Girls Basketball Rankings

MileHigh Prep Report Girls Basketball Preseason Rankings

 

29067048_10156354986662975_1240659835263909888_o

MileHigh Prep Report Girls Basketball Preseason Rankings

My Girls Basketball Preseason rankings.  I know a lot of games happen this weekend and next weekend and wanted to get my rankings out before hand.  I will go into much more depth next week!

Class 3A                                                                    Last Week

1.     Colorado Springs Christian Last year: 23-4, Runner up
2.     St. Mary’s (Defending State Champions) Last year: 26-1, Won State Championship
3.     Lutheran Last year: 18-6, Lost in Sweet 16
4.     Resurrection Christian Last year: 17-6, Lost in First Round
5.     University Last year: 18-6, Lost in Sweet 16
6.     Pagosa Springs Last year: 20-4, Lost in Great 8
7.     Delta Last year: 16-8, Lost in Sweet 16
8.    Salida Last year:13-12, Lost in Sweet 16
9.     Eaton Last year: 18-6, Lost in Sweet 16
10.   Alamosa Last year: 14-9, Lost in First Round
·         Others: Centauri, Moffat County, Manitou Springs, Cedaredge, Colorado Academy, Kent Denver, Faith Christian, Lamar, Sterling, Weld Central, Platte Valley, Middle Park, Machebeuf

Dropped out: none

Notes:

Class 2A                                                                     Last Week

1.     Yuma (Defending State Champions) Last year: 27-0, Won State Championship
2.     Limon Last year: 23-3, Went 1-2 in State Tournament
3.     Del Norte Last year: 20-4, Lost in Regional Finals
4.     Swink Last year: 20-3, Lost in Regional Finals
5.    Wray Last year: 21-6, Finished 3rd at State
6.     Holyoke Last year: 20-7, Finished 5th at State
7.     Meeker Last year: 18-6, Lost in Regional Finals
8.     Highland Last year: 18-5, Lost in Regional Finals
9.   Simla Last year: 23-3, Went 0-2 at State
10.  Holly (Class 1A last year) Last year: 17-8, Went 0-2 at State
·         Others: Soroco, Ignacio, Paonia, Rangely, Heritage Christian, Sanford, Rocky Ford, Denver Christian, Vail Christian, Clear Creek, Sargent, Fowler, Colorado Springs School

Dropped out:

Notes:.

Class 1A                                                                          Last Week

1.     Kit Carson (Defending State Champions) Last year: 25-0, Won State Championship
2.     Haxtun (Class 2A Last year) Last year: 15-7, Lost in Regional Final
3.     Sangre De Cristo Last year: 20-4, Lost in Regional Final
4.     Fleming Last year: 22-4, Went 1-2 in State Tournament
5.     North Park Last year: 18-7, Went 1-2 in State Tournament
6.     McClave Last year: 14-7, Lost in Regionals
7.     La Veta Last year: 15-7, Did not qualify for Regionals
8.     Eads Last year: 16-7, Lost in Regionals
9.     South Baca Last year: 14-10, Lost in Regional Finals
10.     Arickaree/Woodlin Last year: 16-7, Lost in Regional Finals
·         Others: Sierra Grande, Springfield, Belleview Christian, Prairie, Kim/Branson, Genoa-Hugo, Idalia, Dove Creek, Cornerstone Christian, Cotopaxi, Merino, Longmont Christian, Elbert,

Dropped out:

Notes: