Football Stat Leaders

Football Stat Leaders for the Entire Year! (Class 2A)

21319294_883419355140808_6221073714438358476_o
Picture by Rifle HS

Football Stat Leaders for the Entire Year! (Class 2A)

These are the cumulative stats from the first week of the season to the state championship.  I will post Top 15 or Top 10 for each category!  I am planning on posting the stats Class by Class instead of one huge list! I will be posting my players of the week for the state championship still and I am planning on posting an all-postseason team!

Class 2A

 Passing Leaders

Name School Stats
Tyler Ward So. Aspen 142 of 265 for 2,202 yards, 26 TD’s & 8 INT’s
Evan Willis Sr. D’Evelyn 123 of 228 for 1,962 yards, 14 TD’s & 11 INT’s
Brandon Boston Jr. The Academy 130 of 236 for 1,800 yards, 16 TD’s & 9 INT’s
Mason Robertson Jr. Englewood 78 of 132 for 1,638 yards, 16 TD’s, & 5 INT’s
Brock Shalla Jr. Sterling 89 of 176 for 1,528 yards, 19 TD’s & 6 INT’s
Trevon Wehrman Sr. Platte Valley 103 of 194 for 1,510 yards, 18 TD’s & 5 INT’s
Michael Shrum Sr. Woodland Park 122 of 271 for 1,409 yards, 11 TD’s & 15 INT’s
Ike Dennision Sr. Montezuma-Cortez 121 of 204 for 1,312 yards, 16 TD’s & 6 INT’s
Nolan Bynum So.  Delta 93 of 189 for 1,250 yards, 15 TD’s & 7 INT’s
Colby Beaver Sr. Moffat County 96 of 196 for 1,224 yards, 14 TD’s & 11 INT’s
Zane Rankin So. Lamar 63 of 119 for 1,171 yards, 13 TD’s & 11 INT’s
Hayden Farmer Sr. Bayfield 77 of 186 for 1,141 yards, 9 TD’s & 10 INT’s
Isaiah Kroll Jr. Faith Christian 79 of 154 for 1,131 yards, 10 TD’s & 5 INT’s
Joey Licht Sr. Kent Denver 67 of 123 for 1,097 yards, 14 TD’s & 4 INT’s
Scott Grable So. Eaton 69 of 137 for 1,047 yards, 7 TD’s & 8 INT’s

Rushing Leaders

Name School Stats
Tanner Vines Sr. Rifle 2,230 yards on 264 carries and 21 TD’s
Jon Nuschy Sr. La Junta 1,759 yards on 189 carries and 24 TD’s
Jake Reardon Sr. Basalt 1,561 yards on 231 carries and 15 TD’s
Ernesto Rios Sr. Platte Valley 1,370 yards on 174 carries and 12 TD’s
Vince Deleo Sr. Salida 1,292 yards on 165 carries and 20 TD’s
Nick Wellen Jr. Brush 1,250 yards on 177 carries and 16 TD’s
Isiah Lawson Sr. Alameda 1,196 yards on 111 carries and 19 TD’s
David Nagy Sr. Faith Christian 1,114 yards on 198 carries and 19 TD’s
David Hawkins Sr. Bayfield 1,109 yards on 191 carries and 9 TD’s
Reece Ullery Sr. Elizabeth 1,030 yards on 154 carries and 17 TD’s
Darius Richards Jr. Machebeuf 1,012 yards on 111 carries and 11 TD’s
Trevon Wehrman Sr. Platte Valley 989 yards on 163 carries and 13 TD’s
Zach Gray Sr. Classical Academy 966 yards on 144 carries and 13 TD’s
Ikaika Gonzalez-Bentosino Sr. Englewood 964 yards on 132 carries and 7 TD’s
Levi Warfel Jr. Rifle 952 yards on 128 carries and 9 TD’s

Receiving Leaders

Name School Stats
Max Ufkes Jr. Aspen 920 yards on 50 receptions, 10 TD’s
Isaac Harris Sr. Sterling 902 yards on 42 receptions, 11 TD’s
Nate Gravagno So. Englewood 824 yards on 32 receptions, 5 TD’s
Noah Hollander Sr. Aspen 751 yards on 47 receptions, 10 TD’s
Grady Mandl Sr. The Academy 747 yards on 48 receptions, 5 TD’s
Luca Mcintyre Sr. D’Evelyn 674 yards on 30 receptions, 5 TD’s
Cordell Baer Sr. Montezuma-Cortez 643 yards on 40 receptions, 7 TD’s
Jackson Rapaport Jr. Basalt 594 yards on 42 receptions, 5 TD’s
Jordan Abbott Sr. Faith Christian 572 yards on 42 receptions, 5 TD’s
Vinny Conklin Sr. Montezuma-Cortez 572 yards on 61 receptions, 9 TD’s

Tackle Leaders

Name School Stats
Matthew Broughton Sr. Montezuma-Cortez 136 Tackles (68 Solo & 68 Asst)
Brock Johnson Sr. Berthoud 115 Tackles (59 Solo & 56 Asst)
Aiden Barrios Sr. Delta 109 Tackles (43 Solo & 66 Asst)
Josh Yancey Jr. Platte Valley 105 Tackles (65 Solo & 40 Asst)
Zane Zuhlke Sr. Resurrection Christian 105 Tackles (64 Solo & 41 Asst)
Brady Sullivan Sr. D’Evelyn 103 Tackles (59 Solo & 44 Asst)
David Hawkins Sr. Bayfield 102 Tackles (49 Solo & 53 Asst)
Rhodes Fotopulos Sr. Kent Denver 97 Tackles (67 Solo & 30 Asst)
Vince Deleo Sr. Salida 97 Tackles (67 Solo & 30 Asst)
Josh Teeter Sr. Moffat County 95 Tackles (51 Solo & 44 Asst)
Noah Miles Sr. D’Evelyn 95 Tackles (53 Solo & 42 Asst)
Vinny Conklin Sr. Montezuma-Cortez 94 Tackles (39 Solo & 55 Asst)
Hunter Clark Sr. Salida 94 Tackles (54 Solo & 40 Asst)
Caleb Miramontes Sr. Delta 93 Tackles (42 Solo & 51 Asst)
Davis Gonzales Sr. Alamosa 90 Tackles (52 Solo & 38 Asst)

Sack Leaders

Name School Stats
Isaac Lorenzen Sr. Bayfield 13.0 Sacks
Ty Beaman Sr. Berthoud 12.0 Sacks
Peter Kuppinger Sr. Resurrection Christian 10.0 Sacks
Ty Garnhart Sr. Eaton 8.5 Sacks
John Paul Luebbers Sr. Machebeuf 8.0 Sacks
Daniel Westbrook Sr. Bayfield 8.0 Sacks
Rhett Hoover Sr. Bayfield 8.0 Sacks
Orlondo Aguilar Sr. Alameda 7.5 Sacks
Tanner Applebee So. Resurrection Christian 7.0 Sacks
Cash Mueller So. Alamosa 7.0 Sacks
Cordell Baer Sr. Montezuma-Cortez 7.0 Sacks
Jared Baker Sr. Moffat County 7.0 Sacks
Jacob Thielen Sr. Faith Christian 7.0 Sacks

Interception Leaders

Name School Stats
Zane Zuhlke Sr. Resurrection Christian 10 Interceptions
Jack Farmer Jr. Machebeuf 8 Interceptions
Damian Ramos So. Lamar 8 Interception
Danny Pelphrey Sr. Berthoud 7 Interception
Evan Laraby Jr. Middle Park 6 Interception
Darius Richards Machebeuf 6 Interceptions
Alec Demko Sr. Bayfield 6 Interceptions
Jon Nuschy Sr. La Junta 6 Interceptions
45437291_258511338144602_4019896467714998272_n
Picture by Melanie Johnson
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s