Mile High Prep Report 6-Man League Awards.
For the first time for Football I am doing awards for an All-League Team. I will pick a Player of the League, Coach of the League, Special Teams Player of the League, and Surprise Team of the League. This is never easy to pick! Remember my Overall Awards will be given out during the state championship week. If you would like a certificate let me know and will mail you one!!!!!!
Quick Note: If your team has not posted stats it is very hard for me to give awards to players with no stats even if your team is doing good, I cannot guess stats.
One other Note: Being a lineman in high school it also hurt me inside not giving any offensive lineman awards. Just know that everyone on this list needs a good offensive line!
Central League Awards
Player of the League:
Walker Morelock Sr. Deer Trail High School; 1,188 yards rushing, 18 TDs, 105 Tackles, 5 TFL, 1 Sack, 1 Fumble Recovery, 1 Defensive TD, 1 Kickoff Return for a TD.
Coach of the League:
Chris Wehner, Deer Trail High School
Surprise Team of the League:
Hanover High School
All Central League Teams
Central League Offensive Team
QB Kolter Eldringhoff Jr. Deer Trail High School
QB Colby Simmons So. Genoa-Hugo High School
QB Dalton Sweazy So. Hanover High School
RB Walker Morelock Sr. Deer Trail High School
RB Wyatt Miller So. Genoa-Hugo High School
RB Josh Magana Sr. Hanover High School
WR Dayne Woodis So. Deer Trail High School
Central League Defensive Team
Logan Sturgeon Fr. Deer Trail High School
Steven Findley So. Hanover High School
Aldo Dominguez Jr. Deer Trail High School
Sam Howe So. Genoa-Hugo High School
Christopher Peach Sr. Hanover High School
Kyler Rowden-Stum Fr. Genoa-Hugo High School
Special Teams Player of the League
Colby Simmons So. Genoa-Hugo High School; 10 of 21 on PATs, 277 Kick Off Return Yards, averaging 27.7 yards per return, and 1 Kick Off Return for a TD
East Central League Awards
Player of the League: Jaret Lichty Jr. Stratton/Liberty; 1153 yards rushing, 23 TDs, 19.5 yards per carry, 76 tackles, 5 TFL, 1 Sack, 1 INT, and 1 Fumble Recovery, 2 Defensive TD’s, and 3 Punt Returns for TDs
Coach of the League: Toby Kechter, Stratton/Liberty
Surprise Team of the League: Flagler/Hi Plains
All East Central League Teams
East Central League Offensive Team
QB Zayd Banks Jr. Flagler/Hi Plains
QB Zeke Craig Sr. Stratton/Liberty
RB Jaret Lichty Jr. Stratton/Liberty
RB Trevor Frank Sr. Stratton/Liberty
RB Chris Hile Jr. Flagler/Hi Plains
RB Cody Banks So. Flagler/Hi Plains
WR Tyler Reynolds Jr. Otis HS
East Central League Defensive Team
Christian Nation Sr. Otis HS
James Collins Sr. Otis HS
Riggins Williams So. Stratton/Liberty
Zach Armour Sr. Stratton/Liberty
Cooper Seaman Fr. Flagler/Hi Plains
Nick Schroeder Jr. Flagler/Hi Plains
Special Teams Player of the League
Zayd Banks Jr. Flagler/Hi Plains; 29 yards average punts, 8 Kickoffs returns averaging 32.4 yards per return and 2 kickoff returns for TDs
North League Awards
Player of the League
Brandon Williams Sr. Fleming HS; 1010 yards rushing, 21 TDs, 12.0 yards per carry, 96 Tackles, 21 TFL, 4 INTs, 2 Fumble Recovery’s, and 1 Defensive TD
Coach of the League
John King, Fleming High School
Surprise Team of the League
Briggsdale High School
All North League Teams
North League Offensive Team
QB Tyler Blickem Sr. Briggsdale High School
QB Mitch Dollerschell Sr. Prairie High School
QB Kade Comstock Jr. Fleming High School
RB Brandon Williams Sr. Fleming High School
QB/RB Cooper White Sr. Peetz High School
QB/RB Destry Schmidt Sr. North Park High School
RB Malik Carlson So. Briggsdale High School
RB Eli Houston Sr. North Park High School
WR Kaleb Brown Sr. Briggsdale High School
WR/RB Arek Wulf Jr. Prairie High School
North League Defensive Team
Brady Kuntz Jr. Fleming High School
Eric Resendiz Sr. Fleming High School
Carson Holzworth Sr. Prairie High School
Maverik Mertens So. Prairie High School
Coy Cox Sr. Briggsdale High School
Luke Lambertson Sr. Briggsdale High school
Brock Follett Sr. North Park High School
Nolan Hill Jr. Peetz High School
Wesley Fintleman Sr. Weldon Valley High School
Honorable Mention Offense & Defense North League
Charles Hobbs Jr. Fleming, Chris Goss Jr. Fleming, Garrett Lindell Sr. Fleming, Xander Speicher Sr. Prairie, Parker Jaeger Fr. Prairie, Isiah Nava So. Briggsdale, Will Martin Sr. North Park,
Special Teams Player of the League
Maverik Mertens So. Prairie High School; 19 Kickoff Returns for 512 yards averaging 26.9 per return and 2 Kickoff Return TDs
South Central League Awards
Player of the League:
Finn Warner Sr. Branson/Kim; 1163 yards rushing, 19 TDs, 29 Tackles, 1 Sack, 3 INTs, 1 Fumble Recovery, 1 Punt Return TD, and 1 Kickoff Return TD
Coach of the League:
Brad Doherty Branson/Kim
Surprise Team of the League:
Branson/Kim
All South Central League Teams
South Central League Offensive Team
QB Axel Escareno Sr. Manzanola High School
QB Ian Vallejos Jr. La Veta High School
QB Kelton Davis Sr. Branson/Kim
RB Finn Warner Sr. Branson/Kim
RB Teagan Keeler Sr. Branson/Kim
RB/QB Daniel Escareno So. Manzanola High School
WR/RB Dalton Carroll Fr. Manzanola High School
South Central League Defensive Team
Blake Williams Jr. Manzanola High school
Zamir Holguin Sr. La Veta High School
Elijah Aragon Sr. Branson/Kim
JJ Horn Jr. Manzanola High School
Koy Pickard So. Branson/Kim
Teagan Keeler Sr. Branson/Kim
Special Teams Player of the League
Finn Warner Sr. Branson/Kim; 14 Returns for 318 averaging 22.7 yards per return, 63 Kickoffs averaging 45.9 yards per kick, 11 Punts averaging 27.1 yards per punt, and 1 Punt Return for a TD
South East League Awards
Player of the League
Quade Pelton Sr. Cheyenne Wells High School; 331 yards passing, 1072 yards rushing, 161 yards receiving, 33 Total offensive TDs, 142 Tackles, 3 Sacks, 1 INT, 4 Fumble Recoveries, and 1 Kickoff Return for a TD
Coach of the League
Curt Connelley, Kit Carson High School
Surprise Team of the League
Eads High School
All South East League Teams
South East League Offensive Team
QB Dominic Coleman So. Granada High School
QB Trey Pearce Jr. Cheraw High School
QB Kyle Nelson Sr. Cheyenne Wells High School
QB Sullivan Farmer Jr. Kit Carson High School
RB Damien Barnes Jr. Eads High School
RB Quade Pelton Sr. Cheyenne Wells High School
RB Jayden Mccombs-Farmer Sr. Kit Carson High School
RB Cade Mitchek So. Cheyenne Wells High School
Simon Rodriguez Sr. Cheraw High School
WR Ivan Yanez So. Granada High School
South East League Defensive Team
Cordell Farmer Sr. Kit Carson High School
Paul Mitchek Fr. Kit Carson High School
Joe Bryan Sr. Kit Carson High School
Evan Worley So. Cheyenne Wells High School
Zack Fowler Jr. Eads High School
Coy McDonald Sr. Walsh High School
Brendan Hodges Sr. Walsh High School
Braeden Harris Fr. Cheraw High School
Tatum White So. Cheraw High School
Honorable Mention Offense & Defense South East League
Preston Hernandez Jr. Cheyenne Wells, John Hainer Fr. Granada, Angel Vega Sr. Granada, Cade McDowell So. Eads, Angel Medina Sr. Eads, Kevin Rodriquez Jr. Walsh, Jacob Groves Jr. Cheraw, Brett Mayhan So. Kit Carson, Peter Hornung Sr. Kit Carson
Special Teams Player of the League
Jayden McCombs-Farmer Sr. Kit Carson High School; 8 Kickoff returns for 247 yards averaging 30.9 yards per return, 7 punt returns for 221 yards averaging 31.6 yards per return, 2 Kickoff returns for TDs, and 1 Punt return for a TD
South West League Awards
Player of the League:
Elijah Roberts Sr. Mountain Valley High School; 172 yards passing, 881 yards rushing, 215 yards receiving, 17 Total offensive TDs, 52 Tackles, 1 Sack, 4 INTs, 1 Fumble Recovery, and 1 Defensive TD
Coach of the League:
Jeremy Cole, Cotopaxi High School
Surprise Team of the League:
Mountain Valley High School
All South West Central League Teams
South West League Offensive Team
QB Ty Coleman Fr. Cotopaxi High School
QB A.J Ojeda Jr. Sierra Grande High School
QB Dylan Wingate So. Mountain Valley High School
RB Elijah Roberts Sr. Mountain Valley High School
RB Tyler Sawyer Sr. Cotopaxi High School
RB Caleb Scharsch Jr. Sierra Grande High School
RB Caleb Suggs So. Cripple Creek-Victor
WR Frank Ogden Sr. Cotopaxi High School
WR Isaiah Chairez So. Sierra Grande High School
QB Salvador Vigil Jr. Mountain Valley High School
South West League Defensive Team
Lennie Valdez So. Sierra Grande High School
Cedar Ross Sr. Mountain Valley High School
Kodiak Reigel So. Mountain Valley High School
Liam True Sr. Cotopaxi High School
Zackary Van Esselstine Sr. Cotopaxi High School
Tristan Martinez So. Mountain Valley High School
Isreal Martinez Sr. Sierra Grande High School
Special Teams Player of the League
Caleb Scharsch Jr. Sierra Grande High School; 7 Kickoff returns for 120 yards 17.1 yards per return and 6 for 6 for PATS
My son is destry schmidt, my name is johnny schmidt me and his mother would like a certificate for him and the grandparents thanks for doing this report
LikeLike
Email me at anthony5910@gmail.com and we can exchange info
LikeLike