2A Boys Basketball Top Ten Breakdown

Boys Basketball League Predictions Class 2A

181215-1316_3871x2583_2861381
Picture by Wildcat Pride Photography (Holly vs Springfield)

Boys Basketball League Predictions Class 2A

In Class 2A things are much different than 3A.  In Class 2A you must finish in the Top 4 of your district to make it to Regionals (5 for District 5 or 3 for District 3).  Class 2A also gives the league champion the right to host a regional.  This is my post-break District Predictions.  Changes are based so far on how teams have performed, SOS, and quality wins.  At the bottom is the link to my last League Predictions.

District 1

  1. Sanford
  2. Sargent
  3. Del Norte
  4. Center

My last prediction had Sanford at #1 and it stays the same this week as well.  The main movement involves the bottom 3 of the league.  Sargent moves into the #2 spot after a good week barely losing to a good 3A Lamar team and beating a solid Mancos team.  Sargent looks to be a real threat to Sanford.  Del Norte drops a spot to #3.  Offensively they are two players deep and if one has an off night they are in trouble.  Del Norte plays very good defense but against the Top 2 teams I am not sure if they can score enough points.  The #4 spot is completely up for grabs between Center, South Park, and Crested Butte.  Center was previously in the #4 spot.  All three teams have interesting wins and losses.  Center has a solid win over Sierra Grande.  Center does not have any bad losses with their worst loss coming to Creede and John Mall both who will challenge for Regional berths.  South Park has the best record of all three teams at 7-2.  The biggest problem for me is South Park has a very weak schedule.  Their best win is over Cotopaxi and the rest of their wins are against teams with a combined record at 10-23.  South Park two losses are also suspect losing to Gilpin County (2-4) and Soroco (4-3).  Crested Butte is 3-3 but also received a forfeit and are 2-4.  Crested Butte best win is over Telluride which is a solid win.  Crested Butte has losses to Ouray, Lake County, and Ridgway.  Lake County and Ridgway may both be bad losses, but we will see.  My pick for the #4 spot is Center closely followed by South Park.  It will be very interesting to see how each of these three teams comes out after break and that #4 spot could change weekly.

District 2

  1. Yuma
  2. Sedgwick County
  3. Wray
  4. Akron

My last District Prediction had Yuma at the #1 spot and Yuma seems like a solid lock at #1.  After Yuma things get much more interesting and difficult to figure out.  District 2 has just 6 teams now and only two of the 6 teams have winning record Yuma and Sedgwick County.  Sedgwick County also lost to Holyoke to open the year and Holyoke recently just lost to Wray and I am at a loss for the rest of this District.  My last prediction had Akron at #2, Holyoke at #3, and Sedgwick County at #4.  This week I am moving Sedgwick County back up to #2.  Sedgwick County first games loss to Holyoke had me wondering how good they were going to be but I think coming off football season slowed them down a bit in the first game.  Looking at their last 3 games they have won all 3 by 10+ points and picked up a solid win over Haxtun.  We will see how good they are this weekend when they play Haxtun again and Fleming on Saturday.  My pick at #3 is Wray.  Wray picked up a surprise win over Holyoke 77-73.  Wray also played Yuma tough losing by just 10 points.  Wray has played a lot of out of state opponents and makes judging this team tough.  The win over Holyoke could boost their momentum and push them towards a Top 4 finish.  My pick for #4 is Akron.  I am picking Akron just ahead of Holyoke due to their wins over Merino and Otis.  Akron also has 4 good losses to Brush, Simla, Dayspring Christian, and Arickaree/Woodlin.  Akron will have to find some constancy and could push for a much higher finish in District.

District 3 (Only 3 teams make it to Regionals)

  1. Mancos
  2. Telluride
  3. Ignacio

Last time Mancos was my pick at #1.  Since that pick Mancos could have a few things changing and have picked up 3 straight losses.  I am just not sure about this District which looked like it could make a charge with a lot of returning players.  I think until they really start playing each other we won’t know much about this district.  I am sticking with Mancos at #1.  Mancos has the size and talent to really make a push for the top spot.  Mancos also has 4 quality losses to 4A Rifle, 4A Durango, 3A Montezuma-Cortez, and Sargent.  Mancos should be able to bounce back after break.  At #2 I am sticking with Telluride.  Telluride picked up a interesting loss to Crested Butte.  Telluride also has good losses to 1A Ouray and 4A Durango.  Telluride holds the spot due to beating Hotchkiss and Plateau Valley.  My #3 spot stays with Ignacio as well.  Ignacio will continue to improve as the year goes on and the 18-point win over Dove Creek has them going in the right direction.  The rest of the league will all look to challenge for a spot in the Top 3.

District 4

  1. Byers
  2. Limon
  3. Denver Christian
  4. Burlington

My last prediction had Byers at #1 and Limon at #2.  I think those two teams are the main contenders for the District crown.  This week I am going with Limon at the #1 spot.  Limon should finally be in basketball shape and in the basketball mindset after winning a State Championship in football.  Limon picked up a tough loss to Fowler but it’s a quality loss.  Limon best win is over Kit Carson and Rocky Ford.  Byers sits at #2 this week and are very close to Limon at #1.  Byers has two good losses to 1A Cornerstone Christian and Strasburg.  Byers best win is over Clear Creek.  It’s going to be interesting to see how they play against Simla and that could have them switching spots with Limon.  The #3 and #4 spots in this District are up for grabs and should be a battle between 4 teams.  I am going with Denver Christian at my #3 spot.  Denver Christian is 2-3 on the season but have also lost to 3A Colorado Academy, 3A Moffat County, and 4A Glenwood Springs.  Denver Christian just has not played any 2A teams yet this year and makes them difficult to judge.  We will learn quickly how good Denver Christian may be when they play Limon on Saturday 1/5.  Burlington is my pick at #4.  Burlington has not lost to a Colorado team yet this year but have also only played 1 Colorado team.  Burlington beat Merino which is a quality win but we just don’t know much about Burlington heading out of break.

District 5 (5 teams into regionals)

  1. Meeker
  2. Plateau Valley
  3. Vail Christian
  4. Paonia
  5. West Grand

My pick last time for the District champ was Plateau Valley and things have changed since last time.  I honestly don’t know who is going to rise up in District 5.  I would say there is 8 teams who could possibly push for 5 spots.  I am eliminating 3 teams right now, but this could change; Vail Mountain, Rangely, and Caprock Academy are teams that are eliminated.  The other 8 teams are all in the hunt.  This week I am going with Meeker at #1.  Meeker has played a difficult schedule before break losing to 3A Coal Ridge, 4A Rifle, and 3A Grand Valley.  Meeker also picked up quality wins over Aspen and Lotus School.  Meeker is young and I do expect growing pains, but I still expect them to really rise up out of this District.  My #2 pick is Plateau Valley.  Plateau Valley is 4-3 but had to forfeit at game and are actually 5-2 on the court.  Plateau Valley has quality wins over Creede, Dolores, and Crested Butte.  Plateau Valley losses are also good losses losing to Telluride and De Beque.  It will be interesting to see if they can continue playing solid basketball.  My pick at #3 is Vail Christian.  Vail Christian is 2-4 on the season but have played a difficult schedule.  They have losses against 4A Battle Mountain, 4A Eagle Valley, 3A DSST-Byers, and 3A Coal Ridge.  All 4 losses are good losses and honestly hid how good this team could be.  Vail Christian did beat Aspen by 13 points and we will see how good they are when they play Plateau Valley on Saturday 1/5.  Paonia comes in at the #4 spot.  Paonia picked up an impressive 10-point win over Cedaredge but were also blasted by Delta 62-20.  Paonia has not played the most difficult schedule and their best wins are over Cedaredge and Ridgway.  My pick at #5 was a difficult one.  I am going with West Grand at #5.  West Grand has the players to push for a top 5 spot, but consistency will be key for this team.

District 6

  1. Holly
  2. Fowler
  3. Rocky Ford
  4. Swallows Charter

My last prediction I had Holly at #1 and it stays the same this week.  Holly has played well in their first season of 2A.  Holly has quality wins against Swallows Charter, Springfield x2, Rocky Ford, and Walsh.  Holly though cannot relax a bit as they jump right into the fire against Rye and Fowler on Friday 1/4 and Saturday 1/5.  Holly could quickly see themselves drop out of the #1 spot next week depending on the results of this weekend’s games.  Fowler stays put at #2 this week.  Fowler used the momentum gained from their upset win over Limon and picked up two massive league wins.  Fowler beat Rye by 20 and John Mall by 16.  Both wins help set the tone for Fowler and give them a slight edge heading into the rest of the District schedule.  First up for Fowler after break is Holly.  This will be another difficult game for Fowler and they could easily be in the #1 spot after this weekend game.  The #3 and #4 spots are very much up for grabs.  This week I am going with Rocky Ford at #3.  Rocky Ford is 3-4 on the year but have 4 very good losses.  Rocky Ford has lost to 4A Canon City, Holly, 3A C.S Christian, and Limon.  Rocky Ford also picked up a quality win over Kim/Branson and dominated both league games against Swink and Crowley County.  Rocky Ford also played tough against Limon losing by 4 and Holly losing by 11.  Rocky Ford will push the top two teams but will have to hold off a solid group of teams behind them.  Rocky Ford plays Sangre De Cristo after break another Top 10 team.  At #4 I am going with Swallows Charter Academy.  This may be a surprise pick to some, but their wins speak for themselves Swallows Charter has wins over Rye, Crowley County, and Hoehne in District play.  They still must play John mall which happens tonight.  Swallows Charter is a team to watch for as they did make it to Regional last year and return the core of that team.

District 7

  1. Highland
  2. Heritage Christian
  3. Dayspring Christian
  4. Dawson School

My last prediction had Highland at the #1 spot and it hold true again this week.  Highland has just 1 loss on the season to 3A Frontier Academy which is an ok loss.  Highland though has played very well picking up quality wins over Peyton, Holyoke, Eaton, and Hoehne.  Highland has dominated in most of their games winning all their games by double digits and their closest game was to Peyton 79-61.  The loss of course was a 83-80 loss but the could have refocused this team.  Highland has not scored under 70 points this season and seem to be an offensive juggernaut and I think a real threat in Class 2A.  Highland first big test after break is on 1/11 against Clear Creek.  My #2 team is Heritage Christian.  Heritage Christian is in their first year playing 2A.  They have played well with just 1 loss to 1A Cornerstone Christian.  Heritage Christian has quality wins over West Grand, Front Range Baptist, and Dayspring Christian.  Heritage Christian has played their fair share of close games and the experience should help them going forward.  Heritage Christian has a tough game right out of break against Longmont Christian and then move into District play.  At #3 is Dayspring Christian.  Dayspring Christian has quality wins over Akron and Stratton/Liberty and good losses to Heritage Christian and Peyton.  Dayspring Christian must find some consistency after break but a tough schedule should have them posed to finish in the Top 4.  Dawson School is my pick at #4 and this spot is wide open.  Dawson School does not have a quality win on the season and Gilpin County will be right on their back.

District 8

  1. Simla
  2. Peyton
  3. Dolores Huerta
  4. Colorado Springs School

My last pick was Simla at the #1 spot and that will hold true again this week.  I also believe this District has 5 teams that could finish in four spots.  Simla has played well to open the year picking up quality wins over ECA, Akron, and Kiowa.  Their two losses are to 1A Merino and Yuma.  They played well against Yuma but Simla has to find constancy to avoid dropping games they should win.  Simla has a massive non-league game against Byers on 1/8 then jumps into league play against Calhan.  At #2 is Peyton.  Peyton lone loss was to Highland and they played tough against Highland.  Peyton also picked up quality wins over Hayden and Dayspring Christian.  Peyton has started the season hot but must keep their momentum.  Peyton has a tough non-league game against Genoa-Hugo on 1/5 and then move into league play.  At #3 is Dolores Huerta.  Dolores Huerta has started the season hot at 6-1 but has not played the tough schedule.  Dolores Huerta best win came over Swallows Charter.  It will be interesting to see if Dolores Huerta can keep up the hot start.  At #4 is Colorado Springs School.  Colorado Springs School has not played a tough schedule but have avoided bad losses.  Colorado Springs School has losses to Limon and Pikes Peak Christian.  It will be interesting to see how good Colorado Springs School is and they open 2019 against Peyton on 1/12.

 

Link to My Last League Prediction

https://milehighprepreport.wpcomstaging.com/2018/12/12/boys-basketball-league-predictions-class-2a-2/

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s