Football News

Mile High Prep Report 6-Man League Awards.

4346

Mile High Prep Report 6-Man League Awards.

For the first time for Football I am doing awards for an All-League Team.  I will pick a Player of the League, Coach of the League, Special Teams Player of the League, and Surprise Team of the League.  This is never easy to pick! Remember my Overall Awards will be given out during the state championship week.  If you would like a certificate let me know and will mail you one!!!!!!

Quick Note: If your team has not posted stats it is very hard for me to give awards to players with no stats even if your team is doing good, I cannot guess stats.

One other Note: Being a lineman in high school it also hurt me inside not giving any offensive lineman awards.  Just know that everyone on this list needs a good offensive line!

Central League Awards

Player of the League:

Walker Morelock Sr. Deer Trail High School; 1,188 yards rushing, 18 TDs, 105 Tackles, 5 TFL, 1 Sack, 1 Fumble Recovery, 1 Defensive TD, 1 Kickoff Return for a TD.

Coach of the League:

Chris Wehner, Deer Trail High School

Surprise Team of the League:

Hanover High School

All Central League Teams

Central League Offensive Team

QB Kolter Eldringhoff Jr. Deer Trail High School

QB Colby Simmons So. Genoa-Hugo High School

QB Dalton Sweazy So. Hanover High School

RB Walker Morelock Sr. Deer Trail High School

RB Wyatt Miller So. Genoa-Hugo High School

RB Josh Magana Sr. Hanover High School

WR Dayne Woodis So. Deer Trail High School

Central League Defensive Team

Logan Sturgeon Fr. Deer Trail High School

Steven Findley So. Hanover High School

Aldo Dominguez Jr. Deer Trail High School

Sam Howe So. Genoa-Hugo High School

Christopher Peach Sr. Hanover High School

Kyler Rowden-Stum Fr. Genoa-Hugo High School

Special Teams Player of the League

Colby Simmons So. Genoa-Hugo High School; 10 of 21 on PATs, 277 Kick Off Return Yards, averaging 27.7 yards per return, and 1 Kick Off Return for a TD

East Central League Awards

Player of the League: Jaret Lichty Jr. Stratton/Liberty; 1153 yards rushing, 23 TDs, 19.5 yards per carry, 76 tackles, 5 TFL, 1 Sack, 1 INT, and 1 Fumble Recovery, 2 Defensive TD’s, and 3 Punt Returns for TDs

Coach of the League: Toby Kechter, Stratton/Liberty

Surprise Team of the League: Flagler/Hi Plains

All East Central League Teams

East Central League Offensive Team

QB Zayd Banks Jr. Flagler/Hi Plains

QB Zeke Craig Sr. Stratton/Liberty

RB Jaret Lichty Jr. Stratton/Liberty

RB Trevor Frank Sr. Stratton/Liberty

RB Chris Hile Jr. Flagler/Hi Plains

RB Cody Banks So. Flagler/Hi Plains

WR Tyler Reynolds Jr. Otis HS

East Central League Defensive Team

Christian Nation Sr. Otis HS

James Collins Sr. Otis HS

Riggins Williams So. Stratton/Liberty

Zach Armour Sr. Stratton/Liberty

Cooper Seaman Fr. Flagler/Hi Plains

Nick Schroeder Jr. Flagler/Hi Plains

Special Teams Player of the League

Zayd Banks Jr. Flagler/Hi Plains; 29 yards average punts, 8 Kickoffs returns averaging 32.4 yards per return and 2 kickoff returns for TDs

North League Awards

Player of the League

Brandon Williams Sr. Fleming HS; 1010 yards rushing, 21 TDs, 12.0 yards per carry, 96 Tackles, 21 TFL, 4 INTs, 2 Fumble Recovery’s, and 1 Defensive TD

Coach of the League

John King, Fleming High School

Surprise Team of the League

Briggsdale High School

All North League Teams

North League Offensive Team

QB Tyler Blickem Sr. Briggsdale High School

QB Mitch Dollerschell Sr. Prairie High School

QB Kade Comstock Jr. Fleming High School

RB Brandon Williams Sr. Fleming High School

QB/RB Cooper White Sr. Peetz High School

QB/RB Destry Schmidt Sr. North Park High School

RB Malik Carlson So. Briggsdale High School

RB Eli Houston Sr. North Park High School

WR Kaleb Brown Sr. Briggsdale High School

WR/RB Arek Wulf Jr. Prairie High School

North League Defensive Team

Brady Kuntz Jr. Fleming High School

Eric Resendiz Sr. Fleming High School

Carson Holzworth Sr. Prairie High School

Maverik Mertens So. Prairie High School

Coy Cox Sr. Briggsdale High School

Luke Lambertson Sr. Briggsdale High school

Brock Follett Sr. North Park High School

Nolan Hill Jr. Peetz High School

Wesley Fintleman Sr. Weldon Valley High School

Honorable Mention Offense & Defense North League

Charles Hobbs Jr. Fleming, Chris Goss Jr. Fleming, Garrett Lindell Sr. Fleming, Xander Speicher Sr. Prairie, Parker Jaeger Fr. Prairie, Isiah Nava So. Briggsdale, Will Martin Sr. North Park,

Special Teams Player of the League

Maverik Mertens So. Prairie High School; 19 Kickoff Returns for 512 yards averaging 26.9 per return and 2 Kickoff Return TDs

South Central League Awards

Player of the League:

Finn Warner Sr. Branson/Kim; 1163 yards rushing, 19 TDs, 29 Tackles, 1 Sack, 3 INTs, 1 Fumble Recovery, 1 Punt Return TD, and 1 Kickoff Return TD

Coach of the League:

Brad Doherty Branson/Kim

Surprise Team of the League:

Branson/Kim

All South Central League Teams

South Central League Offensive Team

QB Axel Escareno Sr. Manzanola High School

QB Ian Vallejos Jr. La Veta High School

QB Kelton Davis Sr. Branson/Kim

RB Finn Warner Sr. Branson/Kim

RB Teagan Keeler Sr. Branson/Kim

RB/QB Daniel Escareno So. Manzanola High School

WR/RB Dalton Carroll Fr. Manzanola High School

South Central League Defensive Team

Blake Williams Jr. Manzanola High school

Zamir Holguin Sr. La Veta High School

Elijah Aragon Sr. Branson/Kim

JJ Horn Jr. Manzanola High School

Koy Pickard So. Branson/Kim

Teagan Keeler Sr. Branson/Kim

Special Teams Player of the League

Finn Warner Sr. Branson/Kim; 14 Returns for 318 averaging 22.7 yards per return, 63 Kickoffs averaging 45.9 yards per kick, 11 Punts averaging 27.1 yards per punt, and 1 Punt Return for a TD

South East League Awards

Player of the League

Quade Pelton Sr. Cheyenne Wells High School; 331 yards passing, 1072 yards rushing, 161 yards receiving, 33 Total offensive TDs, 142 Tackles, 3 Sacks, 1 INT, 4 Fumble Recoveries, and 1 Kickoff Return for a TD

Coach of the League

Curt Connelley, Kit Carson High School

Surprise Team of the League

Eads High School

All South East League Teams

South East League Offensive Team

QB Dominic Coleman So. Granada High School

QB Trey Pearce Jr. Cheraw High School

QB Kyle Nelson Sr. Cheyenne Wells High School

QB Sullivan Farmer Jr. Kit Carson High School

RB Damien Barnes Jr. Eads High School

RB Quade Pelton Sr. Cheyenne Wells High School

RB Jayden Mccombs-Farmer Sr. Kit Carson High School

RB Cade Mitchek So. Cheyenne Wells High School

Simon Rodriguez Sr. Cheraw High School

WR Ivan Yanez So. Granada High School

South East League Defensive Team

Cordell Farmer Sr. Kit Carson High School

Paul Mitchek Fr. Kit Carson High School

Joe Bryan Sr. Kit Carson High School

Evan Worley So. Cheyenne Wells High School

Zack Fowler Jr. Eads High School

Coy McDonald Sr. Walsh High School

Brendan Hodges Sr. Walsh High School

Braeden Harris Fr. Cheraw High School

Tatum White So. Cheraw High School

Honorable Mention Offense & Defense South East League

Preston Hernandez Jr. Cheyenne Wells, John Hainer Fr. Granada, Angel Vega Sr. Granada, Cade McDowell So. Eads, Angel Medina Sr. Eads, Kevin Rodriquez Jr. Walsh, Jacob Groves Jr. Cheraw, Brett Mayhan So. Kit Carson, Peter Hornung Sr. Kit Carson

Special Teams Player of the League

Jayden McCombs-Farmer Sr. Kit Carson High School; 8 Kickoff returns for 247 yards averaging 30.9 yards per return, 7 punt returns for 221 yards averaging 31.6 yards per return, 2 Kickoff returns for TDs, and 1 Punt return for a TD

South West League Awards

Player of the League:

Elijah Roberts Sr. Mountain Valley High School; 172 yards passing, 881 yards rushing, 215 yards receiving, 17 Total offensive TDs, 52 Tackles, 1 Sack, 4 INTs, 1 Fumble Recovery, and 1 Defensive TD

Coach of the League:

Jeremy Cole, Cotopaxi High School

Surprise Team of the League:

Mountain Valley High School

All South West Central League Teams

South West League Offensive Team

QB Ty Coleman Fr. Cotopaxi High School

QB A.J Ojeda Jr. Sierra Grande High School

QB Dylan Wingate So. Mountain Valley High School

RB Elijah Roberts Sr. Mountain Valley High School

RB Tyler Sawyer Sr. Cotopaxi High School

RB Caleb Scharsch Jr. Sierra Grande High School

RB Caleb Suggs So. Cripple Creek-Victor

WR Frank Ogden Sr. Cotopaxi High School

WR Isaiah Chairez So. Sierra Grande High School

QB Salvador Vigil Jr. Mountain Valley High School

South West League Defensive Team

Lennie Valdez So. Sierra Grande High School

Cedar Ross Sr. Mountain Valley High School

Kodiak Reigel So. Mountain Valley High School

Liam True Sr. Cotopaxi High School

Zackary Van Esselstine Sr. Cotopaxi High School

Tristan Martinez So. Mountain Valley High School

Isreal Martinez Sr. Sierra Grande High School

Special Teams Player of the League

Caleb Scharsch Jr. Sierra Grande High School; 7 Kickoff returns for 120 yards 17.1 yards per return and 6 for 6 for PATS

2 thoughts on “Mile High Prep Report 6-Man League Awards.”

  1. My son is destry schmidt, my name is johnny schmidt me and his mother would like a certificate for him and the grandparents thanks for doing this report

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s