prospect Ridge4-4-0-4.9451-3.9462
26Sterling1-7-08.6437-4.3208
27Woodland Park2-7-03.0886-4.8727
28Montezuma-Cortez2-6-01.2058-5.5329
29Salida2-6-01.2418-5.8796
30Bayfield2-6-00.6333-5.9477

Class 1A (Top 25)

RankSchoolRecordStrengthRating
1Meeker6-1-03.581211.4532
2Denver Christian7-0-0-2.597811.2794
3North Fork6-1-01.44819.9005
4C.S Christian8-0-0-4.62759.1722
5Centauri5-2-04.08689.1104
6Limon6-1-0-1.11729.0602
7Wiggins5-2-04.48858.4403
8Platte Valley6-1-0-1.49968.4078
9Burlington6-1-0-4.85256.3845
10Monte Vista5-2-0-0.00196.3230
11Flatirons Academy5-2-0-1.09605.8221
12Platte Canyon6-1-0-4.98945.5224
13Yuma5-3-02.51515.2732
14Peyton5-1-0-9.14442.0823
15Rye4-3-00.32971.9555
16Buena Vista5-3-0-2.00271.5883
17Cedaredge4-4-01.70071.1282
18Dayspring Christian3-4-01.8697-0.0972
19Olathe5-3-0-3.9398-0.2879
20Holyoke3-4-0-1.5370-3.8208
21Wray2-6-04.1009-3.9208
22Pinnacle3-4-0-2.4874-3.9336
23Valley3-4-0-3.0063-4.9344
24Moffat County3-4-0-5.6055-6.0270
25Highland2-5-0-1.2929-6.6275

8-Man (Top 25)

RankSchoolRecordStrengthRating
1McClave7-0-06.583715.9631
2West Grand8-0-02.122015.1855
3Simla7-0-00.672714.3096
4Sedgwick County5-1-06.578413.5984
5Norwood6-1-05.072713.1446
6Hayden6-1-04.071112.7635
7Mancos6-2-06.263511.5554
8Akron5-2-03.80888.5477
9Fowler5-2-02.30317.8330
10Stratton4-3-07.15097.6443
11Sanford4-3-08.07197.5936
12Vail Christian5-2-01.68886.2926
13Las Animas6-1-0-4.30526.2808
14Center7-0-0-10.03175.5887
15Crowley County5-2-0-0.20445.5814
16Front Range Christian5-2-0-1.88955.0056
17Clear Creek4-3-03.73014.9726
18Dolores4-3-00.59842.6649
19Plateau Valley3-4-04.19722.0304
20Del Norte4-3-0-0.26111.4853
21Lyons5-3-0-4.9092-0.2985
22Hoehne3-4-01.2499-0.5305
23Estes Park4-3-0-3.6281-1.2276
24Calhan2-5-06.9149-1.3131
25Sierra Grande3-4-01.0343-1.6394

6-Man (Top 25)

RankSchoolRecordStrengthRating
1Idalia8-0-01.997515.4314
2Peetz7-1-03.688513.2964
3Prairie7-1-02.538811.9858
4Granada5-1-03.307610.9710
5Cheyenne Wells6-1-00.809110.8604
6Fleming7-2-00.33728.1659
7Otis5-2-00.76785.9665
8Walsh5-3-01.45014.2291
9Wiley5-3-00.43653.9882
10Hanover7-1-0-8.19873.3294
11Branson/Kim5-2-0-6.47911.4170
12Caliche3-5-05.11651.3593
13Flagler5-4-0-0.31561.1937
14Bethune4-4-00.78630.7833
15Briggsdale3-4-03.25750.1165
16Mountain Valley4-3-0-6.3474-2.2428
17Genoa-Hugo3-5-00.6980-2.3594
18Weldon Valley2-6-05.6691-2.8972
19Manzanola2-4-02.2304-3.8687
20La Veta3-4-0-4.7985-5.7903
21Cheraw2-5-0-0.5280-5.9562
22Miami-Yoder2-5-0-4.7052-9.2264
23North Park0-7-05.5367-9.4298
24Kiowa1-7-01.1704-9.4779
25Primero1-6-0-5.4357-12.9407

Leave a Reply

Advertisements

Discover more from MileHigh Prep Report

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading