Wrestling News and Updates

Class 2A and 3A State Wrestling Predictions by Carlos Valencia

28126528_10160018437855693_63993631_o

The season has all but three days left. What a season it has been. The 2019 class had an awesome year. The class has a chance to crown 4 wrestlers as 4 time state champions. Well as I promised here are my predictions for both 3A/2A classes. I want to wish good luck to all the wrestlers and remember take one match at a time.

Class 3A

106

  1. Davion Chavez, Alamosa
  2. Brady Hankin, Woodland Park
  3. Brendan Johnson, The Classical Academy
  4. Robert Estrada, weld Central
  5. Angel Rios, Valley
  6. James Cordova, Sheridan

 

112

  1. Elijah DelaCerda, Alamosa
  2. Toby Gavette, Eaton
  3. Kris Kramer, Elizabeth
  4. Angelo Lazado, Jefferson
  5. Dalton Williams, Berthoud
  6. Bradon Boehm, Florence

 

120.

  1. Aj Serna, Eagle Valley
  2. Ethan Andrade, Lamar
  3. Isaiah Gamez, La Junta

4-Colton Williams, Berthoud

5-Luke Morrissey, Eagle Valley

6-Daniel Matthews, Valley

 

126

1-Joe Chavez, Alamosa

2-Zach Loft, Sterling

3- Jimmy Gonzales, Pueblo Central

  1. Dylan Tressler, Pagosa Springs

5-LT Torres, Berthoud

6-Kolton Robertson, Weld Central

 

132

1-Andrew Sansburn, Jefferson

2-Lucas Comroe, Eagle Valley

3-Zane Rankin, Lamar

4-Colton Liddell, Alamosa

5-Johnny Masopust, Florence

6-James Thomas, Pagosa Springs

 

138

1-Dylan Yancey, Eaton

2-Isaiah Rios, Valley

3-Zander Condit, Jefferson

4-Daniel Caddy, Moffat County

5-Tyler Kenison, Alamosa

6-Isaac De Leon, Sterling

 

145

1-Cameron Lucero, Pagosa Springs

2-Austyn Binkly, Berthoud

3-Clay Yarnell, Olathe

4-John Sumner, Mullen

5-Hunter Smith, Alamosa

6-Isaiah Baber, Lamar

 

152

1-Nick Gallegos, Jefferson

2-Matthew Broughton, Cortez

3-Kase Givens, Fort Morgan

4-Kolten Hillis, Alamosa

5-Oswaldo Nunez, Brush

6-Colin Brown, Valley

 

160

1-Jaziah Whaley, Valley

2-Max Copeland, Bennett

3- Cole Grey, Woodland Park

4-Josh Yancey, Platte Valley

5-Liam Young, The Classical Academy

6-Andres Mondragon, Alamosa

 

170

1-Wyatt Pfau, Brush

2-Hunter Branson, Holy Family

3-Aiden Barrios, Delta

4-Ty Garnhart, Eaton

5-Ian Reinhardt, Pagosa Springs

6-Cody DuBois, Bennett

 

182

1-Nathan Johns, The Classical Academy

2-Amos Wilson, Glenwood Springs

3-Nick Wellen, Brush

4-Brian Paxton, Fort Morgan

5-Colton Moore, Platte Valley

6-Davis Ward, Eagle Valley

 

195

1-Abe Leonard, Elizabeth

2-Holt Brashears, Salida

3- Caleb Janowsky, Pagosa Springs

4-Thomas Mettlen, Brush

5- John Foutz, Bayfield

6-Gauge Lockhart, Delta

 

220

1-Eli Smith, Salida

2-James Hochanadel, Fort Morgan

3-Atsamaz Pliev, Sierra

4-Drew Book, Sterling

5-Austin Trujillo, Alamosa

6-Daniel Westbrook, Bayfield

 

285

1-Logan Thompson, Alamosa

2-Emanuel Munoz-Alcala, University

3-Jeremy Murano, Eaton

4-Sy Spitz, Lamar

5-Tel Linke, Middle Park

6-Juan Doyle, Salida

 

2A

106

1-Alberto Felthager, Trinidad

2-Seth McFall, Fowler

3-Cole Rockwell, Wray

4-Cole Miller, Rye

5-Marc Barkdoll, Wiggins

6-David Duran, Rocky Ford

 

113

1-Michael Atencio, Rye

2-Cade Rockwell, Wray

3-Chris Mckenna, John Mall

4Dylan Zimmerman, Hayden

5-Landon Mayberry, Hotchkiss

6- Michael Maldanaldo, Rocky Ford

 

120

1-Dillon Jaramillo, Rockyford

2-Trey Geyer, Cederedge

3-Logan Lewis, Highland

4-Carlos Hutchings, Buena Vista

5-Travis Vialpando, John Mall

6-Guerillmo Felthager, Trinidad

 

126

1-Brendyn Nordyke, Holly

2-Zach Tittle, Highland

3-Eyan Chavez, Centauri

4-Oran Huff, Lyons

5-Presley Pene, Hotchkiss

6-Nicholas Garcia, Monte Vista

 

132

1-Tyler Vigil, Monte Vista

2-Austin Crum, Holly

3-Sean Dale, Cederadge

4-Sergio Campos, Hotchkiss

5-Adam Nolte, Swink

6-Dante Chirichigno, Highland

 

138

1-Wesley VanMatre, John Mall

2-Sackett Chesnik, Paiona

3-Tyler Collins, Wray

4-Jade Cozart, Cheyenne Wells

5-Traycer Hall, Hotchkiss

6-Santino Mendoza, Rocky Ford

 

145

1-Tannen Kennedy Meeker

2-Zach Martin, Centauri

3-Jared Bauer, Crowley County

4-David Gardner, Lyons

5-Hector Flores, Highland

6-Justin Traxler, Akron

 

152

1-Louis Aguilar, Burlington

2-Adam Schulz, Crowley County

3-=Ethan Burns, Holly

4-Kaleb Fisher, Swink

5-Emmanuel Huerta, Wray

6-Dylan Palominio, Fowler

 

160

1-Trent Elliott, Merino

2-Cade Hillman, Wray

3-Austin Overholt, Norwood

4-Derrick Poss, Akrn

5-Gray Neal, Paonia

6-Luis Chafino, Holyoke

 

170

 

1-Jace Logan, Soroco

2- Carlos Tarin, Wray

3-Colby Clatterbaugh, Meeker

4-Jorge Valdez, Crowley County

5-Jace Peebles, Hotchkiss

6-Grayden Flint, Holly

 

182

1- Will Gabriel, Nucla

2- Hunter Planansky, Hayden

3-Dawson Roesch, County Line

4-Fabian Lopez, Sedgwick County/Fleming

5-Carson Reese, Akron

6-Jesus Diaz, Trinidad

 

195

1-Anthony Felice, Paonia

2-Jesse Tapia, Rocky Ford

3- Karson Bean, Lyons

4- Dawson Worley, Cheyenne Wells

5-Carson Berghuis, Wray

6-James Amick, Meeker

 

220

1-Jayce Bauer, County Line

2-Taj Van der Linde, Cedaredge

3-Devon Harshman, Wiggins

4-Lane Walter, Crowley County

5- Andrew Davis, Sedgwick County/Fleming

6- JJ Hom, Fowler

 

285

1-Bennie Chacon, Centauri

2- Levi Peterson, Paonia

3- Jeron Lippert, Wray

4-Derek Sanchez, Cedaredge

5- Randy Herrera, Ignacio

6- Christian Matus, Hotchkiss

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s