Football News

6-Man Football End of the Season Awards

photos by Karianne Donnelson

6-Man Football End of the Season Awards

My 2020 6-Man End of the Season Awards.  Picking is never easy and usually takes me a while to decide on any of these awards. I physically could not make every game, so I used stats, read newspaper articles, and tried to watch any film available.  I will not lie, and I leaned heavily towards teams that made the playoffs for picking First/Second team all-State.  If you would like an award mailed or emailed to you, please message me on Facebook or Email at anthony5910@gmail.com

Quick Note: If your team has not posted stats it is very hard for me to give awards to players with no stats even if your team is doing good, I cannot guess stats.  Also only 1 player per offense and defensive teams.

Player of the Year

Dominic Coleman Jr. Granada High School, 1469 yards passing, 30 passing TDs, 4 INTs, 65% completion %, 694 yards rushing, 12 rushing TDs, 50 Tackles, 3 INTs, and 3 Fumble Recovery’s

Picture by John Contreras

Player of the Playoffs

Charles Hobbs Sr. Fleming High School; 451 yards rushing, 8 rushing TDs, and 14 total Tackles in the playoffs

photos by Karianne Donnelson & OTSportsChek

Offensive Player of the Year

Dominic Coleman Jr. Granada High School, 1469 yards passing, 30 passing TDs, 4 INTs, 65% completion %, 694 yards rushing, 12 rushing TDs

photos by Karianne Donnelson & OTSportsChek

Defensive Player of the Year

Brady Kuntz Sr. Fleming High School, 88 Total Tackles, 11 TFL, 6 Sacks, and 1 caused Fumble

photos by Karianne Donnelson & OTSportsChek

Newcomer of the Year: (New Award given to either a Freshman or Sophomore)

Cade Phillips So. Cheraw High School; 1168 yards passing, 27 passing TDs, 2 INTs, 202 yards rushing, 15 tackles, and 1 INT

Special Teams Player of the Year (Given to Kicker, Kick Returner or Punt Returner)

Brady Kuntz Sr. Fleming High School

photos by Karianne Donnelson & OTSportsChek

Surprise team of the Year

Cheraw High School

Coach of the Year

John King Fleming High School

Position Awards:

QB of the Year: Dominic Coleman Jr. Granada HS; 1469 yards passing, 65% Completion, 30 TDs, and 4 INTs

RB of the Year: Damien Barnes Sr. Eads; 800 yards rushing, 11.9 yards per carry, 16 rushing TDs  

WR of the Year: Nolan Hill Sr. Peetz HS; 477 yards receiving and 7 TDs

Most Tackles: Chris Goss Fleming; 97 Total Tackles

Most Sacks: Dillon Ball Jr. Cheyenne Wells; 9 Sacks

Most Tackles for Loss: Ty Coleman So. Cotopaxi; 16 TFL

Most Interceptions: Riley Heater Fr. Mountain Valley and Brock Doherty Branson/Kim; 5 INTs

6-Man MileHigh Prep Report All-State Teams

1st Team Offense

QB Dominic Coleman Jr. Granada High School

QB Andy Long Jr. Prairie High School

QB Cade Phillips So. Cheraw High School

QB A.J Ojeda Sr. Sierra Grande High School

QB Braden Krise Jr. Briggsdale High School

RB Damien Barnes Sr. Eads High School

RB Charles Hobbs Sr. Fleming High School

RB Peyton Cranson So. Branson/Kim

RB John Hainer So. Granada High School

RB Evan Worley Jr. Cheyenne Wells High School

RB Alex Cruz So. Stratton/Liberty

WR David Speicher Jr. Prairie High School

WR Nolan Hill Sr. Peetz High School

2nd Team Offense

QB Kade Comstock Sr. Fleming High School

QB Salvador Vigil Sr. Mountain Valley High School

QB Ty Coleman So. Cotopaxi High School

QB Aiden Curtis Sr. Peetz High School

QB Daniel Escareno Jr. Manzanola High School

QB Brody Doherty Jr. Branson/Kim

RB David Brown Jr. Hanover High School

RB Arek Wulf Sr. Prairie High School

RB Braeden Harris So. Cheraw High School

RB Malik Carlson Jr. Briggsdale High School

RB Sullivan Farmer Sr. Kit Carson High School

RB Evan Pieper Jr. North Park High School

WR Ivan Yanez Jr. Granada High School

WR Isiah Chairez Jr. Sierra Grande High School

Honorable Mention (I am sure I will miss someone)

Devin Johnson Jr. Hanover, Eduardo Estrada So. Idalia, Hunter Sessions So. North Park, Dustin Wenz Sr. Kiowa, Preston Hernandez Sr. Cheyenne Wells, Porter Spady Fr. Eads, Jonah Bertolino Sr. Cotopaxi, Weston Filter Jr. Weldon Valley, Paul Mitchek So. Kit Carson, Yahir Chavez Jr. Idalia

1st Team Defense

Chris Goss Sr. Fleming High School

Brady Kuntz Sr. Fleming High School

Samuel Koolstra Jr. Arickaee/Woodlin

Leyton Jones Fr. Walsh High School

Parker Jaeger So. Prairie High School

Jacob Groves Sr. Cheraw High School

Trey Pearce Sr. Cheraw High School

Tyler Kester Fr. Sierra Grande High School

Dalton Sweazy Jr. Hanover High School

Ziah Pesqueira Fr. Mountain Valley High School

Dillon Ball Jr. Cheyenne Wells High School

Logan Breyer So. Stratton/Liberty

Nolan Japp So. Fleming High School

Bailey Hernandez So. Granada High School

2nd Team Defense

Ty Scheler So. Cheyenne Wells High School

Justin Wright Jr. Walsh High School

Kevin Rodriquez Sr. Walsh High School

Junior Flores Sr. Weldon Valley High School

Richie Atencio Sr. Sierra Grande High School

Preston Hernandez Sr. Cheyenne Wells High School

Layne Brown Sr. Briggsdale High School

Riggin Williams Jr. Stratton/Liberty

Cade Smith So. Branson/Kim

Joel Muller Jr. Fleming High School

Claytin Hove So. Prairie High School

Wyatt Miller Jr. Genoa-Hugo High School

Riley Heater Fr. Mountain Valley High School

Tanner Fiscus Fr. Briggsdale High School

Blake Williams Sr. Manzanola High School

Honorable Mention (I am sure I will miss someone)

Kodiak Reigel Jr. Mountain Valley, Angelo Lucero Sierra Grande, Lennie Valdez Jr. Sierra Grande, Logan Wright So. Arickaree/Woodlin, Bridger Keeler SO. Branson/Kim, Hunter Sessions So. North Park, Isaac Doll Jr. Prairie, Blake Gilmore SO. Cheyenne Wells, Axton Bishop Fr. Walsh, Logan Breyer So. Stratton/Liberty